1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD FX OC'ers Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by pantherx12, Oct 12, 2011.

  1. DrunkenMafia

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,276 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Cairns QLD, Aussie
    Been following this thread closely but haven't had time to post many results yet..

    I can get mine stable at 4400mhz but it req's 0.1v increase. I can't seem to get anything stable with a nb above 2400mhz regardless of volts so I have left it there. Fusion, I see your nb is the same, are you having issues above 2400?

    I have a shit load of Rad area on my case but when I stress all 8 cores the temp goes from low 20's to 60 in a heartbeat. I don't think any amount of wc is going to change that, the chip just can't dissipate the heat quick enough. Lol :)

    On another note I cannot find a way to disable cores on my 990fx. I have enabled core unlock and restarted etc. but there are no options for disabling that I can see. Anyone have any ideas.
  2. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,741 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    538
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    Well what are you waiting for :D She's fun to play with :toast:

    This is my most stable OC so far and not really killing the volts at all. Not sure if this has anything to do with it but I now have to ability to up the eye candy on Skyrim from 2x AA to 4x AA and from 4x AF to 8x AF. The reason why I was running my PQ settings this low is because I hated the slow downs in towns, but not anymore even with upping those settings. Everything in my system stayed the same exept for the CPU 4-cores is now 8-cores, 8GB at 800MHz of ram is now 16GB at 1866MHz and new ROG motherboard.
    [​IMG]
    Daimus says thanks.
  3. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    Disposable income. :D



    So, in other words, the only thing you didn't change out was your Graphics card? :laugh: And 800 to 1866mhz is a massive difference in RAM.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,078 (2.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    912
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Turns out I didn't need 1.456 volts for 4.5Ghz

    And that I can do this lol

    [​IMG]

    Loving this CHIP :D
    Super XP, Daimus and pantherx12 say thanks.
  5. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Looks like on air everyone is on 1.37-1.38 volts for 4.4-4.5ghz?

    Not bad, anyone else got AMD Application power management disabled.
    Aetherius says thanks.
  6. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,225
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    That's awesome clocks guys. That's more or less 2600K territory as far as clock/voltage.
    pantherx12 says thanks.
  7. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,741 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    538
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    I can't find this in my bios :confused: unless I am looking in the wrong place.
  8. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    On my board it's in advance options.


    You could also try crtl +1 whilst in the bios to see if it unlocks hidden options.


    By the way can can anyone link me to some nice ( and free) cpu benchmarks?

    Preferably not old ones : ]




    *edit* Hey guys Erocker very kindly made me the thread owner since he's no longer got a BD chip.


    I plan to add a member list that will include user overclocks,temperatures,settings used as well as adding links to any benchmarks/cool stuff you may want to have listed.*

    This will all be done on request so send me a PM or simply post in the thread request to be listed as well any any relevant data and I'll add it to the first post.


    *Benchmarks etc will be in spoiler tags to keep the list tidy and readable.
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2011
    Super XP and DrunkenMafia say thanks.
  9. DrunkenMafia

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,276 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Cairns QLD, Aussie
    Lucky you, my 8120 needs 1.4+ for 4.4. :(

    And I still can't get it completely stable..... yet ;)
  10. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    You sure man what settings are you using because another guy thought that and then ended up going down to 1.38 and still being stable.

    ( also more important is 1.4 what it says in cpu-z underload?)



    Important??? ( see my following post)

    Reached your limit over-clocking all 8 cores? turn turbo core back on and enable it in overdrive.

    Now when I'm using 4 cores or less I get a nice boost to 5ghz, and more important it's stable!

    To give a quick idea of what this does, super pi goes from 20-21 seconds to 17-18 seconds ( Depending on what else is going on since I don't bother closing other programs :laugh:)

    That is precisely in line with clock scaling so turbo core I can confirm WORKS as it should.

    Be careful though, not quite sure how turbo voltages work, with turbo core on my bios lists 1.5120 as the maximum voltage ( in cpu-z it reads as 1.45 volts or so though so it seems that it's still the standard turbo core voltage of 1.4750 with some v-droop) so keep an eye on voltages.

    Will experiment more and find out how far this can be pushed and what not and if the voltages are standard.

    It's getting late now though so won't be pushing more today.

    but still 4.4gh 8cores /5ghz 4cores aint bad!
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2011
    Daimus and AphexDreamer say thanks.
  11. n0tiert

    n0tiert

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    919 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    400
    Location:
    Frankfurt/Main - Germany
    hi,

    i´m trying to download the CHV 9921 Bios from asusrog.com , but since 3 days they are maintenance the forum site.....
    can anyone post a working link ?

    thx

    *Edit


    found it ....

