1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD dual-core 4200 vs. AMD dual-core 3800

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Necrodamus, Aug 5, 2008.

  1. Necrodamus New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I can get the 4200 for $98 or the 3800 for $80. This is for a 939 series mobo. Which is the better deal? Will I notice much of a difference between the two? And are any links for reviews of these two processors?
  2. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    What other hardware do you have? Like video card, motherboard, power supply, memory, video card?
  3. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,703 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    449
    Location:
    East TN
    x2 4200+ HANDS DOWN!

    Grab one, while you still can.
  4. Necrodamus New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    8800 GS 384 MB

    2GB Memory

    Rosewill 550W

    939 Series Mobo
  5. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Yea go for it :) Get the 4200+ its faster and these are pretty rare!
  6. NinkobEi

    NinkobEi

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,045 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    the 3800 and 4200 are basically the same chip. same cache, just the 4200 has 1x higher multi. I OC my 3800 to 2500 mhz with minimal voltage increase. I'd be surprised if a 4200 will go beyond 2600.
  7. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,668 (6.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,981
    Location:
    some AF base
    both are good oc'rs butif its a toledo 3800 get it most can do 3ghz+
  8. NinkobEi

    NinkobEi

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,045 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    do they make toledo 3800s? thought they were the 1 mb cache chips..so 4400, 4800 or opty/fx. but maybe i'm wrong...
  9. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,668 (6.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,981
    Location:
    some AF base
    yes there were 3800 toledos AthlonX2 form here had one
  10. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Yeah if they are both Manchesters get the 4200 if the 3800 is a Toledo get that one, its better.
  11. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,703 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    449
    Location:
    East TN
    The only 4200+ that i know that are still for sale are the Toledo (Which I have)
  12. SK-1

    SK-1

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,200 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    My wife's PC has the 4200 and yes, 2.6 is about its limit.
  13. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,703 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    449
    Location:
    East TN
    same here
  14. GREASEMONKEY

    GREASEMONKEY

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    597 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    411
    Location:
    Pacific N.W.
    Stable as a rock!

    Attached Files:

    • cpuz.JPG
      cpuz.JPG
      File size:
      75.9 KB
      Views:
      169
  15. laszlo

    laszlo

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    891 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    Location:
    66 feet from the ground
    4200+ is better;i get 2750 (250*11) with 1.3v and get Toledo!!
  16. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,668 (6.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,981
    Location:
    some AF base
  17. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,879 (4.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,669
    Location:
    US

    +1 if you want a good one it be the 4800 x2 or even a opteron. There's not going be much difference just the clocks a little higher. You know what cores they have ?.
  18. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,486 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Yep, I'm still using mine.

    Weirdly, I should be receiving my friends old 4200+, but as it's already been stated these are just the same chip just with a slightly higher multiplier. I'm hoping the 4200+ will be able to OC as well my 3800+ does as at the same settings I'll be at 2.9/3GHz instead of 2.8/2.85GHz.

    Either of these are great, if you don't plan on OC'ing then get the 4200+ if you can afford to. Do as AsRock states, try and find out what they're core (code) names are.
  19. FilipM

    FilipM New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    802 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Bitola, Macedonia
    I had a X24200+ Manchester one, and it sucked for overclocking, couldn't go past 2.5 stable...
  20. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,486 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Dang! >.<

    I've also noticed that having a decent motherboard is also the key. I still haven't messed with my K8N yet, but so far I'm not impressed. This board is meant to be the 939/AGP board and so far, it's shocking, however, like I said I haven't dicked about with it as much as I did with my A8V (VIA).

    I'm always on the look out for a 4400+ as these have a higher multi and more cache. However, it has to be a Toldeo!
  21. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,603 (5.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,238
    I have a X2 3800+ (939) @ 2.6Ghz stable. i think thats the limit of the older manchester cores. I heard of some people hitting 2.7 or 2.8 on the same CPU so really its down to luck which one u pick up
  22. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,114 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    808
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    yeah, I got that from him. OCs like mad. Stock voltage it did 2.8Ghz with stock cooler on a Gigabyte SLI board. Happy with 3 ghz. Runs cool too. But it had only 512kb per core cache.
  23. FilipM

    FilipM New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    802 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Bitola, Macedonia

    I ran mine on a MSI K8N Diamond, which I believe is similar to what you've got, and as far as I've seen, toledo's oc better.
  24. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,486 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    I meant I'm not impressed with the motherboard. My CPU is fine!
  25. xubidoo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    882 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Lancs,UK
    i had the Manchester 4200+ running at 2.6ghz on an Abit AN8 Ultra board ,coudlnt get it any higher that that:(

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page