1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD FX 8100 Surfaces on HP Pavilion Desktop

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Nov 2, 2011.

  1. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,380 (11.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,608
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    AMD's third 8-core desktop processor model is available through OEMs such as HP. Called the AMD FX-8100, this chip is the most affordable among the available FX-8000 series chips (that's FX-8120 and FX-8150), and according to HP's component pricing, about $80 cheaper than the FX-8150. The AMD FX-8100 is a base model processor option for HP Pavilion HPE h8z desktop. It can be configured to have FX-8150 instead, for $80 over the base price of the desktop, of $830.

    The FX-8100, like every other FX Series processor, features an unlocked base clock multiplier to help with overclocking. The chip is clocked at 2.80 GHz, with TurboCore technology, all eight cores can overclock themselves to 3.10 GHz. To handle tasks that aren't multi-threaded, the chip can overclock some of its cores (up to four of them), all the way up to 3.70 GHz. Like every other FX-8000 series chip, the FX-8100 packs 16 MB of total cache (8 MB total L2 + 8 MB L3), features an advanced instruction set of AVX, AES, XOP, SSE 4.2/4.1/4a, and a system interface of 5.2 GT/s with HyperTransport 3.1.

    [​IMG]

    Source: CPU World
    Super XP and Maban say thanks.
  2. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,380 (11.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,608
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Many Thanks to TRWOV for the tip.
  3. entropy13

    entropy13

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,916 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,193
    And its an FX-6100 for the HP Pavilion HPE h8m series.
  4. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,024 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    492
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    So does HP actually let you O/C the cpu? I didn't think they did that on pre-builds.
  5. purecain

    purecain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    611 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    158
    i can see virtually every cheap psu blowing... i wouldnt like to be in charge of hp's returns dept.
  6. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    The FX doesn't use that much power on stock. These pre-builds usually have some crappy graphics cards in them anyways.
    So some 300W PSU can easily power the thing.
  7. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,754 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    538
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    Even minor bumps in Overclock don't suck back power such as a few may suggest.
  8. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,583 (13.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,978
    What do you mean? Generally, minor bumps in overclock won't need added voltage anyways.
  9. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,136 (4.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,768
    Location:
    04578
    yea power consumption wasnt all that bad on your chip was it erocker. at least not untill you pushed past 4.2 and then it skyrocketed.
  10. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,754 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    538
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    Yes that was my point from one of the posters. In other words, yes you can OC the CPU to a certain extent without adding volts.
  11. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,214 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    Turbo Core Function should be enabled in OEMs but ability to overclock yourself shouldnt be. Myself will never buy an OEM machine.
  12. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,098 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    802
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    The 8100 is going to OC only if there are OC functions provided in the mobo like voltage adjustment, NB, HTT etc. The mobo would be a locked down one that will work upto say 125w. Few multi change is not going to blow the mobo or the PSU.
  13. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,214 (4.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    for an OEM machine, it be best to lock it down, I do for those users that i build machines for, keep them from messing up settings
  14. [H]@RD5TUFF

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    5,615 (3.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,707
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Wonder if these will come in non OEM flavors.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page