1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Details Bulldozer Processor Architecture

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Aug 24, 2010.

  1. JATownes

    JATownes

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,824 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    433
    I understand it is not native, but have you seen any 790FX board with it, or as it only been added to 890FX?

    If you didn't need SATAIII or USB 3, why didn't you grab a 790FX board? They are AM3 as well, and "should have supported Bulldozer" too, according to your arguement. You grabbed the most expensive board out there. I made my argument, I am now done.

    On-topic: Bring on BULLDOZER!!!
    naram-sin says thanks.
  2. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    .... No they have not, a road map is not a legally binding statement.

    But anyway, chaps who have issues with the AM3 thing wanna take your discussion to a new thread instead?


    All it takes is clicking the start new topic button : ]
    AlienIsGOD says thanks.
  3. inferKNOX

    inferKNOX

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    899 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Location:
    SouthERN Africa
    I read the whole thread before posting.
    AMD did not officially announce anything, so people riding on rumors made a mistake just as pantherx12 said.
    Anyway, it's not like they can't sell to upgrade, it's not a consumable.:wtf:
    naram-sin says thanks.
  4. naram-sin

    naram-sin New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    Messages:
    103 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia
    In essence, it said they "plan", not "we take a pledge to insure backward comp...", you get the idea. And I can't believe that anyone bought the board only to be able to upgrade it 2 years after... that, my good sir is foolish. I get a new MOBO's more often than my car get's new tires. And it's never on a premium. Anyone that upgraded wanted 8xx because it was a larger no. than 7xx, because it had from scratch support for DDR3 and supported new interfaces...

    You AMD boyz are just spoiled, what with AM2/AM2+/AM3 backward compatibility... :D

    Good frelling point.
  5. Valdez

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2005
    Messages:
    294 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Location:
    Szekszárd, Hungary
    I think only a very low percentage of buyers chosed an am3 board because of bulldozer. Anyway backward compatibility is not a guarantee, never was. Do you remember the am2/+/3 compability? There were a lot of am2 boards which can accept the phenom II series, but not only the socket matters. There are other things like bios size, power design, manufacturer support quality.

    If bulldozer would be backward compatible to am3 socket, and you have a popular am3 board from a decent manufacturer, you'll likely have bios support for the new processor.
  6. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,722 (6.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,867
    I'm interested to see how this performs. I really hope it has something for Intel, because their high end prices have been insane thanks to no competition.

    But people need to not be fooled. If this really does outperform Intel, don't think AMD is going to keep prices low, they will jack prices up just as fast an Intel when they can. The only reason prices are cheap now is because they have to be cheap.

    I hate to be the one to burst your bubble, but the move to the 800 series was done to add USB 3.0 and SATA 6Gbps natively to the chipsets.

    On the other hand, the move from x38 to x48 was for nothing other than a name change. In fact some x38 boards could be flashed to x48 without a problem because the manufacturers simply put a sticker on the x38 board and called it an x48. Yes, 1600FSB was offically supported with the x48 chipset, and not the x38, but anyone that ran an x38 knows it easily did 1600FSB.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  7. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,252 (11.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,585
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    suraswami, AlienIsGOD and wolf say thanks.
  8. link2009 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    38 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Toronto
    I think everyone knows he is trolling.
  9. Valdez

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2005
    Messages:
    294 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Location:
    Szekszárd, Hungary
    Well, this is the newest roadmap so far (for 2011)...

    Which socket did amd told you? It is an existing or a new socket?
  10. inferKNOX

    inferKNOX

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    899 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Location:
    SouthERN Africa
    Ooohh... what is the socket called?!... tell us, tell us, tell us, tell us!! *Giant Goo-Goo Eyes*
  11. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Finally a new socket!

    Hopefully we can actually see some performance from these things pretty soon, getting tired of AMD fanboys cuming there pants over speculation.
  12. JATownes

    JATownes

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,824 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    433
    If I am not mistaken, they call it "Socket G"...anyone know if I am remembering that correctly? :eek:
  13. inferKNOX

    inferKNOX

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2009
    Messages:
    899 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Location:
    SouthERN Africa
    Do you have details? Does it take pins or have them and contact the CPU like with Intel. Are physical dimensions the same? Number of contact-points/pins/whatever-you-call-them?

