1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD FM1 Socket, Package Pictured

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Apr 11, 2011.

  1. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,846 (11.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,713
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Here are some of the first pictures of AMD's new socket FM1. FM1 will be the platform for AMD's upcoming "Llano" A-Series accelerated processing units (APUs), in the desktop and notebook platforms. With it, AMD will compete with Intel's LGA1155/LGA1156 processors in consumer and business desktop markets that simply rely on the processor's embedded graphics. The Llano APU integrates a quad-core x86-64 processor with a DirectX 11 compliant AMD Radeon HD 6000 series graphics core (with 400+ stream processors, last we heard); a dual-channel DDR3 memory controller, and a PCI-Express 2.0 hub. FM1 is a pin-grid array, but its exact pin count isn't known. Purely by the looks of it, FM1 package looks smaller than AM3+. Clearly the version of CPU-Z used in the screenshot doesn't fully support the APU, but it does reveal some information. It's reading the quad-core chip as four single core processors with 1 MB L2 cache each. The processor is clocked at 2.4 GHz. Llano APUs are expected to make landfall in May/June.

    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]

    Source: Zol.com.cn
     
  2. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    This needs to hurry up and replace the Zacates in mainstream laptops. There current offerings are kinda laughable.
     
  3. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,611 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    525
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    0.36 volts ? :S
     
  4. Imsochobo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    514 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    I live in Norway, in the province Buskerud.
    motherboard support isnt there, hence fsb/ht and multiplier isnt there.
    a cpu can minimum work at 0,75 V absolute minimum.
    Phenom II's minimum working voltage is 0,76-0,77 I think, this is at 700 mhz.

    tis the nature of diodes.
    leaks is always a sign stuff is close!
     
  5. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    So does this mean that AMD is going back to the 2 socket desktop split? Like the 754/939 days?
     
  6. Imsochobo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    514 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    I live in Norway, in the province Buskerud.
    ehm, there was no split back then.
    amd have never had a split before.
    754 got Replaced with 939.

    But yesh! there will be a split for atleast a year. am3+ will atleast live until end of 2012 when it might will be replaced by FM1 for krishna(bulldozer APU) this is unknown for everyone, and just speculation on my side, but everyone seems to think the same about this.
     
  7. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,846 (11.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,713
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    A split did exist for a while, when s939 was exclusive to the FX series processors.
     
  8. Imsochobo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    514 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    I live in Norway, in the province Buskerud.
    A split was also around when amd moved from socket a to s754.
    there havent been a really big split when they launch products for two sockets side by side for a longer period of time that will happen now.

    but yeah, amd have had two sockets "living" at the same time.
     
  9. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,846 (11.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,713
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    The split between s754 and s939 was more than just a transitional split and lasted longer than one. AMD launched both s754 and s939 at the same exact time, with s939 exclusive to Athlon64 FX. It was only later (after Athlon64 3700+ s754) that AMD released s939-based Athlon64 (non-FX) and Sempr0n.
     
  10. HalfAHertz

    HalfAHertz

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    381
    Location:
    Singapore
    Well they need to feed both the GPU and the CPU through the same bus. It looks like it's in the 1100+ pin range? I hope it has a quad memory channel to be able 2x64bit for the cpu and 2x64bit for the GPU, otherwise things are gonna get tight fast :eek:
     
    WarEagleAU says thanks.
  11. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,846 (11.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,713
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    The PCI-E hub is on-die. I don't imagine there even being an external HyperTransport link in the first place. They've completely moved the northbridge to the APU die. So those pins should include display output pins, pins for a PCI-E x16 link, a PCI-E x4 (A-Link) to the remaining chipset (southbridge), two DDR3 channels, power, and miscellaneous IO.
     
  12. The Von Matrices

    The Von Matrices

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,367 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    462
    Pin count

    It has only 905 pins.

    31H x 31W - [5H x 7W (center cutout)] - 13 (corners + corner key) -[4 x 2 (center keys)] = 905
     
    MikeMurphy and btarunr say thanks.
  13. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,202 (5.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,985
    Location:
    Home
    Why are they still using pins rather than LGA?
     
  14. HalfAHertz

    HalfAHertz

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    381
    Location:
    Singapore
    That is surprisingly small.
     
  15. Arrakis+9

    Arrakis+9

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,493 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    542
    honestly pins are a lot easier to work with if you have an issue with seating unlike lga, imo amd still leads the way for physical processor design with its pins on the cpu
     
    WarEagleAU and techie81 say thanks.
  16. ToTTenTranz

    ToTTenTranz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    865 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    167
    Location:
    Porto
    Makes sense. There are no pins required for northbridge communication, since the NB is inside the APU.

    EDIT: Corrected by btarunr, I have mistaken FM1 socket with Bobcat-based APUs. My bad.
     
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2011
  17. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,846 (11.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,713
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Llano has dual DDR3.
     
  18. ToTTenTranz

    ToTTenTranz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    865 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    167
    Location:
    Porto
    You're right. Edited.
     
  19. OneCool

    OneCool

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    849 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    Look behind you!!
    Gotta love the little piggy :pimp:
     
  20. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    If there are going to be two sockets at the same time, we will not have to worry about them. They made it very clear these Llano are suppose to be the standard chips for mainstream laptops and desktops. This will basically be what Dell, HP, Acer, etc. get to put in their mid-ranged laptops and low-end to mid-range desktops.

    Stuff for us to buy and build ourselves will mostly be AM3+, though I am sure several mobo makers will make a few F1 micro-ATX boards if these are ever actually available for purchase as the chip only.
     
  21. happita

    happita

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,369 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    I've been holding off on buying a laptop for the longest time. Maybe this will be the one that pushes me over the edge and see what it's all about. Very exciting! :D
     
  22. HalfAHertz

    HalfAHertz

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    381
    Location:
    Singapore
    I dunno the current lot of AMD laptop CPUs are pretty lackluster. Hopefully the 32nm shrink will bring some fresh life into those aging Phenom cores
     
  23. cheesy999

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,919 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    581
    Location:
    UK
    well the notebook ones are but the AMD netbook ones beat the atoms so much they upset chuck norris
     
  24. AlexTRoopeR New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    A split did indeed exist at the beginnig of the A64 days. But it was between sk754 (A64) and sk940 (A64 FX). They later introduced sk939 to replace them both.
     
    WarEagleAU and D4S4 say thanks.
  25. D4S4

    D4S4

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    697 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia
    i was about to mention that, but you beat me to it. i'm surprised nobody remembers s940 :wtf:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page