1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD FX OC'ers Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by pantherx12, Oct 12, 2011.

  1. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Any one know of a fix for the "A clock interrupt was not received on a secondary processor within the allocated time interval" BSOD?

    I still get it even with the beta bios. ( so reverted to f5 AGAIN lol)

    Only happens when the CPU is under heavy load how ever it doesn't always happen.

    I.E at the moment I've got it prime 95 stable for hours, games I've tried run fine.

    How ever it's happened once when installing a game ( but didn't happen next boot up when I tried again) and it's happened whilst using photoshop.


    CPU is fun and fast this is literally the only problem I have with it. Annoying as hell.
     
  2. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    I've gotten that one a few times when stress testing a new OC, and upping the voltage a bit always fixes it. Although that applies to Phenom, I don't know if that will fix BD
     
  3. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,773 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    539
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    Up your vCore to 1.325v, TEST, then up it to 1.335v and test again until you get rid of this BSOD. If you find the sweat spot in speed and volts, I normally up the volts very little just to ensure it's stability. :)
     
  4. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND


    That's the thing, voltage doesn't fix it.
     
  5. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,773 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    539
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    For Bulldozer I believe you shouldn't go past 65C, though it's rated to handle up to 90C, it will just limit it's live. In the bios the CPU temps read approx: 35C to 38C. To me that sounds more real.
    When you installed your Bulldozer, did you do a complete format and an OS re-install? Because I had a similar issue back in the day where I had a Phenom I and swapped it out for a Phenom II and the bloody thing would always BSOD me with OC's, so I fixed this by a complete format and a Win OS install, though this may not fix your issue.

    What's your settings like?
    HT speed? NB speed? Ram speed?
    --------------------

    Also for everybody waiting for me to do Core disabling comparison via Benchmarks, I cannot because I don't have the ability or the software to disable a single core per module. Even with the mod bios, it still did not let me do this, it was also very unstable for me, I think it did not like my 16GB of ram, so I went back to the newest ASUS bios for my Crosshair V Formula. Hopefully with ASUS's next bios revision, they will give us the ability to disable cores per module. :cool:
     
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2011
    nt300 and pantherx12 say thanks.
  6. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Settings were
    multi 20
    fsb 220
    ht speed 2400 or so
    nb 2400 or so
    ram 1443 9/9/9/24 ( I hate ram adjustment, i can do it just to lazy)

    Will give a fresh install a try, might give windows 8 a go.


    By the way since my bios supports it I've disabled 1 core per module in the proper way, and I'm going to be running some tests, if anyone wants to throw some my way, shoot.
    Edit: scratch that for some reason it's not stable if I do this.


    Anywhom!

    I want to clarify something, with the latest bios my voltage setting @ stock in cpuz reads as 0.050 lower than it should be just want to know if it's saying x amount in windows is that what it's actually getting?

    I don't want to accidentally over-volt ( in the bad way) my cpu due to bokred readings.

    Judging from stability I'd said it really is lower but I'd like to be certain, many thanks.

    *edit* After some testing using bios f6c I've come to the conclusion that yes, it's whats going on in windows that counts.

    This bios is really odd though these are the results I had with v-droop with the latest bios.

    Bios setting on the left, windows read out on the right.

    1.2850v 1.2320v
    1.3375v 1.2800v
    1.3625v 1.312v
    1.3875v 1.344v

    Not had v-droop this bad in a long time, (certainly at these voltages, much higher voltages I would forgive these numbers more)

    Anywhom can someone let me know if they think my temperatures are to high for my cpu cooler? I expected better performance.

    clock 4.3ghz bios voltage 1.3875 windows voltage 1.344 temperatures don't go over 60 but that's 2 degrees off the recommended limit.

    Is it my cpu cooler not mounted correctly ( I've ghetto rigged it so I can mount it horizontally, I can twist the cpu cooler slightly so I'm guessing pressure isn't that brilliant)or is bulldozer really that hot?


    I'm hoping it's just a case of tightening the mounting of the heatsink, please let me know what you guys think.




    Also if you havn't read this guide I recommend doing so http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums...nce-Scaling-Charts-max-OCs)LN2-Results-coming! extremely helpful.
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2011
    nt300, Super XP and Daimus say thanks.
  7. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,163 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    925
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    fullinfusion, nt300, Super XP and 2 others say thanks.
  8. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Cheers man, seems my temps are high after all if they're using mid range air cooling D:

    Guess It's time to take my entire system out just so I can remount , again lol
     
  9. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,163 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    925
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Well it's worth it if it means lower temps.

    Might as well dust it out a bit while your at it.
     
  10. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Well I've lowered temps by 3c by tightening up my ghetto mounting a bit, seems the spacer I made are perfect and I didn't need to be so cautious :laugh:

    Although temps could be improved a bit than that, the radiators have come on in my room so ambient is 21 in here where as they where 18 when I was initially checking, will have to wait for tonight to be sure.

    I imagine some non cheap thermal paste would help lower by another 3-5 c as well.

    Ahh well any improvement is an improvement I guess XD 1c degree can sometimes be enough to turn an unstable overclock into a stable one.


    This beta bios is a lot harder to overclock with XD 5 degree increased temperatures vs f5 and the terrible v-droop D:
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2011
  11. n0tiert

    n0tiert

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    925 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    404
    Location:
    Frankfurt/Main - Germany
    got mine running @ 4800 Mhz

    stress tested a bit with AIDA Stress Test

    [​IMG]

    tried 5000 Mhz , runs buggy, might need to fine tune......