    Really concerned about a possible different HS retention layout...:eek:
  14. JATownes

    JATownes

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,824 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    433
    I cannot remember where I read that at, but I think it was a derivative of the G34 Socket used for the Opteron Magny-Cours.

    Socket G34 also supports 4 channel DDR3, so it seems like a natural extension to modify the socket for consumer desktop usage.
    inferKNOX says thanks.
  15. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,252 (11.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,585
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    This is pure FUD, but:

    I personally expect the consumer Bulldozer package to have nearly 1000~1400 pins, just not arranged like AM3/2 or compatible with it.

    The processor may continue to have a dual-channel DDR3 memory controller (maybe higher memory clock speeds of 1833 MHz support to give higher bandwidth).

    Processor will need pins to give out 40 PCI-Express 2.1 lanes (incl. the A-Link III which is x4).

    No HyperTransport pins on the consumer packages. The 2P/4P Opteron package might be bigger, as it needs pins for 1 or 2 16-bit HyperTransport links (to neighbouring sockets).
  16. PaNiC New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    40 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    most of this was coverd in older posts
    and as for the new AMD chip it will be good and AMD know that hence the socket forcing people to upgrade, seem intel dosn't have much they put all there eggs in the Larrabee basket and anything they bring out will only be a plan b
  17. bear jesus

    bear jesus New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,535 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Britland

    1974 pins :eek: that must be one fat package if bulldozer gives some good performance then quad memory channels might be quite useful for some virtual machines, i just hope we find out for sure what socket it will be and the sepc

    I admit i am pretty glad i held off on going for an am3 board, im still running on an am2 790fx/sb600 asus m3a32-mvp that's on its third processor (currently an am3 pehnom ii) to be honest i would be happy with an all new socket as i have been very happy with my am2 upgrades and i saw little point going am3 yet unless buldozer was compatible.

    either way i want more info on bulldozer and sandy bridge as im getting the full system upgrade itch (not that i realy need more power)
  18. DigitalUK

    DigitalUK New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    503 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    UK South

    i think i remember seeing bulldozer was going to have quad-channel memory, i could be wrong. but i cant wait for bulldozer been waiting for years, wish i could pre order now..:)
  19. mdsx1950

    mdsx1950 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,107 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    413
    Location:
    In a gaming world :D
    Wonder if these chips will kick Intel buttocks.
  20. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Man, 8 cores and 16 threads just seems so pointless right now. The software isn't keeping up.:(
  21. bear jesus

    bear jesus New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,535 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Britland
    For the most part right now its is almost useless but there are more and more things that are geting more heavily threaded, one thing i would be interested in is how a folding@home smp client would do on a 16 threaded bulldozer although i dont know if it would scale over all 16 threads or do it well...... i geuss time should tell
  22. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    8 or 16 cores XD

    I think it is, there's been massive improvements the past 5 months or so.

    I've plenty of apps that max out my cores.
  23. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia

    No doubt software is moving forward and allowing more cores and threads to be utilized, but it's not as widespread still. Then again it depends on what you do, i mean for an average consumer or gamer, more then 2 cores still isn't needed in most programs. But on the flip side, the people doing massively CPU intensive things might actually need an 8 or 16 core CPU. there has definitely been improvements, but not enough to warrant a CPU with more then 4 cores. But even if the software isn't fully caught up, it's inevitable that hardware will just keep getting better regardless.(and that's what can be disappointing sometimes)
  24. bear jesus

    bear jesus New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,535 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Britland
    Very true but the bulk of my current machine i have had for over 2 years, i would hope a full system upgrade next year would give me at least a couple more years if not maybe 3 years and i hope at some point in that time software will start to catch up to what will be an out of date machine in that time lol
  25. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,406 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    Kudos to AMD for finally trying something completely new i hope these can at least compete with intel for a change.

    And congrats to PaNiC for making my ignore list on your first day way to go :shadedshu

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page