1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Catalyst Uninstall Utility

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by erocker, Jan 18, 2013.

  1. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,099 (4.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,282
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Meh. All you need to do is remove anything AMD or ATI listed in the "Software" sections. It's like maybe 8 folders.


    Of course, you can only do that on Intel systems..if you do on an AMD one, and remove the wrong key, USB won't work any more, and that's always fun. :roll:
     
  2. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,943 (5.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,367
    driverfusion/driversweeper still works great for me
     
  3. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,899 (13.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,306
    HKEY_CURRENT_USER & HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE -> Software -> Delete AMD/ATi folders

    It's not too hard and it's probably best that it doesn't delete them otherwise you would have folks complaining that they have to setup their profiles every time they do a driver install... Though it would be nice if they gave you the option to get rid of them I suppose.
     
  4. SonDa5

    SonDa5

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344


    After using the new AMD CAT cleaner I ran driver sweeper and it found a bunch of junk. I then did a manual search "ATI", "AMD" and found all kinds of stuff as well. Also found AMD/ATI stuff in the REGEDIT.
     
  5. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,779 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    590
    I'll have to look in the reg again before/after using an uninstall tool, but I saw no AMD shell folders in the software sections of the reg, which is where I ALWAYS look first. If you're using an uninstall tool that doesn't even get those, you're using a pretty bad one.

    I know what you mean about AMD specific MB systems btw. A LOT of what is in the reg is Windows files to accommodate AMD chipsets and such. Touching those is a no no. The rule of thumb with the reg is, if you're not absolutely SURE what it is, don't touch it. I stick to that and it's served me well.

    I can cruise through a registry fairly well for a guy in his 50s with slightly more than 10 yrs of PC experience, but as tired as my eyes are getting, I'd rather not have to. :laugh:
     
  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,899 (13.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,306
    Bad news. On Windows 8 (for me and many others) this utility seems to break power options in Windows. Don't use for now.
     
  7. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,099 (4.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,282
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Thanks for the info, can you explain a bit more about it?


    Also look at Add/Remove programs list..for me it is no longer working...at all.


    :banghead:

    AMD did done fucked up my OS. AMD, you suck. System restore...I love you, system restore. :laugh:
     
  8. MT Alex

    MT Alex

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,807 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,641
    That's what you fellas get for being Windows 8 boys.
     
  9. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,672 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,775
    Location:
    Chicago
    I don't know whether to laugh or cry.
     
  10. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,099 (4.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,282
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Meh, I like to forge into new territory, afraid of nothing. ;)


    Celebrate. Life is short. :D


    Like really...oops. Problems. Oh no. The horror. What ever will I do? Give up?


    Psh, I'm gonna try and get this fixed. Not fixed for me..fixed for everyone.:roll:

    I got two systems running right now for reviews, because I gotta RMA one of my videocards again, which is gonna fuck with my ability to even do review work. I've been dealing with similar shit since September. Dead PSUs, board, memory, CPUs, VGAs...if something not working right causes an emotional response, perhaps you're doing the wrong thing. :laugh:
     
  11. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,899 (13.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,306
    Only thing missing for me (so far) is the power options. My power options settings seem to be working fine though, the way I set them. I haven't experienced any other bad effects or anything so I guess I'll just leave things the way they are for now. Hopefully AMD can come up with a fix for breaking out O/S. lol. If not... I can just clone my O/S back to normal again. Kinda wish I kept system restore turned on, but to tell you the truth I think cloning goes a bit faster. Oh well, for now, since there's not problems (other than missing my power options which I only use once to setup) I'm good... just rolling my eyes at AMD a little.
     
  12. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,779 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    590

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page