1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Driver Downloads Down?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Melvis, Sep 25, 2013.

  1. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,588 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    Location:
    Australia
    I cant seem to be able to download any drivers from AMD website!! Is the site down? can anyone else download drivers from there?
     
  2. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,239 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    283
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    Seems to be down here to so wounder if a new driver is on its way maybe.

    All i get is.
    Cannot complete this action.

    Please try again.
     
  3. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,808 (13.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,190
  4. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,588 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    Location:
    Australia
    Thats what im getting also

    Didn't work I just get the error above^
     
  5. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,239 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    283
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    Same error from that link to.
     
  6. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,589 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    650
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
  7. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,419 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,616
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2013
  8. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,588 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    Location:
    Australia
    Your link worked but I need the latest drivers for a APU 6600K and I cant get to those from there.

    Ive tried from different computers and I just rang my brother to see if he can download them for me from a different house and still the same issue =/
     
  9. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,419 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,616
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
  10. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,239 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    283
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    Just finished work so you might have things sorted now but just an update to say the site is working again now for me.
     
  11. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,645 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    551
    Working here on West Coast US.
     
  12. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,014 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    978
    Just ran it on reformatting windows, 13.9 new driver. Downloader worked really fast too, faster than usual. Love the 13.9, my 3dmark11 stock score is through the roof!
     
  13. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,588 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    Location:
    Australia
    All good thanks for the links, I got it sorted by downloading the chipset drivers from gigabyte, but otherwise im still getting the same issue/error :S

    I wanted to get the latest drivers for the 6600K as I was getting an unstable OS but I ended up just formatting and starting again anyway and that seemed to fix the issue.

    Naa still get the same issue, very weird.

    I also got great scores in 3DMark whatever...but it made payday 2 run crazy with my second card and I had issues with it and firefox So I went back to 13.4's
     
  14. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,239 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    283
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    LOL Just tryed this morning and its not working again.

    I use firefox so just to rule out a problem with it i decided to try IE, I never use IE so there are no addons plugins or mods and i still get the same error. Good job i don't need to update drivers.
     
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2013

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page