1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD FX OC'ers Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by pantherx12, Oct 12, 2011.

  1. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,560 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,280
    Thanks for the heads-up, Johan. Going to have to look more into it.
     
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2014
  2. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    9,779 (7.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24,296
    suraswami and Johan45 say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,297 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    863
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    ThE_MaD_ShOt says thanks.
  4. YautjaLord

    YautjaLord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    680 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Just bought & installed that 2nd NF-A14 3000 PWM fan, CPU-Z dump follows:

    [​IMG]

    Will soon go for 5.0GHz, haven't upped the CPU voltages yet, still sits @ 1.42v in BIOS, you can see the volts CPU-Z gives to it; this CPU-Z have sh*t logic, exaggerates too much.

    *EDIT*

    Just upped CPU volts to 1.450v, room temp still above 25C before I forget & that's with room fan; i really need air con.

    *EDIT #2*

    Back to 1.425v for CPU, 2.5000v for VDDA; funny sh*t happened - re-ran that Win7 WEI sh*t & PC turned off prematurely @ 1.45 CPU volts, 2.6000 VDDA volts. Didn't when they were @ 1.425/2.5000v.

    *FINAL EDIT* (for this post)

    WEI didn't turned off my PC & actually ran fine from beginning til end & here's the 4.9GHz one:

    [​IMG]

    Didn't want to double post, so stuffed both of these into one. :) Hope i won't have any problems with 5.0GHz either. Next up (tomorrow) - 5.0GHz & Prime95 1h run. C:R ran on 4.8GHz fine, gonna check how this Pre-Alpha Early Access runs on this one for now.
     
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2014
    Norton and Random Murderer say thanks.
  5. YautjaLord

    YautjaLord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    680 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    I knew i would have to double post, so forgive me erocker, Wiz & bunch. :)

    Funny sh*t happened yesterday, got it fixed today but i'll have to wait for 5.0GHz CPU-Z validation & such: wanted to check the connection between H110 water block, AS5 & CPU, next thing i see is CPU pulled together with water block & one of it's (CPU's) pins dangling/bent, tried to fix it & it fell off, so now i'm with fresh 8350 (bought today) & it's @ 4.7GHz/1.425v. Gonna be @ that frequency till this weekend. I also in debt cause of it, so i have to earn extra cash through eBay. Funny sh*t isn't it? lol Cheers, keep headbanging. :rockout:
     
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2014
  6. Johan45

    Johan45

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Messages:
    934 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    365
    That really suck Yautja, AS5 isn't my go to TIM. It does tend to be a bit sticky once it settles in a bit. I've been using Phobya HE grease and the Gelid extreme lately both come apart and clean up easy.
    Just a couple of tips for the future , run the PC first to warm it up and use a twisting motion to break it free.
    Really that's terrible bud, hopefully you came out better with the replacement.
     
    YautjaLord says thanks.
  7. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,690 (2.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    665
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    I myself have always used Shin-Estu X73D
     
    YautjaLord says thanks.
  8. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,560 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,280
    My go-to is MX4, but I always have AS5 and (sometimes) MX2 on hand as well. I learned the heat-and-twist method after this same thing happened to me on 939; a perfectly flat heatsink, concave IHS, and AS5 make for a disastrous combination. Luckily, in my case, no pins went bent or broken.
     
    YautjaLord says thanks.
  9. Johan45

    Johan45

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Messages:
    934 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    365
    Hard lessons are always remembered, I haven't managed to pull one out but have seen it multiple times in the forums. Now bent pins I have dealt with but that's always just my clumsyness. Man working with a razor and magnifying glass doesn't get any easier.

    I've tried shin-etsu, don't recall which one but I found it pricy and I liked the Phobya better TBH. I also keep a big tube of AS% around, it's cheap and works. I use it for testing CPUs mostly when I know they won't be in for longer than a day or two.
     
  10. YautjaLord

    YautjaLord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    680 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Thanx for all suggestions guys, much appreciated. But here are worse news for me: the batch i got refuses to go above 4.8GHz. Either way no 5.0GHz wonderland for me lol, but if you know how to set these that'll come really handy:

    VDDR;
    NB/HT;
    NB;
    NB 1.8v (what is it?);
    CPU/NB;
    SB voltages.

    Currently those above all Auto; do i need to set these to some values, or leave 'em be? I can feel these are probably vital. Thanx a lot guys.
     
  11. Johan45

    Johan45

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Messages:
    934 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    365
    @YautjaLord
    The only setting you'll probably need to adjust is the CPU_NB voltage, that deals directly with the IMC and cache. So if you increase the NB speed this is the one that stabilizes it. Do you get to 4.8 on reasonable to low volts?? I ask cause I've seen a few of those recently and you're right it won't go higher. It'll run 4.8 nice and cool all day at 1.45v or so but that's it.
     
