1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD FlanK3rs gold Thuban and air validation

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by FlanK3r, Nov 25, 2010.

  1. FlanK3r

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    231 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    150
    Location:
    czech republic
    wow, today I broked my record with Thuban. No, its not DICE, its not wattercooling, its simply Aircooling! Xigmatek 1283 Dark Knight, Crosshair IV Formula and my lovely 1015 series x6 1090T chip
    4871 MHz, 1.565V;cheer2; I am happy :)
    [​IMG]

    http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=1501618

    One moment I had 4892 MHz, but validation not saved :(
     
  2. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    keep pushing and submit that shit on hwbot m8! thats damn good!! especially for 6 cores. try disaling a few cores and you should be able to hit 5ghz for some hwbot lovin!
     
  3. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Volts are a "bit" high for air D:

    Hope your just doing this and taking a screenie and that's all lol
     
  4. FlanK3r

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    231 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    150
    Location:
    czech republic
    real volts was 1.565V, its not much for AMD 45nm (u can use with aircooling and temps under 60C 1.55V! So, for validation its nothing this :) )
    Tomorow maybe i can try 4892 MHz. And for x6 1100T BE (wait to the next month) i have one specialit :) - tweak OS win XP, amybe it give me next 30 Mhz in validation.
     
  5. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Temps are probably higher than 60c, AMD processors can sometimes be 20c out of touch with reality.

    Considering 65 is max operating temperature for AMD cpus think 1.55v could be pushing it.

    I seem to recall it wasn't a good idea going over 1.45 with 45nm unless you have very decent cooling. ( it was ages ago I was clocking with 45nm so could be wrong)
     
  6. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,058 (4.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,223
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    This doesn't seem to be the right crowd for "excessive" overclocking. It's nice to get a good valid and all, but can it play crysis? :p
     
  7. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    You should post this in the 4ghz+ thread, will rank right up there!

    But yeah, what's the max usable clock of this chip? :D
     
  8. FlanK3r

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    231 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    150
    Location:
    czech republic
    4300 MHz LINX stable, think its gold chip...But not the best what i seen, maybe someone know overclocker MAD222 from Honk Kong (some 7 GHz LN2 validation and some awesome 1M results)...He has x6 1090T stable at 4340 MHz with air.
     
  9. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,058 (4.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,223
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    yes, mad222 is one of the few people that agree with my whole "T" vs "N" pcb stuff. He knows what he is doing, more often than not, so is really capable of getting the most out of a chip.

    however, my idea of stable would probaly kill his chip. I await the days for when 8-hour prime runs(or some such jazz) are again necessary when submitting WR runs.
     
  10. FlanK3r

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    231 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    150
    Location:
    czech republic
    8h PRIME is crazy :)...at XS is thread with 6 or 8 PRIME stable. This tweaking is too hard, I am tetsing about 1-1.5h PRIME or LINX 30minutes. But I belive, 8H PRIME can be good for workstation and homeservers 24/7 LOAD
     
  11. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,058 (4.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,223
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    LINX 30 mins in good to pop off MOST benches, so a very good place to start.

    As always, ram is a big part of tweaking. But i know you already know that. ;)
     
  12. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,662 (2.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,112
    Location:
    Rochester area
    PFFFFFFFFFFF temps be dammed Go for 1.6v 5ghz on air :p
     
  13. FlanK3r

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    231 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    150
    Location:
    czech republic
    Heh, 5 Ghz will be impossible, every 10 MHz now is very hard...But..Mad222 got it! First man with 5 GHz AMD at air! Today.
     
  14. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,058 (4.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,223
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    LoL. Really? :laugh:
     
  15. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,325 (4.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Got to love these 6 cores, I been running mine at 3.9ghz on the stock AMD cooler since release, lol. I should really finish up my loop or get a better air cooler, I did boot at 4.25ghz and was able to meander around Windows, but the instant I tried CPU-Z it crashed, limiting factory is, I was at factory 1.420v, just can't go any higher with the stock cooler :(
     
  16. SystemViper

    SystemViper

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,500 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    472

    nO wAY, yOUR KILLING ME :shadedshu:shadedshu

    I never wanted to run any of my machines for a 8 hour nightmare, just dont get it..

    it's like go sit in your car and kick the tack up close to redline for hte next 8 hours.... :wtf::rolleyes:;):cool: why?
     
    cadaveca says thanks.
  17. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,325 (4.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Hey now, what happens if you lose all but 1st gear and have to drive your car to work? :laugh:
     
  18. FlanK3r

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    231 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    150
    Location:
    czech republic
  19. Over_Lord

    Over_Lord News Editor

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    751 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    86
    Location:
    Manipal
    Seems a ripe chip, try Water, 5.4Ghz seems possible... Very ripe chip!!!
     
  20. DigitalUK

    DigitalUK New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    503 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    UK South
    Mads is using a 955 in that 5ghz validation. nice air-cooled overclock tho
     
  21. FlanK3r

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    231 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    150
    Location:
    czech republic
    Mad is really crazy man and he has luck at good CPUs. Heh, today I rerpeat my try and got a bit better, finally, so close :)...[​IMG]
    http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=1503965

    The same voltage 1.565V, only I was today one step more lucky (busspeed)
     
  22. SystemViper

    SystemViper

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,500 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    472
    getting to know your rig, nice work~
     
  23. Formula350

    Formula350 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    864 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Eastern Tennessee
    I can't even get my 555BE past 3600MHz stable (no matter the voltage) :( I hate having skipped AM2, AM2+ and jumping on AM3 with the 800 series! Nothing from the S939 days is useful >_< And it's not the motherboard either since I'm getting the exact same limits as on this 890FX as I did with my previous 890GX! CPU, CPU-NB and HT all are limited to the same speeds :\ I even tried running the DDR3 at 1.75v instead of 1.9v (I didn't know anything about voltage interaction with the IMC, just got these because of the 7-7-7 timings!), which didn't seem to make a difference either...

    BUT hey, I managed to boot windows at 100MHz :laugh: You do NOT want to know how long Win7 takes to boot on a dual-core 100MHz >_> I'll tell ya anyways though heh It was around an hour... I went and watched some TV until I notice the screen change out of the corner of my eye :p This ASRock board lets you run sub-200MHz on the HTT, so in windows I dropped that down too. System crashed when I tried to load CPU-Z at 75MHz, and I lost my 80MHz SS :(

    Did manage to get my 2x1GB Nanya 1066 ECC up to 1780MHz (ran a full DOS memtest+ run)! Only needed 10-10-10 and 1.75v too! I tried 1800, but seems to be another nice limitation of my 555BE as it won't even POST. I didn't bother trying anything in between 1780 and 1800 though since this is my backup RAM and I didn't feel like mistreating it too darn much!
     
  24. FlanK3r

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    231 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    150
    Location:
    czech republic
    Yesterday I was a bit tweaking windows and got a bit better clock (as i showed later yesterday) :)
    [​IMG]
    4894 MHz validation at Aircooling

    This is not all, I tried some benchmarks too
    Cinebench R10
    [​IMG]

    Cinebench R11.5
    [​IMG]

    Superpi 1M (my mistage-I forgot get up higher multiplier for NB, so, I lost about 0.05-0.07s here...)
    [​IMG]

    Winrar bench
    [​IMG]

    Quickly Everest benchamrks
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    And in the future we will see new 1100T BE :).
     
  25. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND

    Do you( or anyone else) run a stress testing program whilst using the computer as normal?

    That's how I see if my over-clocks are stable, watching youtube and using programs whilst I'm under 100% load :laugh:.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page