1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD FX OC'ers Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by pantherx12, Oct 12, 2011.

  1. YautjaLord

    YautjaLord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    680 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    I'll go for Prime95 1 hour Small FFTs test @ 4.7 & after that 5.0GHz with these fans - wish me luck: if it passes, i call it C:R (Carmageddon: Reincarnation) stable. lol
     
  2. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    4,037 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,714
    Location:
    Mexico
    I'll just leave this here ;)

    [​IMG]
     
    Random Murderer, manofthem and Norton say thanks.
  3. YautjaLord

    YautjaLord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    680 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Found some review @ RelaxedTech, they used Noctua's NH-D15 cooler in combination with NF-A14 iPPC 2000 & 3000RPM PWM fans, see the review yourselves, haven't found too many reviews of these fans throughout the web: http://www.relaxedtech.com/reviews/noctua/nf-a14-industrialppc/6

    Off-topic sorry, but: the Corsair's HX1000 PSU - will it give enough juice for 5.0GHz/1.450v FX-8350, 16GB RAM & 2xASUS GTX 760 DCII OC GPUs? Not willing to buy 1200W one just yet.
     
  4. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    9,505 (8.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23,012
    @manofthem ran an HX1000 with an overclocked cpu and 2x 7970's with no issues.... it should continue to run your setup just fine! ;)

    Fun fact- an HX1000 is actually 2x 500w psu's stitched together
     
  5. manofthem

    manofthem WCG-TPU Team All-Star!

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    6,937 (4.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,382
    You are correct sir, the HX1000 was/is a great unit imo, it only was replaced by a sexier AX1200 from a buddy ;)



    @YautjaLord according to W1zz's review, Max power draw for those cards is 210w, and normal gaming is likely much lower than that. That should out your cards under 400w while gaming, which leaves a hefty amount of power for your cpu OC, drives, fans, etc.



    Also @Mussels' power thread is definitely worth looking at. There's likely a rig or so that's close to what you're looking at that'll give you an idea.
     
    YautjaLord and Norton say thanks.
  6. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    I'm sure you will be fine I ran my 7950's and phenom ii on the 850w in my sys specs before getting the 1200.
     
    YautjaLord says thanks.
  7. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5,384 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,193
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    I also concur, I am running my Fx 8350 overclocked with a pair of 7850's with 3x 1tb platter drives on a 750 watt Antec psu with no issues.
     
    YautjaLord says thanks.
  8. YautjaLord

    YautjaLord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    680 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Awesome! Left with just GPU + 2 NF-A14 iPPCs to buy next Sunday, set these up & ready to rape 8350 with 5.0GHz OC & Prime95 1 hour Small FFTs test; if it runs for 1 hour without any hiccup, Blend test for 1 hour & than just wait to buy 2nd GTX 760 DCII OC when September 10 comes-a-knockin'. lol Thanx ALOT!!!!!!! Keep headbangin'. :rockout:

    2manofthem:

    Saw the Mussel's power thread, there's one named FX-GMC - you talked about his setup? Guy have Seasonic's 650Watt PSU & he only touches a bit more than half of it in 3DMark11, less than half in wPrime 1024 test & the CPU @ same frequency as mine, 100MHz less but doesn't really matter. I have overkill PSU? lol No need for PSU upgrade in near future. Thanx man.
     
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2014
  9. Dionysus

    Joined:
    May 23, 2014
    Messages:
    47 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    So, I think I may have figured out what I was doing wrong with my fan set-up to never get an idle temp below 43C. I had the fans on my H80 pointed in the wrong direction... DOH!
     
  10. Johan45

    Johan45

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Messages:
    901 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Do you mean blowing at each other. I've done that before when reassembling. Now I pay a lot more attention.
     
  11. Dionysus

    Joined:
    May 23, 2014
    Messages:
    47 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    No, I may have forgotten to have them suck in outside air... >.>;;
     
  12. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,956 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,140
    Location:
    Mysore
    ordered some deepcool iceblades... making a psu cover for my PSU. arylic was a fail XD
     
  13. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    9,505 (8.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23,012
    Johan45 and Solaris17 say thanks.
  14. Johan45

    Johan45

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Messages:
    901 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Thanks for the heads up @Norton , good ram is getting harder and harder to find these days. I'm all set my self but this should make decent benching kit.
     
    Norton says thanks.
  15. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,956 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,140
    Location:
    Mysore
    maybe you should put Ram in the facebook search box. There are plenty of them :p
     
  16. Johan45

    Johan45

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Messages:
    901 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    What's Facebook??
     
    Norton says thanks.
  17. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    9,505 (8.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23,012
    :laugh:

    TPU is my Facebook! :p
     
  18. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5,384 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,193
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    Facebook, bitch I ain't going to no libary to get no book I can't read.
     
    Johan45 and Norton say thanks.
  19. Dionysus

    Joined:
    May 23, 2014
    Messages:
    47 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Should I be looking at CPU temps or the Temperatures under the FX-8350? There is usually a fair difference between the two, and not real sure which one I should be focused on...
     

    Attached Files:

    • Temp.jpg
      Temp.jpg
      File size:
      187.5 KB
      Views:
      50
  20. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,956 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,140
    Location:
    Mysore
    CPU temps. on die temps are crap with the FX series. it uses some weird algorithm to calculate the temp rather than an actual sensor.


    if you have a motherboard software use that.
     
  21. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    The on die sensor is designed to be correct at peak temps.
     
    Johan45 says thanks.
  22. Johan45

    Johan45

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Messages:
    901 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    The CPU temp is what they call the socket which as you say ddd is calculated, the package temp is an actual sensor that monitors the Cores but only one not one per core as they used to do.
    So Dionysus you need to watch both. The "CPU" is good till ~70c then some boards will star to throttle. The package is good to about ~62c around there any way for day to day use. There has never been anything official from AMD on max temps.
     
    theoneandonlymrk says thanks.
  23. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,274 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    851
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Use HWinfo64. HWMonitor messes with the ATI GPUs Zero core, sometimes it doesn't allow the fans to stop when idle and monitor is going to sleep, it keeps waking up the GPU. Also keeps waking up the Hard drives to monitor the temps. At least on my machine, not sure if others have the same issue. I stopped using that program. Using only HWinfo64.
     
    Johan45 says thanks.
  24. Johan45

    Johan45

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Messages:
    901 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    I've never noticed any issues myself but I seldom use AMD GFX and my PC never sleeps it's either on or off.
     
    suraswami says thanks.
  25. YautjaLord

    YautjaLord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    680 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Paid for GTX 760 DCII OC (should arrive tomorrow or Thursday, Friday @ most) & 1 Noctua's NF-A14 iPPC 3000RPM PWM fan (have it, in it's box for now). By end of this month will have the 2nd NF-A14 & than - sh*t happens. lol jk
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page