  12. YautjaLord

    YautjaLord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    680 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    I have it @ 1.425v CPU volts, CPU/NB @ Auto. With Phenom II 965BE i've set CPU voltage to 1.45v, CPU/NB voltage was 1.22v I think, HT & NB voltages were @ 1.20v & it was all for 4.0GHz. How high to set CPU/NB volts: 1.20v? 1.22v? I'll tell you what really happened: each time i OC'd CPU when booted into OS 1st thing i did was to run WEI (as much as it sounds primitive or not) & validate with CPU-Z; with 4.8GHz still sitting @ 1.425v i got no problems & then did the same for 4.9GHz - when it got to D3D 10 Alpha Blend or something i checked if mouse cursor moves & it wasn't; waited for a minute, it was still not responding, Reset button, BIOS, back to 4.8GHz. Sh*t tactic, i know but at least PC works & still runs anything i throw @ it without any hiccup, C:R excluded but it's Pre-Alpha. lol Besides man, looking at it - it's actually 100MHz above 9590's base/default clock with 125W TDP. Should probably handle 2xGTX 760s SLI'd just fine. I'll probably give 5.0GHz a try, just not this or even next month. Cheers, keep headbangin'. :rockout:
     
  13. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,297 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    863
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Finally got my gaming rig 'gaming' stable @ 4.4Ghz. Didn't run IBT more than 4 times, didn't want to blow up my board lol.

    http://valid.x86.fr/gz2sjx

    FX8350_4400Mhz_Giga_990FX_UD3_135v.JPG
     
  14. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,690 (2.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    665
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
  15. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,297 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    863
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    lol
     
  16. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,690 (2.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    665
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    I'd be more scared with my ole board than yours
     
  17. Johan45

    Johan45

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Messages:
    934 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    365
    Looks good Swami, you out of cooling is that the problem?

    I would take the time first to get a good stable OC at whatever speed you think is appropriate. It's always nice to have a setting to fall back on when trying to push for the top speed. That way when things get all messed up you know you have a good stable setting you can go back to to start over.
     
  18. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,168 (4.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,053
    Only problem ive noticed with ocing and it crashes is the os gets corrupted a little bit.


     
  19. Johan45

    Johan45

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Messages:
    934 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    365
    Most definately that's why my benching is done on different drives. Hopefully he doesn't try to make too big of jumps aND p95 WILL JUST QUIT INSTEAD OF CRASH THE os.
     
  20. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,297 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    863
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    That's why we have Acronis!!

    I don't push much because I need stability too. I have test machine that I would like to crash!!
     
  21. Johan45

    Johan45

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Messages:
    934 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    365
    Best way I have found to get some good blue screen crashes is with the memory. You can even bork your BIOS if you try hard enough.
     
  22. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,297 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    863
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    When I run IBT, max CPU temp jumps to 51C, kept the volts at 1.35 (dropping to 1.33 during load). While gaming, occasional jump to 46C, but mostly around 39C. So far stable @ 4.4, last 3 days, sleep/wake up works too.

    While its fun to see moar Ghz, but I don't see any benefit in gaming, 4/4.2/4.4Ghz, may be couple of FPS more (at least in BF4 MP).
     
  23. YautjaLord

    YautjaLord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    680 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Upped CPU/NB from 1.2000v to 1.22v (reads 1.2250v in BIOS), will it suffice or should raise it a notch? NB & NB HT are @ Auto.
     
  24. Johan45

    Johan45

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Messages:
    934 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    365
    I usually advise people to set it to 1.25v for CPU_NB, the other two can stay at auto. CPU_NB depends on CPU speed and NB speed. I've found that once you get around the 5.0 mark the CPU_NB needs a bump even if the NB speed is the same. It's all trial and error and on a per system basis Yautja. Even the same parts exactly will vary when it comes to OC settings.

    Here's a guide that might help you a bit http://www.overclockers.com/forums/...ormance-Scaling-Charts-max-OCs)LN2-Results-co
     
    YautjaLord says thanks.
  25. YautjaLord

    YautjaLord

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    680 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Will dig it tomorrow more thoroughly, just came back from work 20 mins ago. Thanx man.

    *EDIT*

    Just recalled - RAM reads 1610MHz & CPU reads 4831MHz stead of 4816MHz cause of that CPU/NB's 1.2250 voltage, here's CPU-Z pic:

    [​IMG]

    Upped CPU's frequency as well, i think i gonna leave it @ that (1.2250v), cause i'll be adding another G.Skill's 2x4GB RipjawsX kit in few more months. I'll also look for better TIM, any recommendations?
     
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2014

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page