    [​IMG]

    this frequency scaling up/down/up get´s on my nervs........
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2011
    nt300, Super XP, Daimus and 1 other person say thanks.
  12. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    What mother board?

    See if I can't hunt you down a beta bios :toast:


    By the by nice work goes to show it doesn't take a lot of voltage for these cpus to be stable. ( although I bet water cooling helps a lot! heh)

    When I get a job think I'm going to have to go back to water cooling, think I'll invest in a 420mm one this time round.

    Or take do what velvet wafer done and ghetto rig a truck radiator into a loop XD
     
    Super XP and n0tiert say thanks.
  13. n0tiert

    n0tiert

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    925 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    404
    Location:
    Frankfurt/Main - Germany
    it´s a crosshair V Bios 0903 ...... fully watercooled on 2 loops, 360+120 on cpu,nb,vrm´s and a 280 on the 6990

    the 4800 mhz runs out of the box just raised multiplier...
    and the temps are very decent.... for unknow reason the temps are getting shown arround 10 °C lower on core temp then with AIDA.....
     
  14. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND

    Use AMDs overdrive software for temperatures, seems to be the most accurate, although all of them show completely inaccurate idle temperatures.

    My chip is being really fussy, sometimes it will run intel burn in test for hours/prime 95 for hours.

    Sometimes it crashes straight away ( with the same bios message)

    Going to step back to 4ghz for a while until another bios comes out.

    Also is this any newer bios wise ? http://www.asusrog.com/forums/showthread.php?6220-CVF-beta-UEFI-9921


    I've been trying to find if your board has a Application power management option but no luck so far.

    For now if you go on over drive, enable turbo core and then disable it that will fix the problem, but only until you restart : [


    By the way, anyone else using air cooling?

    I know this chip runs fairly warm but i'm hitting 62.4 in intel burn test it just seems to high for such a tremendously large cooler.
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2011
  15. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,773 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    539
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    I have the oposite, in Windows my vCore reads a little higher yhan the bios reading. Also if you like you can run some tests at stock speed and compare in disabling a module will or will not gain you better performance vs. disabling a core within a module. I believe disabling one core per module will get you better performance vs. disabling the whole module.

    If this is the case, then what the hell is AMD doing, in Turbo Mode, AMD should re-adjust the way the cores get disabled, by disabling 1 core per module.
    I don't trust AMD's Overdrive for temps. I was running a CPU burning software and my ASUS utility was telling me I was hitting 58C while the AMD Overdrive was reading 27C. And my idle temps are like 7C to 18C. Something wrong with Overdrive IMO.

    I have my FX-8120 stable at 4.40 GHz (200 x 22 @ 1.375v), (HT @ 2.60GHz), (NB @ 2.60GHz) By upping the NB, my memory reads and writes went up. Though I had to up it's voltage to 1.2v compared to the stock 1.1v.

    As for that ASUS mod BIOS, AMD has been working close with ASUS, but the last mod bios I used for my setup was quite unstable. Though I would like to see the release notes for this new one. I am using the newest one off the ASUS website and it ensures memory stability which is a big plus for me.
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2011
    nt300, Chicken Patty and Daimus say thanks.
  16. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    I despise AMD overdrive as well. Never really worked for me.
     
  17. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,420 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,175
    Stable @ 4.5ghz

    Im still waiting on Erockers 4.5 Stable setup he said he would share with me :wtf:
    Id just like to compare settings for temperature reasons.

    The temp below hit 57c as I was pushing the cooling to see what she top out at on lowest fan settings. I hit the fan controller to full throttle and the numbers started to drop. If I wasn't such a stickler on clean air into the radiator Id have a push rather then a pull system and remove the filter to let the air flow better...

    But anyways here's my ATM 24/7 settup

    [​IMG]


    And for Cadaveca and crazeyeye's... Id post this but cant, says the thread is to old... But I ran it and test number #2 sure had a sweet increase over the PII cpu. Check out the numbers... It looks good IMO.

    HERE

    [​IMG]
     
    Super XP, nt300 and Daimus say thanks.
  18. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,890 (13.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,292
    I sold the chip before I could get some bios screens. Looks like you're doing fine though. Get your RAM to 2133 cas 9 or so. Performace will be a bit better. :)
     
    fullinfusion and Daimus say thanks.
  19. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Those are some nice temps Brad. What's your ambient like?
     
  20. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Managed to get mine stabilised at the same voltage had to reduce my CPU nb speed though, over drive gives me the right temps fir sure as my bios temp alarm goes of as soon as over drive hits 60c.

    What temperatures are you getting under load.

    If this reads oddly its because I'm on my phone.
     
  21. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,420 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,175
    19.7c
     
  22. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,420 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,175
  23. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
  24. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,420 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,175
    yes water but the side's are on the case and the heat is also turned on.. its 21c in the room and having a pull fan setup don't work the best...plus its drawing 400 watts from the wall... I think a twin 120mm rad is only good for what 300watts mabey? plus it's drawing the heat off the mobo... I just need to get some new hose and plumb in my 2nd rad...
    That is just a stress run... Plus the part time temp dont bother me as I never had any problems with any other amd chip.
     
  25. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page