1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD FX OC'ers Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by pantherx12, Oct 12, 2011.

  1. OverclockNoob

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Messages:
    37 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Got caught up today, I will post the stuff you requested tomorrow.

    I believe Rev 4.0
     
  2. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5,566 (4.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,506
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    What about me? Lol I am running a giga 990fxa rev 1.1. Also get us a pic of your board so we can what rev it is. Rev 4 has different heat sink setup on it. Oh and I scored a rev 4 for cheap last night. Anyone say another 8350 rig this time for benching?
     
    Last edited: May 7, 2014
    Random Murderer says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Johan45

    Johan45

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Messages:
    939 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    372
    OOps, sorry Madshot, I didn't realize you were sporting a Giga, Random and I had some talk about his board a while ago and I just remembered he had one. But hey jump in any time the more the merrier.
     
    ThE_MaD_ShOt and Random Murderer say thanks.
  4. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5,566 (4.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,506
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    No problem buddy I was just playing around. I do have a rev 4 on it's was also.



    On a side note, I drop the voltage on my 8350 from 1.36 to 1.33 and still stable and a decent temp drop to boot.
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2014
    Johan45 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,691 (6.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,987
    Location:
    some AF base
    Can I still be a member? This has been stable for over a year now...

    [​IMG]
     
  6. m0nt3

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    300 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    What are your temps like on prime95? socket and core. Thanks, a HWMonitor screenshot would be awesome, from anyone with an FX processor overclocked. I am curious how my temps compare. Thanks.
     
  7. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,309 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    870
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA

    Welcome back!! Did you play Jumanji by any chance? Got lost somewhere? Longtime no see?


    hey, I finally jumped into WC, installed TT Water 3.0 Performer with 2 x Cougar fans. CPU @ 4.2 Ghz with 1.42v I hit max 47C core and 46C socket. Last night I lowered the volts by .5v and the temps mostly hover around 39C core, max going to 43C, Socket temps are also somewhere around that range don't remember. But it seems to be stable at 1.38v. Its freaking hot in Southern California, I think those core temps seems to be holding good.

    BTW those temps are while playing BF4 for 1+ hours.
     
  8. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,691 (6.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,987
    Location:
    some AF base
    Been busy working on the Jeep and Ranger. PC kinda fell off of the map. Figured I would jump in off and on.
     
  9. m0nt3

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    300 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Could you temp that on Prime 95 for about 20-30min? I am curious as to how the closed loop unit compare to my phanteks PH-TC14PE. Thanks.
     
  10. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,309 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    870
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    lol, I don't want to blow up my setup, may be I will post a 10 run IBT?
     
  11. m0nt3

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    300 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    IBT.jpg
    lol, ok IBT then, i'll also run it for comparison.
     
    Last edited: May 14, 2014
  12. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,309 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    870
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Here is screenshot.

    Its 95F temp outside. Turned off A/C 30 min before this run.

    IBT run - 10 cycles loop
    CPU volts - 1.36 - 1.38v
    Speed - 4228 Mhz
    CPU core - MAX temp - 49C
    CPU socket - MAX temp - 50C
    Board/VRM - MAX temp - 61C

    IBT_TTWater_FX8320_4228Mhz_136v.JPG
     
    m0nt3 says thanks.
  13. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,309 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    870
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Under volted by .5v and this is what I got (but only 4 runs). Core max - 46C and Socket Max- 49C.

    IBT_TTWater_FX8320_4228Mhz_130v.JPG
     
    m0nt3 says thanks.
  14. m0nt3

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    300 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    If TMPIN1 is your Socket temp, then I am really curious as to why I have such high socket temps.
     
  15. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,309 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    870
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Different boards read differently. My other Gigabyte mATX AM3+ board reports high temps when compared to core temps and under load the alarm kicks in and annoys, I turned it off.
     
  16. m0nt3

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    300 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    That is what mine does. Core temp is perfectly fine, but almost regardless of settings motherboard CPU temp always hits high 60's. Often times higher than the VRM temp.
     
  17. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,309 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    870
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Did you install the Asus monitoring software? What are the temps reported on that? May be HWMonitor reports it wrong?
     
  18. m0nt3

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    300 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    they report the same, maybe 1C variance but they usually equal out. I am experimenting without LLC, as that seems to be the biggest culprit. 1.375 with very high LLC (1.392V) cause the socket temp to reach 70C very quick, and thee back plate is very hot to the touch
     
  19. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,309 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    870
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    HWMonitor reports different socket temps when the machine is restarted or cold boot vs machine wake up from S3. TMPIN1 reports VRM temp instead of CPU temp. Only the core temps are accurate.

    Did you check with AOD (newest version), it seems to report very accurate.

    BTW my CPU seems to be stable @ 4.2 Ghz undervolted to 1.3v with High LLC reaching to 1.33v, temps during gaming never went above 40C. Hopefully its stable with those settings :rockout:. From 52C to 40C with water cooling + voltage tweaking = awesome.
     
  20. m0nt3

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    300 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Yes, however, the new AOD doesn't show the temp, just degrees till max is reached, which is set for 70. and reports about the same as HWMonitor. Ran Prime95 Large FFT for 20min with fan on auto and LLC at regular 1.375V @ 4.5 socket temp was 62 and core temp stayed around 49.
     
  21. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,309 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    870
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Try Open Hardware Monitor.

    http://openhardwaremonitor.org/

    It has option to unhide all the sensors that the board reports. HWMonitor doesn't report proper readings on the ECS board, but this one shows all the ones the board reports, you can select which one you want to see. Few hidden ones were the actual ones that we need lol.
     
    Random Murderer says thanks.
  22. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,585 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,320
    Was going to post that myself. It helped on the Giga 990FX.
     
  23. m0nt3

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    300 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    I believe the temps are accurate, LLC is just murdering the temp. I did try openhwmon and temps reported the same. The slightest voltage adjustment just has a dramatic effect on temp. The socket temp seems to have a direct correlation to the VRM temp. Half tempted to put in my Phenom II X6 and see if the temp would still read as high at the same given voltage.
     
  24. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,309 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    870
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    did you stick a fan on the VRM to see if there is any change? I have an old socket A 70mm fan blowing on to the VRM sink.
     
  25. m0nt3

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    300 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    no, not really any room with the Heatsink, it takes up all the room around the CPU.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page