1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD FX OC'ers Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by pantherx12, Oct 12, 2011.

  1. Johan45

    Johan45

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Messages:
    917 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    341
    nICE yautja , I really like the DCII line of gpus. I think I have 5 of them ATM
     
  2. YautjaLord

    YautjaLord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    680 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    5 of the DCII series? No sh*t! lol Nice. :)

    Anything really to run C:R at High with all post processing options on as well, AA off though. Game also takes advantage of multicore CPUs stock or overclocked: has the Multi-threaded crushing option that uses as much CPU cores for tasty stuff like dismemberment of cars, scenery & peds. lol
     
  3. Johan45

    Johan45

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Messages:
    917 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    341
    They can be a pain now in the newer ones to unlock the voltage controls for overclocking. But the things are well built lot's of power you just have to figure out how to tap it.
     
  4. YautjaLord

    YautjaLord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    680 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    CPUs? Or GPUs? Never meant to unlock voltage controls in GPUs really, had sh*t time OC'ing/OV'ing my 2 GTX 460s back in a day, don't even wanna bother now. Besides in few more months (2 at most) will go for 2nd one, thanx for suggestion regardless. CPU OC'ing/OV'ing is where i intend to excel. :)
     
  5. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,545 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,267
    He means the Asus DCII cards.
    While they all have beefed up(over the reference) power delivery sections, a good number of recent DCII cards have been voltage locked in the BIOS, rendering the beautiful power delivery section only as good as the reference design. A lot of times, the lock can be removed or bypassed, but it's still odd that Asus started locking them in the first place.
     
    Johan45 says thanks.
  6. Faye_Kane_girl_brain

    Faye_Kane_girl_brain

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2014
    Messages:
    15 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lazy slacker, naked in cave—steal elec—see profile
    Sorry if this has already been talked about, but why isn't everyone who uses FX processors all p1ssed off that AMD is killing them and switching to those A-series mobile chips? Nobody anywhere seems to care. We will have to us INTEL chips now! ☹

    I'm running a 4350. I'm building a sys for someone else, and I'm going to secretly give it to them and put the 9590 in my PC. After that, there will be NO desktop CPUs by AMD worth a damn.

    ...Or am I all confused again? For example, I've never even looked at their server chips. Are they as good as the FX series? I imagine they cost more. I do NOT want to run Intel, for several reasons.

    One is that they rigged their C compiler NOT to make use of CPU features in AMD chips. This was reported months ago, but I just discovered THEY'RE STILL DOING IT. The only change they made was to put a little disclaimer at the bottom of a web page.

    I nearly went ATI for my graphics cards because of the horrible dishonesty and evil of Nvidia marketing, and because they sold me 3 G92 GPU cards which all died in 2 months each. I didn't save the receipts because Nvidia makes real good stuff and I figured I'd never need to RMA. Then I found out they knew about the defect and lied about it. But I still buy Nvidia.

    Intel is different. Their C compiler is deliberately punishing millions of computers as punishment for using AMD chips. That's the kind of monstrosity that happens in crapitalism. And it might have biased the benchmark scores of any test prog that used the compiler. That *might* have caused some gamerz-type guys to buy Intel, which *might* be a factor in AMD killing their FX line.

    Big corporations are poisonous and toxic to society. I have hep-C because I tried something stupid, and I'll die from it because the big corporation that invented the cure demands $79,000.

    Intel does the same thing in computers.

    Long live the short-lived FX.

    —Faye Kane ♀ girl brain
     
  7. YautjaLord

    YautjaLord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    680 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Check my sys specs all, kicked ass in every game i launched at it, C:R* included; probably not without help of OC'd 8350 i bet, as well. :)

    *Ran it at High, all post processing options on/AA off.
     
    ThE_MaD_ShOt says thanks.
  8. Johan45

    Johan45

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Messages:
    917 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    341

    AMD isn't killing their enthusiast line, we should see one in 2016 was the last I read and yest it'll most likely be equipped with an IGPU. AMD fell down with Bulldozer and apparently is taking the time to "build from the ground up" a new enthusiast class CPU. So they're not out of the game just on Hiatus.
    I don't know how well your homemade cooling works but I'll warn you now that the 9590 won't play well with the M5A board you are using. It just doesn't have the power the CPU needs, I have the pro version and with the 8350 it was godd to about 4.5-4.6 but the 9590 stock is 4.7 and binned as a "high leakage" cpu so takes a lot more power.

    The complier issue has been around for a long time you can use this http://www.softpedia.com/get/Programming/Patchers/Intel-Compiler-Patcher.shtml but it won't help much. The FX is just not going to catch anything Intel has on the table these days. Hell my Phenom IIs blow it away clock for clock. So compiler issue really is moot. Not much you can do about it as long as that's what people use when writing software.

    Sorry to hear about your luck on the health side of things. That's sh***y.
     
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2014
  9. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5,488 (4.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,380
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    I'm right there with you. I have no problem with any game I launch with my sys spec rig.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,274 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    851
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    matter of fact I didn't have any issues with any of my AMD rigs I have/had in the past.
     
    ThE_MaD_ShOt says thanks.
  11. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,690 (6.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,987
    Location:
    some AF base
    Same here, even my htpc has yet to have an issue, admittedly its a bit excessive for a htpc.
     
