1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Catalyst 13.5 BETA 2

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by natr0n, Apr 24, 2013.

  1. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,763 (4.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,643
    Location:
    US
    The shit that stick in peoples heads huh.. For what ever reason i thought
    THE BANANA SPLITS - YouTube


    Anyways about to try this out on my 6970 see how they do no sign of a sound fix for hitman though while using a AV but i did not expect one as i bet not many have the issue.
  2. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,648 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,765
    Location:
    Chicago
    I assume people still generally just install on top of old drivers?
  3. The Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    378 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    nooooooooooooooooooooooooo

    not on this one

    you MUST uninstall 1st!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    NOTE! You must un-install AMD Catalyst 13.4 (if you have already installed AMD Catalyst 13.4) before installing AMD Catalyst 13.5 Beta

    Performance gains seen on the entire AMD Radeon™ HD 7000 Series for the following:
    • Far Cry 3: Improves performance up to 4% with Anti-Aliasing enabled
    • Shogun II: Improves performance up to 20% with 8x Anti-Aliasing enabled
    • Tomb Raider: Improves performance up to 6%
    • Bioshock: Improves performance up to 6%
    • Borderlands 2: Improves performance up to 17%
    • Corruption is no longer seen on the AMD Radeon HD 7790 when TressFX is enabled in Tomb Raider

    these are in addition to 13.4whql improvements btw
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2013
    Wrigleyvillain says thanks.
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,536 (13.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,938
    One thing I've noticed so far which is very interesting. Playing Star Trek Online during a very heavy CPU mission (lots of ships/battles going on at once) my CPU usage is a little lower and my GPU temps are just a bit higher which is equating to a much smoother experience

    Previously during this mission when all hell breaks loose, performance would noticably drop (this goes back a few generations of cards both Nvidia and AMD/ATi). Now, everything is smooth and fluid, the experience due to the improvement is night and day.
  5. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,648 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,765
    Location:
    Chicago
    Well now, that's why I'm asking. Though my lazy ass is still on 13.1. I'll uninstall first.
  6. The Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    378 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    openCL improvements maybe?
  7. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,648 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,765
    Location:
    Chicago
    Running nicely here. Just BF3 tried so far.
  8. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,046 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,893
    No! Go and grab the amd gpu un-installer software.... Run it, easy as pie and install the driver of your choose afterwords :D

    Grab it HERE

    Note: 13.5 beta 2 running sweet on my cross-fired 7970's
    heky and Random Murderer say thanks.
  9. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,121 (2.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,127
    HOLY CRAP ATI!!! Even my Ye Olde 5870 has shown some real gains and the microstutter I got in 3D11 is entirely gone!!

    I did have to force the install of the driver after I removed all the existing ATI software, registry cleanup and uninstalling the driver in the system control panel.

    Installation went as planned, reboot showed the driver picked by the system was a 12.7 version with scaling issues, forced the install of the new drivers and now its awesome!
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  10. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,536 (13.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,938
    Don't use that tool if you're using Windows 8. Bad, bad things will happen. Win 7 is A-OK though. You should also uninstall through the control panel before using the tool as well. :)
    1Kurgan1 and fullinfusion say thanks.
  11. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,046 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,893
    Ok sounds good for the W8 users but I'm sure there isn't many :eek:

    I just run the un-installer and that's it.
    I check for hidden folders and nada. There's one entry left in the ati folder in the registry..HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/SOFTWARE/ATI technologies...delete it if you like
    but I haven't noticed any difference in gaming, or benching marking. Deleting the registry or not doen't make a difference in my system.

    Just a thought ;)
  12. Loxosc3les New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Borderlands 2 ~25% improvement

    So yeah 25% framerate improvement in BL2. I run a HD7970@1100/1500 with i5-3570k@4.2 ghz, all settings max except view distance "high" and PhysX medium. Before, I would get drops into the low 20s in very intense PhysX scenes with FXAA and I thought it was 100% my i5's fault since it is pulling all the PhysX weight, but somehow this driver has made it to where the absolute minimum framerate I see now, even in the most intense battle scenes, is 32fps. WOOT! Can't wait to see how close I can get to full "very high" settings with 4xSMAA on crysis 3 :D

    Holy **** ATI way to go, major major props to the devs who made this happen.
  13. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,044 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    285
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Lols, a bit too late for me it seems. After using that tool on win8 (about a week ago) I lost the ability to uninstall stuff from the configuration panel. Only way to uninstall stuff now is manually look for the uninstaller, and then hope it works(sometimes thats botched aswell)

    Ah well! was already planning on formatting this whole machine soon anyway(i've got restore points, but a format was due anyway).

    Thanks for the heads-up(albeit a bit late for me personally :D)!

    On topic: Seems like these drivers do loads for lots of people! It seems like they were able to deliver on their promise for a change.
  14. LagunaX

    LagunaX

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,068 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    293
    No difference for me on 3dmark Firestorm, same score and FPS.
  15. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    I'll install the beta but unlikely will test since all I play at the moment is Warframe.
  16. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,575 (6.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,219
    well done amd, what it seems crossfire people are ecstatic and single card users can turn down AA and get higher FPS with it still be high quality.

    now everyone go reddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddddd!"!!!!!!!!!!!
    RCoon says thanks.
  17. The Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    378 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    try revo uninstaller free. Beats the hell out of the cp uninstall anyway.

    its scrubs reg entries and files that the uninstallers leave behind.
  18. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,478 (10.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,013
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Just installed but will test when I get back from eating lunch with the wife :)

    *EDIT*

    On another note, this driver really increased the CCC core/mem limits that I needed to push my 7970 further so that is something I will test around with
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,774 (4.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,858
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    This driver fails to resume Crossfire 7950 from monitor sleep mode(not full sleep). Good reason for it to be BETA.


    Using Windows8.
  20. Cheeseball

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    652 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    79
    Is that only when using a DisplayPort connection or does it also happen on DVI/HDMI?
  21. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,774 (4.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,858
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    HRM, good catch there, I'm using DP. Haven't tried others, but I will, now. ;) Although, I'm sure that they are aware of this, kind of a basic functionality issue that'll get addressed in further updates.
  22. Cheeseball

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    652 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    79
    For further information, I'm running a single HD 7870 XT (Tahiti LE) on it's HDMI port (through a HDMI cable going to a HDMI-to-DVI converter attached to the monitor) and waking up from sleep works fine for me.
    cadaveca says thanks.
  23. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,774 (4.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,858
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Unfortunately, no HDMI on this monitor, so I'll give DVI a go. Thanks for the input, that was very helpful! ;)
  24. Cheeseball

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    652 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    79
    Please share your findings later on. I have an incoming DisplayPort monitor coming within the week.
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2013
  25. rodneyhchef

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    369 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    Get a warning after login saying MFC71.dll missing - I had this problem with 13.1s too. I can find the dll file in some other program folders (nero) and copy it to \program files (x86)\ati technologies\ati.ace\core-staic\ and the problem goes away
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2013

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page