1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD FX OC'ers Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by pantherx12, Oct 12, 2011.

  1. ypoora1

    ypoora1

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    129 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    56
    Location:
    NL
    I don't think this stuff will OC at all without heatspreaders and being 8GB per strip. I would repalce it, if i had funds of any kind.

    I remember changing those, but i'll look into it.
     
  2. ypoora1

    ypoora1

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    129 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    56
    Location:
    NL
    Whoops, forgot to refresh. But i haven't touched anything RAM related, i have no clue how timings work.
     
  3. Johan45

    Johan45

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Messages:
    827 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    That's what the auto setting will do since you're over the 1333 mark it jumps to the next step which isn't listed or officially supported I assume by that ram.

    At this point though I would suggest dropping the multi one step or .5 so that we can get something stable and possibly take the heat issue out of the picture for now.
     
    ypoora1 says thanks.
  4. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,572 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    642
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    just give it a shot as your losing out on some serious performance
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. ypoora1

    ypoora1

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    129 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    56
    Location:
    NL
    Back from BIOS, both CPU and CMU/MB are already set to high, i don't dare touching anything else because i don't know what half of it means. also, if my RAM timings are all fucked up, what should they be? i'll wrie it down and put it in manually, just specify which i which because i see RAS, CAS, tRAS, etc and i have no idea if those work in any kind of specific order.

    I don't feel like toasting things i paid for, and these are the most basic low profile RAM strips i've ever seen.
     
  6. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,454 (2.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,158
    I bet mine are smaller, and they clock from 1600 to over 2600.
    Here's what I would do in your situation as a start:
    Set the RAM speed to 1600
    Set the VDIMM to 1.55V
    Set the CAS Latency (CL) to 9
    Set the RAS to CAS (tRCD) to 9
    Set the RAS Precharge (tRP) to 9
    Set the RAS Cycle (tRAS) to 24

    That should up your performance a bit while still being pretty deep in the safe zone.
    BTW, thought this might help a little. It's old, but still relevant.
     
    ypoora1 says thanks.
  7. ypoora1

    ypoora1

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    129 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    56
    Location:
    NL
    Gonna give it a try!
     
    Random Murderer says thanks.
  8. ypoora1

    ypoora1

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    129 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    56
    Location:
    NL
    Well, That's not happening. The timings are set, the voltage is at 1.55, but as soon as i set the speed to 1600, it doesn't POST.

    Edit: also, knocked the CPU multi down by .5, running 4.4 now. i wonder if that'll help temps.
     
  9. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,454 (2.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,158
    It's been since I built this AMD rig that I clocked RAM on an AMD system... I'm probably missing something here.
    Do you have a setting for tRFC?
     
  10. ypoora1

    ypoora1

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    129 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    56
    Location:
    NL
    Just disabled AMD turbo core and knocked thet .5 CPU multi back on(I'm a bad person, i know). I remember seeing tRFC though, so pretty sure i have that.
     
  11. Johan45

    Johan45

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Messages:
    827 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Trying for that ram speed can be iffy some sticks just don't like it. You could try the 9-9-9-24-33 with 1.65v it won't hurt the ram at all. And yes the lower speed will help the temps and you may be able to drop the voltage a bit too but I don't know if I'd do that until you have it stable. Same for the ram. If you change too many things at once you'll not know what is makig it unstable.
     
  12. ypoora1

    ypoora1

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    129 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    56
    Location:
    NL
    Well, disabling the AMD turbo core seems to have dropped me to 68/69 with the 4.5 OC. i'll try giving the ram 1,65 at 1600 if you said. I hope it posts .-.

    Edit: 67C even. I'll probably try re-seating everything up there when i feel like stripping it down again.

    Edit2: 1.65V on DRAM, but still no POST. i put it back to 1,55.
     
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2014
  13. ypoora1

    ypoora1

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    129 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    56
    Location:
    NL
    Got it stable. ram @ 1333, CPU @ 4,5. good enough for now.
     
  14. Johan45

    Johan45

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Messages:
    827 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
  15. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,189 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    823
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Johan45 says thanks.
  16. GLD

    GLD

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,359 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    139
    suraswami and Johan45 say thanks.
  17. YautjaLord

    YautjaLord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    655 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    78
    I have "mere" 8350, it runs 4.0GHz default FFS!!! :laugh:

    BTW: DL'd the 9590's BIOS (1403) last night, all i need now is that TridentX 2400MHz RAM & hope that i won't get any errors on that sh*t Q-Code LED thing. 4.5GHz, that's all i'm asking for now: air, AIR cooling Johan45, NOT LCS, remember? lol You can see what cools my CPU & stuff in my sys specs. I do hope that i'll atleast be able to reach 5.0GHz with Swiftech's H2O-220 Elite once i'll get my hands on this thing. Beastly mobo, CPU & RAM combo, regardless. Cheers man.
     