  12. YautjaLord

    YautjaLord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    680 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    C:R might be an exception for all of you guys then, but it's in it's Pre-Alpha stage; nevermind - compared to what I had in graphics department prior to this GTX 760 DCII (GTX 460), it's night & day difference. Most of the time all resource hogging levels in it that ran like sh*t on GTX 460 @ Medium, now fly on GTX 760 & it's not just details @ High, it's also all HeadLight Shadows/Bloom/Motion Blur/DoF/AO on as well. AA is off though + it sometimes dips into low 10 fps, but not for a long time. Pre-Alpha, what do you want. lol Stainless Games are really great bunch of people/devs.

    P.S. The CPU intensive "Multi Threaded Crushing" is "Work In Progress" as well as "Virtual Textures" but it doesn't stop em to run most of the time really f*ckin awesome.
     
  13. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,690 (6.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,987
    Location:
    some AF base
    I have two 7950's and the 6950 is flashed past 6970. I feel like both of those cards perform just fine. The 6970 only has to deal with 1080p
     
  14. YautjaLord

    YautjaLord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    680 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    I hope by the end of this month SG (Stainless Games) releases yet another Early Access update, cause i'll have me 2nd NF-A14 iPPC 3000 RPM PWM fan, OC my 8350 to 5.0GHz & see how C:R runs on this frequency (in addition Prime95 this OC as well for 1h) + in two more months (October 10) will have me a 2nd GTX 760 as well, cda. :) Your 2 7950's should be enough for running C:R* @ High/Ultra High as well, i think.

    *Carmageddon: ReinCARnation. lol
     
  15. kosakize New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I got a 8350 and im going to buy Noctua NH-D15. What's the best speed i can get out of cpu? (max 60C) I asked somebody they said like 4.5-4.7
     
  16. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,274 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    851
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Depends on the lottery store you bought from. Normal is 4.4 - 4.5 with decent voltage.
     
  17. YautjaLord

    YautjaLord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    680 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    NH-D15 equipped with pair of NF-A14 fans (NF-A14 iPPC 3000 RPM fans 4-pin PWM) will net you with 4.5, maybe 4.6GHz, 4.7-5.0GHz if on liquid cooling; gonna have to confirm 5.0GHz by end of this month though, if it's stable on my Corsair Hydro H110 with pair of these fans.

    P.S. http://www.relaxedtech.com/reviews/noctua/nf-a14-industrialppc/6 The review of the NH-D15 with pair of NF-A14 iPPC fans, 2000 & 3000 RPM.
     
  18. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,961 (4.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,142
    Location:
    Mysore
    4.5 shouldbe pretty easy. i can do that on my 8320 with a CM Hyper 212 EVO with two deepcool iceblades. just needs a little bump in voltage.

    also... isnt the 8350. 4.5 turbo capable? so yeah.. its just going to make more heat if run at that all the time. nothing more.
     
  19. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,545 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,267
    I thought it was 4.4 turbo, but whatever.
    If you use two fans on that NH-D15, it should hold up to 4.5ish, maybe a little more. My Xigmatek Aegir with two decent(but not great) fans has a fair bit of headroom at 4.4, unfortunately my board has me stuck there.
     
  20. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,961 (4.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,142
    Location:
    Mysore
    i get 50C max now as opposed to 40C with my 95W phenom chip before. i am satisfied.
     
  21. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,274 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    851
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    8350 - stock clock is 4 ghz and turbo is 4.2 ghz.
     
    Random Murderer says thanks.
  22. Johan45

    Johan45

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Messages:
    917 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    341
    I'm surprised you haven't picked up a replacement for that yet. I see lots of good boards up for sale these days.
     
    Random Murderer says thanks.
  23. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,545 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,267
    To be honest, for what the PC is used for, an 8350 even at stock is overkill. I really only have it clocked up a bit so when the i7 rig is down(which hasn't been often, lately. haven't been benching and constantly swapping out hardware, so it's been a few months since I've had downtime on it) I have something to game on. Otherwise, it's a web browsing machine with light gaming duty(WoW) and a media center.
    I would have swapped the board long ago if it were my main PC and/or I were the main user. Since my parents use it, they get a bit worried any time I'm working on it, even if it's something as simple as cleaning the dust out.
    They are happy with the PC, and I'm happy with it as a backup. The single gripe I have about it is the throttling, but again, no need to go any higher than it is now. I'd be lying if I said I didn't want to see what this 8350 will do all-out, but it suits its purpose just fine as is.
    I'm also looking at building an AMD SFF system(ITX preferably, willing to go mATX) currently, so again, it doesn't really bother me. An Athlon 760K with a good OC plus 8-16GB RAM at 2133+ and a 7970 should be a pretty bitchin' SFF rig I can connect to my TV and use for web browsing, music and movies, as well as some smooth 1080p gaming and much cheaper than going Intel SFF. ;)
    Of course, none of this means I'll stop bitching that the 990FXA-UDx R3.0 boards throttle like a mother. Gigabyte dropped the ball, plain and simple.
     
  24. Johan45

    Johan45

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Messages:
    917 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    341
    Ya I had forgotten about the Intel rig. So yes being a backup it's more than enough. I don't blame you for holding a grudge with Giga over that one TBH.
    I've played around with the AM1 stuff a bit. Too bad they wouldn't come out with something just a bit stronger that would be up to some gamig. It really cheap and great as a surfer streamer but wouldnever handle much in the way of gaming. I think the 760K would be right up that alley. Good move Random
     
    Random Murderer says thanks.
  25. Johan45

    Johan45

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Messages:
    917 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    341
    Just to put this out there. There's a contest going on over here http://blackholetec.com/main/ new startup tech site. Decent prizes and there aren't too many in the running so good chances of winning.
     
    Random Murderer says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page