1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Catalyst "Frame Pacing" Driver Results Thread

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by erocker, Jul 31, 2013.

  1. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,891 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,569
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    CrossfireX isn't working for me in Far Cry 3, GPU2 just sits at 0% and the game runs like a piece of metal in a blender. :(
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  2. FierceRed

    FierceRed

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    Messages:
    224 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
  3. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,891 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,569
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    Historically, FC3 has run terribly for everyone even with a single GPU. I'd just like to know why there is zero Crossfire scaling in this game when I thought CF at least worked.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  4. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,597 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    651
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    Aside from Catalyst 13.8 being a public beta and not final release Whql; when looking at the crossfire profiles farcry3 has an "*" next to it and may have been disabled/modified untill a later date

    Note: If not already done so; please give feedback to AMD Driver team here

    Try setting a custom profile; maybe use a generic benchmark profile or AFR-CompatibleD3D as a workaround untill the drive is fixed

    atb (all the best)

    Law-II
     
    Jstn7477 says thanks.
  5. jboydgolfer

    jboydgolfer

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Messages:
    623 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    108
    Location:
    Amherst , MA
    I disagree with that comment. On My 6950 1Gb, FC3 has (for the MOST part ) run VERY well at almost ALL times. However, on My other machine, with a 7970LCS (Otherwise Almost Exactly the same), it doesn't perform much better. Which, considering the level of performance ability between the 6950-and the 7970, it SHOULD, So I agree, and Disagree with your statement. IMO, it has ALOT to do with your graphic settings. which in the early days of FC3 release where VERY buggy, been a while since I've played it, but it DID run well for Me. I Believe I ran CCC12.10
     
  6. Ekklesis

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    53 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Hi guys,

    did anyone had some experience with xfire 6870 ( or 6850 for that matter ) in newer games like Far Cry 3 or Crysis 3? how is the microsttuter for the Barts series?
    Thanks
     
  7. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,501 (6.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,200
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    I don't seem to notice it on DX10 and 11 games. For the most part, I would say that AMD did a fairly good job. I haven't tried Farcry 3 since though.
     
    Ekklesis says thanks.
  8. Ekklesis

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    53 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Thanks for the prompt answer; if that's the case I'm very tempted to buy another " companion " for my aging 6870 cause it's so much cheaper than buying something like a Tahiti card ( even the 7950 ).
    My curent system is Q9550 E0 @ 3.5-4GHz + 1x HD6870 but if I add another 6870 I don't know if my Seasonic MII 620W would be able to keep up.
    My projection is that an older generation OC'ed quadcore with 2x 6870 would take around 400-420W in highest load so the Seasonic with 82-85% efficiency should theoretically cope with the scenario or what do you think?
     
  9. The Mac

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012
    Messages:
    397 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Supposedly framepacing wasnt a big issue until the 7xxx cards (CGN 1.0)

    The old VLIW architecture didnt have the same problems.

    They fixed it in hardware on the 290/290x
     
    Ekklesis says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page