1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Catalyst 13.8 Beta V2 Drivers Released

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Aug 20, 2013.

  1. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,410 (11.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,615
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    AMD released the second edition of Catalyst 13.8 Beta driver suite, marked by "V2." The drivers bring with them a bucket-list of game specific performance improvements, beginning with up to 25 percent on Saints Row 4 at 1920 x 1080 and Ultra settings enabled; up to 9 percent on Splinter Cell: Blacklist at 2560 x 1600 and Ultra settings; improvements on single-GPU and CrossFireX performance with Final Fantasy XIV; improves single-GPU performance on RIPD; CrossFire performance on Minimum and Castlevania Lords of Shadow.

    Catalyst 13.8 Beta V2 also fixes image quality issues with Van Helsing, display corruption when enabling anti-aliasing through Catalyst Control Center, for Far Cry 3 and FC3: Blood Dragon; random corruption issues on Doom 3 BFG Edition, and CrossFire frame-pacing issues with World of Warcraft, Sniper Elite, Watch Dogs, and Tomb Raider.

    DOWNLOAD: AMD Catalyst 13.8 Beta V2
  2. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,827 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,517
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    I had a feeling Tomb Raider still ran crappy with the first 13.8 drivers. Will try these on my 7970/7950 CFX setup when I have time. Hopefully they re-enabled CFX on Far Cry 3 as it didn't work with the V1 set.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  3. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5,841 (4.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,033
    I actually tested both those games today, and they both played well. TR ran great for me in the limited testing I did, but TR had played smoothly on the previous version. FC3 ran nicely also, and CFX worked for me.

    It's funny: when 13.8b1 came out, FC3 played beautifully. Then I reinstalled 13.4 to test something, and after then going back to 13.8, I seemed that some occasional stuttering came back. Strange.

    Tested briefly with the 13.8b2 and it seemed perhaps a little better, but it wasn't perfect. I think there's something going on with my system, some remnants left over affecting it (despite my attempts to clean it all out).

    All in all, I can't complain. But I'd like to hear your feedback Justin on your setup, to compare :)
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  4. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,567 (4.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,967
    will this go with my 7790?
  5. n0tiert

    n0tiert

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    925 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    404
    Location:
    Frankfurt/Main - Germany
    sound like it

    • Improved stability for AMD Radeon HD 7790
  6. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,567 (4.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,967
    yess.... i got some issues with tessalation with the current drivers listed there...
  7. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,107 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,919
    Be nice to have wizard do a review on these drivers.. he da man!
  8. RejZoR

    RejZoR

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    4,552 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    907
    Location:
    Europe/Slovenia
    purecain says thanks.
  9. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,597 (13.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,986
  10. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,055 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    285
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Same here, only had a problem with it once, when it didn't install the framework even though it should have. Solution was simple ofc, install it myself afterwards.
  11. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,567 (4.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,967
    great my comp crashed after installing the .net crap.
    bsod said failed to rest video driver, timed out.
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2013
  12. RejZoR

    RejZoR

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    4,552 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    907
    Location:
    Europe/Slovenia
    It does for me on 2 different computers. Idiotic.
  13. night.fox

    night.fox

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    815 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    387
    Location:
    south korea
    One thing I noticed about this released is that zero core seems not kicking in.

    ULPS is not disabled.... I didnt use my computer for like 10 mins, no video, no browser open, 2nd gpu doesnt "idle".

    I switch to beta 1, and few minutes after, 2nd gpu "idle"
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5,841 (4.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,033
    I had this too. It said it would do that if you used Overdrive and cfx so make sure that is off. I also uninstalled msi ab, but that didn't help.

    What finally seemed to fix it for me was to disable crossfire, then reenable it shortly thereafter. After doing that, gpu2 kicked just in while gaming. Alternatively you could disable ulps
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  15. night.fox

    night.fox

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    815 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    387
    Location:
    south korea
    hmmm thanks manofthem..

    actually I dont use overdrive. I OC'd my card with trixx and I dont disable ULPS as I dont OC much.

    My cards has "lights".... vapor x 7950.... Previous beta, it eventually switch off "gpu 2" when im not playing. When I start to play, 2nd card switch on....

    "known Issues of The AMD Catalyst 13.8 Beta2 Driver for Windows:
    CrossFire configurations (when used in combination with Overdrive) can result in the secondary GPU usage running at 99%"


    Eventually, I experienced this already at Beta 1. It seems AMD didnt fix this yet. It seems they rush Beta 2.

    Right now I switch back to 13.4 as i get annoyed by the beta 1 running the 2nd gpu all the time even I dont use extensive video... or gaming. I also just installed the CAP cause I always crash in Metro Last Light whereas 13.4 is not that much crashes
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,109 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    806
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    One thing I noticed with 13.8 beta1 is when the PC is idling and monitor going to power save the idle watts goes up. Usually my system with monitor on idles at 108w (from UPS including monitor), then power save kicks in after 5 minutes, the system idles @ 81w. Now with the Beta1 the system idles @ 159w after monitor power save kicks in, When monitor resumes idle goes back to 108w, something is happenning with the GPU idle clocks/volts.

    I am going to go back to 13.4 and see if it's the same.

    Uninstalled 13.8 B1 and went back to 13.4 and this issue seems to be gone!
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2013
  17. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,424 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,146
    So does this address frame-pacing on Tri-Fire yet?
  18. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,597 (13.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,986
    It says multiple GPUs and doesn't specify that it doesn't work with more than two.
  19. kn00tcn

    kn00tcn

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    688 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    120
    Location:
    Toronto
    watch dogs is in the driver
  20. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,831 (4.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,369
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    Tr and Fc 3 run fine on my setup (Cf'd 7850's) I am using whql drivers. The 13.8's seemed to make my gpu's run hot.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    These drivers so far appear to perform on a much better level than the first 13.8 betas with my single GPU configuration.

    Either way other games are going to have to deal since I am wanting best performance I can get for Saints Row IV when it comes out over here.
  22. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,055 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    285
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I've got an error message saying the digital signage of the driver hosted here on the TPU isn't correct and that I should try downloading it from the original source. Whats up with that? Did someone tamper with the download that's hosted here?

    Weird stuffs

    Edit: downloaded off of the dutch mirror.
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2013
  23. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    I downloaded though the US 2 link through TPU and had no issues.
    Although it appeared .NET 4.5 was forced installed instead of skipping it for some reason.
  24. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,782 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,482
    I checked the file, seems ok. could you redownload to confirm?
  25. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,055 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    285
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I got the error after the install was complete, I downloaded and installed the driver off of AMD's own page after just to be sure. That install didn't give me an error.

    I just reinstalled the driver from TPU's dutch mirror, didn't give me an error this time.

    Weird stuff. I should've made a screeny of the error, but sadly I didn't. It was just a generic unsigned driver error though, so don't know if it matters.

    Anyway, if noone else can replicate it, I suppose some error crept in at my side?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page