1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD FX OC'ers Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by pantherx12, Oct 12, 2011.

  1. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,754 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    538
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    So you have to remove the CMOS battery and move the jumper over for 5min? Never knew that before. I always just set bios to default before flashing. Oh, would the CMOS button in the back I/O plate work or do I have to do it the old way? :)
  2. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,100 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,916
    do it the old way. I was running into some buggy shit and doing what I recomend works like a charm.
    Super XP says thanks.
  3. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,100 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,916
    Sorry but I was sure you posted that number. :eek:
    I must have read it some where else.... sorry.... old age ya know what I mean E!
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,583 (13.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,979
    Lol, I know I posted a picture somewhere of the LCD on my UPS showing a lot of watts, but that was for the entire system. 400 watts coming out of something the size of a CPU is amazing but 700 watts.. maybe if there's something nuclear going on in there. :laugh:
  5. KeAnS

    KeAnS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    77 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    U.K
    Hi! i have gigabyte 880gma usb3 am3+ and i just want to know if the amd fx 4100 is supported with this kind of motherboard? Planning to upgrade soon.

    thank you!
  6. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,141 (2.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,643
  7. KeAnS

    KeAnS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    77 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    U.K
    I've tried it but no any sign of booting or post on my monitor, when i hit the power button all fans are spinning except cpu fan and no any sounds from my tiny speaker inside the case.

    Please help me out.

    all parts are new,

    these boards ran x4 840 cpu before and no any signs of problems...:cry:
  8. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Did you flash the latest bios before installing the FX cpu?


    Mine should be here by 1 o'clock I'll have all kinds of numbers for you lovely people later.

    @ fullinfusion would you be willing to test powerdraw at 1.4v for me and with one core of the 6990 disabled?

    I know it's not quite the same spec but I want a general idea of how hard I'm going to be hitting my psu, it's only 750w XD
  9. KeAnS

    KeAnS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    77 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    U.K
    Nope forgot to flash to the latest BIOS.:cry: Now i need to get a cpu that compatible to the mobo so i will flash to the latest bios.. but where should i get a cheap cpu atm..:cry:
  10. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,141 (2.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,643
    what happened to your 840?
  11. KeAnS

    KeAnS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    77 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    U.K
    Sold it...
  12. KeAnS

    KeAnS New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    77 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    U.K
    Unless someone to want to trade for my 2x4gb 1600 ddr3 Ram g.skill ripjawsX Bnew just Arrived this morning for the Amd cpu.. :D

    Is this support cpu Athlon 64 3500+ (2.2GHz) AM2?
    Last edited: Dec 2, 2011
  13. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    When my 8120 comes I'll have a 720 spare but I need to get cash for it unfortunately : [
    KeAnS says thanks.
  14. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,141 (2.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,643
    maybe borrow a cpu from a friend just to flash bios
    KeAnS says thanks.
  15. nt300

    nt300

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    868 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    159
    Location:
    Toronto, ON. Canada
    Take your motherboard to a computer store or shop and ask them if they will flash bios for you. It may cost you a little money but much cheaper than buy a new CPU.
  16. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Arrived an hour or so ago :D

    Just got it up and running ( my heatsink is an ARSE to install)

    Seems I got lucky and have one of the 1.3125v ones so shouldn't need massive increases in voltage for overclocking :D


    Need a way to test how far the temperature sensors are off though, saying CPU is idling at 18 c ( ambient is that at the moment in my room) which isn't possible unless only one of the cores was running and with tiny amounts of voltage running through it.

    What's the thermal limit of these cpus? Same as Phenom keep it under 55 for sweet spot (65 max) ?

    Or is there a bit more wiggle room when it comes to these chips.

    Thanks in advance to anyone who can answer
  17. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,100 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,916
    Im not sure how to dissable a core on the gpu. but sure if you still need me to give it a go and I have someone to instruct me im game to help.
  18. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND

    Thanks man, even with a single card should just be a case of dissabling crossfire.
  19. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,100 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,916
    Nope, there is no option to disable x-fire for this gpu.
  20. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Ahh, well hopefully someone else can help :laugh:

    Currently testing 4ghz with stock volts, prime 95 on high whilst doing my usual internet buisiness.

    Temps are 45c under-load under a tt silverarrow ( although I've done no temperature offsets)


    Stable thus far : ]


    But I can't help but notice that the CPU clocks down to 3ghz an awful lot even whilst under load, my phenoms never done this.

    ( happens at stock settings not just overclocked)

    Is this a known bug?
  21. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,088 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    913
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Which CPU did you get?

    I think you need to disable the power management stuff and Turbo features.
  22. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    I've disabled turbo how ever I don't want to disable power saving features as well, save a fair bit of money not running at crazy speeds all the time.

    Never had a problem with it with the phenoms though, if they were underload the speed would stay constant.


    @4.4ghz on stock volts at the moment.

    Trying for more brb!
  23. nt300

    nt300

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    868 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    159
    Location:
    Toronto, ON. Canada
    There's more you need to disable in the bios. Disable everything that has to do with power savings.

    This is one reason why Bulldozers performed sort of bad in benchmarks because it kept on clocking itself down while benchmarking. But they would never tell you this and now you know for a fact.
    Super XP, Daimus and cadaveca say thanks.
  24. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    I agree. My Phenom did that with my other board, regardless of what I set in BIOS. I believe it turned out to be CnQ causing the trouble
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    I'll run some benchmarks before I decide to disable it, fps in wind-helm in sky-rim has gone a hell of a lot though :D

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page