    Asus Crosshair V 9921 Bios

    http://www.multiupload.com/R5STBM4ZMQ
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2011
  12. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Seems I spoke to soon, whilst you can mess around with turbo on all you like if you switch it on in windows, if you set it to automatically turn on at each windows boot apparently it crashes ( pretty much as soon as AOD applies the setting)

    I've no idea why this happens, maybe AOD tried to apply it to early and interrupts a important process.


    Anyone else care to try it out?

    If AOD fails to load it's previous settings then next time you reboot after a crash after setting turbo you'll go back to having it off, so not to much worry there.

    Going to see if clock speed makes a difference at all.

    4.8ghz coming up next : ]


    By the way, why does AOD even have to be installed for turbo to work? I thought it was a HW feature?
  13. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,954 (4.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,336
    if im mistaken its a bios function n AOD is just to adjust on the fly in windows
  14. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,741 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    538
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    Hard to believe, the 8120 don't need that much volts to run at 4.40GHz with all 8-cores. Something is wrong with your motherboards bios in terms of it needs an update or something.

    I tried this bios and did not like it at all, my 16GB ram wasn't even 100% stable and it OC'ed real bad. Hopefully ASUS will come out with a newer performance bios for the Crosshair V with full stability for memory, CPU and OC'ing. Right now the stock updated bios off the ASUS website is working out great for me.
  15. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    That is what I thought, I'll try uninstalling AOD.

    Need something else to monitor temperatures, suggestions?


    Turbo has seemed to of stopped working completely now :laugh: ( doesn't ramp up to what I tell it to)
  16. n0tiert

    n0tiert

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    919 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    400
    Location:
    Frankfurt/Main - Germany
    try this m8,

    http://www.cpuid.com/softwares/hwmonitor.html

    seems ok
  17. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Thank you, I've got rid of AOD now so will see if I can get turbo working again, I think it was probably conflicting with my bios settings.




    *edit*


    HW monitor is MILES off for me.

    Anything else? or can I manually adjust offsets in HW monitor somehow? ( couldn't see the option)

    (seems tmpin2 is the cpu correct temperature though as when it reaches 60 my cpu temperature alarm goes off, but I read elsewhere that this is VRM temperature :S)
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2011
  18. n0tiert

    n0tiert

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    919 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    400
    Location:
    Frankfurt/Main - Germany
    another try

    CoreTemp

    http://www.alcpu.com/CoreTemp/
  19. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Core temp is way off as well(12c), so far the only thing that's matched my bios is AMDS own over drive software, I guess I can just rely on tmpin2 for now.:toast:
  20. n0tiert

    n0tiert

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    919 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    400
    Location:
    Frankfurt/Main - Germany
    well last one i guess :p

    CPU Cool

    http://majorgeeks.com/CPUCooL_d214.html
  21. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Thanks again, seems HWINFO64 is my best option so far, although I have to rely on TMPIN2 rather than core temps.

    For the life of me I can't get turbo to run any more : /


    *edit*

    Don't want to speak to soon again, currently in the testing phase of this. Set my bios to stock and I'm overclocking with AOD

    Overclocking with AOD seems to be FAR better than using my bios ( we'll see if it still has the reboot I guess) first of all, NO v-droop! Infact if I set a the voltage LLC kicks in and you get a little bit more than you set. (for example under load 1.3250 nets me 1.344)

    Going to have a play with this!
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2011
  22. PolRoger

    PolRoger

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    223 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    141
    I just stumbled across this thread... since I'm also running an 8150 I think I'll subscribe.

    I usually run a daily o.c of 4.5Ghz (~1.35v load) to 4.6Ghz (~1.4v load). Cooling is on air with a TR Archon push/pull but I also have a new XSPC Raystorm waterblock that I'm looking to switch over to.

    "Crunching" WCG ambient temp ~21C.
    [​IMG]
  23. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Welcome to the thread :toast: hope you find it useful, just a heads up your temperatures are off by 10 degrees.

    Still well within safe limits just thought I'd point it out if you incase you hadn't noticed.
  24. JustaTinkerer New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2011
    Messages:
    272 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    71
    Location:
    Scotland
    The waiting is killing me, I haven't overclocked anything of my own in a year or more, ordered the FX-8120, just two more days to go.
  25. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,741 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    538
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    Good luck and have fun when she arrives :toast:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page