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2014
  18. psyko12

    psyko12

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,863 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    168
    @Johan45 : Got those sweet Ripjaws X you pointed out :D they're the 1866mhz ones with 9-10-9-28. And got me a sweet 1tb Black :D

    atm my oc is via multi set at 200 (bclk) x 21 to be at turbo boost speeds 4.2ghz, the summer heat here is the limiting factor, we are hitting 38c daytime !! :D so I can't push it much atm.

    Working my way to an updated GPU and a Boot drive SSD (60-120gb[for a game or 2]).

    Water cooling is the last option if I want to push harder, but atm I'm pretty much content on what my rig handles :D snappy and overall reliable :D

    P.S.

    Gonna try a FSB(bclk) oc and see how high I can manage my system to be stable. Is it still possible to play with my RAM timings? I'm just running via XMP profile.

    Thanks!

    [​IMG]
     
  19. Johan45

    Johan45

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Messages:
    827 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    I do realize that Yautja, just wanted to show you what that Fancy board of yours can do. 4.5 is a decent clock on air. I wasn't pushing too hard to do that, I realize I had 1.6+v in it but there wasn't really a lot of heat since there was no stress testing. I wanted to see how high I could get it since on the Bot I have seen 400+ with LN2 so to me 380 wasn't bad considering it's just water.

    Yes it's possible to OC the ram a bit and keep a stable OC. The best way I have found to play with RAM in windows is with AMD OD. The only thing you can't change is the CL but all others are possible. Just drop one at a time and test with Aida64 to get an idea of performance/stability. When done you should do a real stability test. Tightening the ram can be harder on the IMC so added voltage may be necessary to the CPU or CPU_NB. Also your ram will be fine day to day with 1.7v if you need that extra little bit.
     
    psyko12 says thanks.
  20. YautjaLord

    YautjaLord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    655 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    78
    TridentX was nowhere around in the store, so i went for 2x4GB DDR3 1600MHz RipjawsX - can't be any f***in' happier: check my sys specs i have the new components up & running. lol Once i slap in 8350 i'll make sure to check out if the RAMs run @ the 1866MHz frequency & other awesome sh*t.

    P.S. No need for BIOS update Johan45 BTW: once i got into it i saw it's version 1602. Have anything [good or bad] to say about this BIOS version? I know it's above the FX-9590's version (1402). :)

    P.P.S. Nevermind, got 8350 installed & working: no hiccup whatsoever. :) I think i'll stick with that BIOS version: soon will also set RAM to 1866MHz/1.65v. Where's the XMP option in that BIOS though?
     
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2014
  21. Mocsin Jade Piang

    Mocsin Jade Piang New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2013
    Messages:
    19 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    FX 8350
    Gigabyte 990FXA UD3 Rev. 4
    Close Side Panel
    2x120mm 1650rpm Top
    2x120mm 2700rpm Front
    *CPU - 23c Idle (FX8350 w/H80i Push Fan Only)
    *GPU - 36c Idle (Asus GTX660ti DirectCUII Top)
    *CPU - 48c Full Load (FX8350 w/H80i Push Fan Only)
    *GPU - 74c Full Load (Asus GTX660ti DirectCUII Top)
    Can I OC my PC with this current Temp. or maybe I need some cooling to do??
    Full Load.png
     
    psyko12 says thanks.
  22. psyko12

    psyko12

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,863 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    168
    Thanks ! Can't wait for the weekend to play around with the ram and cpu oc.. :D
     
  23. YautjaLord

    YautjaLord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    655 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    78
    4.1GHz/1.4v. That's highest for VenomousX & AS5 with this CPU; i bet there's not enough TIM have been applied by me either. I stuck with stock clock til H2O-220 Elite is in this rig. Pic:

    [​IMG]

    See the highlighted temp? This is what i call f***ed up. Any suggestions what to fiddle with in BIOS's Extreme Tweaker or how's that sh*t called? What is VDDR & how high/low/etc.... to set it, NB HT voltage, SB voltage, etc...... I'll post the pics of this stuff here, will it suffice? CPU ratio was 20.5, CPU frequency - 200, PCIE - 100, CPU voltage - 1.4v, CPU/NB freq - 2400MHz, HT Link - 2200MHz, VDDA - 2.6000volts, DRAM - 1.5v/1600MHz.
     
  24. m0nt3

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    224 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    suraswami says thanks.
  25. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,859 (4.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,415
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    One day i'll actually try to overclock it lol didn't even push to get it here.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2014
    Norton says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (1 member and 1 guest)

ThE_MaD_ShOt

Share This Page