1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD future

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by WojtasRed, Jun 17, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. WojtasRed

    WojtasRed

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    410 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    If you know anything interesting about AMD processors future, please, post it here :)

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    no good news, but i hope that one day, 1 AMD MHZ will be 1,5 Intel MHZ again... ah i miss the good socket a days^^
     
    department76 and Hitman.1stGame say thanks.
  3. MRCL

    MRCL

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5,791 (2.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Switzerland, Heart of Europe
    I wonder what will make Orochi different from Deneb. except for native DDR3.. maybe it comes bundled with the Scythe Orochi cooler? :D
     
  4. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    There you see this thing: ">"

    MORE than 4 Cores, MORE than 8MB Cache

    i guess a hexa to oktacore, an 10 mb cache sounds nice too^^

    noch einer der deutsch kann^^ ein schweizer! wer hätte das gedacht
     
  5. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Oooh, 32nm, me likey.
     
  6. MRCL

    MRCL

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5,791 (2.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Switzerland, Heart of Europe
    Heh seems I have overlooked that. Will be interesting. Maybe I'll stay on AMD course then.

    Und dann erst noch einer an der deutschen Grenze!
     
  7. WojtasRed

    WojtasRed

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    410 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Orochi will be the dual-core Ontario that has a 1MB cache (not a typo) and DDR3 memory support. Ontario will be AMD's first 'Fusion' chip, combining x86 instruction set architecture and graphics processing chip on the same die. AMD has a track record of delay in bringing out products. New architecture that offers better performance with new features and faster memory support.

    Serving as the successor to the Deneb architecture, the first processor to utilize the Bulldozer architecture goes by the codename Orochi. This processor will feature more than four cores, over 8 MB of L3 cache and a pure DDR3 integrated memory controller. The Orochi is slated for internal testing in late 2010, with full-volume production swinging into motion sometime in 2011.
     
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2009
    MRCL says thanks.
  8. kyle2020 Guest

    I have read that AMD are set to release a new batch of Opterons, Phenoms and X2's very soon.
     
  9. Easo

    Easo

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    824 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    78
    Location:
    Latvia
    AMD future is kinda bright imho... Phenom II was almost total success, gaining like 5 % market share is a lot. If those who will follow will be as good as the old ones, then Intel will have to drop prices...
     
  10. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    AMD crapped their first quadcore, now they have a base to build on, like intel had with c2d/q
     
  11. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    AMD isn't all that bad they can keep up so I think that there will be some performance increases with the new lines that will come out soon . As to if they will be able to take the crown from i7 or even i5 well that will have to be a wait and see moment . But they have a good thing going and I will wait and see ..
     
  12. Studabaker

    Studabaker New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,116 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    73
    Location:
    Somewhere in the underground
    I hope this clears things up for people about more than 4 cores. AMD is not planning more than 4 cores for anything but server CPUs for a good few years. I think a lot of people thought they would be seeing 6+ cores from AMD on the home PC front and that's just not gonna happen for years.
     
  13. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Well there is no need for Intel or AMD to come out with a CPU that has more than 4 cores for the home PC user , The server market has all ready got 6 cores from both Intel and AMD . But yes I do not see this going to the Home PC any time soon . Would be nice just for us that have E-peens that need that but not any time soon ...
     
  14. WojtasRed

    WojtasRed

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    410 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Could you post some more info about this? Please :)
     
  15. subhendu

    subhendu New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    488 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    ...so we can expect more higher clocked versions of phenom II cpu's ..i hope they will release a 4ghz p II..
     
  16. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    I do not think they will maybe a 3.2 or 3.6 GHz but 4GHz Cpu is a little far fetched ATT ..
     
  17. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    I don't know. Seems like a blind side move that ATI kinda pioneered a few years back with the IGP's. I could see them not planning it, but then in 2010 annoucing the AMD process to beat the i7 series at its best......8 core desktop CPU for $850. Cause real men use real cores.

    Leave me alone! I can dream!
     
  18. Studabaker

    Studabaker New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,116 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    73
    Location:
    Somewhere in the underground
    How come you only run your 955 @ 3.2GHz (STOCK)? Shouldn't you be hitting 4GHz with that chip?
     
  19. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,654 (13.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,044
    Considering the replacement for Phenom II is going to be a completely different architecture using a different process to make the chips (HKMG) none of us have any idea how these chips are going to be other than their thermal envelope being closer to what i7 and C2D have been.

    *Btw, that picture in the OP is old and no longer relevant.
     
  20. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,553 (6.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,493
    Location:
    IA, USA
    2011? I have to assume those cores are part of the Fusion platform. We'll have to wait and see what comes of it.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. WojtasRed

    WojtasRed

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    410 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Any new about new Phenoms II release?
     
  22. WojtasRed

    WojtasRed

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    410 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Just found it here:
    Code:
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_future_AMD_Phenom_microprocessors
    Nothing special for Deneb or Heka, but for Propus...hmm.. :)
     
  23. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    The Istanbul are on Newegg right now. Probably gonna be a few more months before we see desktop variations.
     
  24. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    Most of the time

    I use the AMD smart profile and it goes up and down as needed. I only run it at 4 Ghz when I am DVD encoding. Nothing else needs that much extra power.

    I can really make you mad. At night when my computer is just downloading my favorite TV shows for me to watch the next day, updating, etc. it runs at 2.4 Ghz/2.4 Ghz/800 Mhz/800 Mhz.
     
  25. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    I do the same. My CPU is running 800mhz when I'm in Windows and when I play games I throw it up to 3.2ghz, and when I'm playing a really graphics intensive game or benchmarking I use 3.7ghz. Any higher is kinda.. Pointless. These CPU's are very powerful, specially when at high resolutions where the GPU is more important.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page