1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD FX OC'ers Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by pantherx12, Oct 12, 2011.

  1. n0tiert

    n0tiert

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    925 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    404
    Location:
    Frankfurt/Main - Germany
    well we had a corsair CX 600 and didnt make it then we bought a corsair 800 GS
    with my old coba nitrox 750 all was fine

    his specs:

    CPU: Intel E6600
    Mainboard: Hewlett-Packard 0A68h
    4 GB DDR2
    2 HDD
    1 DVD Drive
     
    Daimus says thanks.
  2. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,501 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,779
    Ive used antecs for several builds n never had troubles with them
     
  3. Daimus

    Daimus

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Messages:
    527 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    474
    Location:
    somewhere in Eastern Europe
    Wahrscheinlich was CPU overclocked?
    A month ago, burned my Corsair TX 950 and I had to install 7 - year-old Powerman 450w. FX-8120 and one HD6950@70 were installed in the default frequency. Even though it was risky, my rig worked for 5 days until I got TT 1050w.
     
    n0tiert says thanks.
  4. n0tiert

    n0tiert

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    925 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    404
    Location:
    Frankfurt/Main - Germany
    no all was stock ......
     
  5. Daimus

    Daimus

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Messages:
    527 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    474
    Location:
    somewhere in Eastern Europe
    You know, sometimes voodoo magic helps.:toast:
     
  6. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    I've got a CX600 with crossfire and everything OC'ed, no troubles.


    Glad to be of help. :toast:
     
    trainergames says thanks.
    More than 25k PPD
  7. polyzp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    ROUND 3: Alien vs. Predator



    Comparison is between an intel i7 980x @ 4.0 Ghz and my AMD FX 8150 @ 4.8 Ghz.

    [​IMG]
    Check and Mate!


    Graphics Settings:


    A) (top) - High Quality Settings, SSAO, No AA / 16xAF, vsync off

    B) (bottom) - Ultra Quality Settings, 4x MSAA / No AF, SSAO, vsync off



    These are the stated settings in the testing methodology section, however above the actual graph Tom's claims both are set to ultra. Based on the amount of detail given in the given above settings when compared to that given above the plot, I took this to be the settings they used. (but its still not clear :S)


    RESULTS:


    [​IMG]

    Source: Tomshardware.com GTX 590 Review



    This seems to be one of the few games AMD actually beats intel in with higher end graphics cards. The most notable comparison is when the 6990 GPU is @ 880/1250 between processors. FX truly shines in DX11 games that are more graphically demanding.


    Overclocking the 6990 from 850/1250 to 990/1500 ( a clock/mem - 12/20% OC) results in an AVG fps increase of about 15% for both settings (A) and (B). Scaling between a single 6970, and two (in a 6990) is also very good, roughly 95-110% depending on settings.


    Allow some error as the drivers are different between comparisons, however this game is sufficiently old enough to have negligible gain between catalysts.

    If you have any questions feel free to ask!

    --------------------------

    Link to Blog:

    http://AMDFX.blogspot.com

    --------------------------
     
    Super XP and Daimus say thanks.
  8. HUSKIE

    HUSKIE

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    730 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    143
    Location:
    Unayted Kingdam
    [​IMG]

    Got this 4.8ghz on my fx-4100. Been pushed to 5ghz 5hrs stable so decided to put back 4.8ghz..

    CPU-Z
     
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2012
    Super XP and Daimus say thanks.
  9. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    HUSKIE says thanks.
    More than 25k PPD
  10. trainergames New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    Messages:
    21 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I was prime95'ing my pc on stock clocks,and some weird stuff happened,i got an "ILLEGAL SUMOUT" error on core 8 and a rounding error on core 7,and also my temps go WAY higher than they had been getting,when i first ran prime95 shortly after getting my rig,my temps only got to 40c anfter running for five minutes,but when i did this test my got all the way up to 59c(and if i remember right the max safe temp for the 8150 is 61c)i stopped it when it got to that temp,and those errors i got showed up around 56c-57c,all that happened in just 3 minutes of running prime 95.(i was backing stuff onto a extrnal hard drive at the time,cause i lost over half my read/write speeds,and i was backing up to reistall,which i have not done yet)

    Is something wrong with my new rig? If so what?

    Here are the specs if it helps:
    CPU:AMD FX-8150 @3.6ghz
    CPU COOLER:Cooler Master Hyper 212+
    MOBO:ASUS ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
    GPU:EVGA GeForce GTX 460 SE 1GB
    RAM:2x4GB Crucial Ballistix DDR3 1600mhz
    CASE:Cooler Master HAF 932 Advanced
    PSU:Ultra X-Pro 600w
     
  11. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,899 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,417
    That's weird. I have no idea what the cause is.

    Thinking about playing a bit with my 4100 and stock cooling, but I think the temp readings are way off. The cores are idling at 11 C which is about 10 C above below ambient temps. :?
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2012
  12. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    Your ambient temp is 1c?
     
    Frick says thanks.
    More than 25k PPD
  13. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,899 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,417
    Fixed. I meant above of course. :p
     
  14. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    lol.
     
    More than 25k PPD
  15. trainergames New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    Messages:
    21 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Also other than the stuff i posted before,i am also getting weird temps,HWMonitor say i am idleing at 16c(60f) while the room temp is 65f.
     
  16. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    With my system the idle temps are way off too, but load temps seem to be accurate.
     
  17. tilldeath New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    Messages:
    200 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    with the 7950 and the 8170 comming in the next couple of months, do I hold off on getting my CPU until 8170 or just pick up the 8150 now, wait till 7950 and be happy?
     
  18. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,163 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    925
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    I think you will be happy no matter what for you are getting a 7950.
     
  19. trainergames New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    Messages:
    21 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Well i fixed my errors lol, i had somehow while looking at the bios i ended up turning the auto overclock,lol,and i think my psu,could not handle it(that is why i got errors),and i found out how to turn the fans on full, and i was able to run prime95 until i stopped it after 28 minutes,with no errors,and my temps only got up to 33c.
     
    Chicken Patty says thanks.
  20. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,163 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    925
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    "Important News For ASUS Crosshair V Formula Motherboard Owners

    I have contacted ASUS pertaining to the CPU/NB LLC problem and it turns out that it is not the bios. It turn out the bios chip is faulty. He asked me when I got my board and I thought this was kind of weird so I asked him why he needed to know after I told him.

    It turns out that Crosshair V Formula Motherboards that were purchased before a certain date have a faulty bios chip on them that is affected by the FX processors. He did not tell me any details but they are sending me a new bios chip that has been fixed for FX cpu's.

    I am a little disappointed that I was not notified or contacted about this seeing that they know that I have this board with a 8120. He did not tell me the date of which the boards started being fitted with this fixed bios chip but if you have an FX processor with this board then I would recommend contacting them and requesting a fixed bios chip for the Bulldozer cpu. Hell, I would even do it if I didnt have a FX cpu. He did say that the boards that were sent out before a certain time had a faulty bios chip that was affected by the FX chips. Not exactly, but something right along those lines. If you have this board I would recommend calling them and asking about this cause you might not be getting the most performance out of your board and chip because of this. He did specify that it is with the Bulldozer chip but he did not exclude and chips. So I would call and find out if your board is eligible for a new bios chip. I purchased my board in october. I had to tell him that and the serial number to, i guess, see if my board was one of the ones sent out with a faulty bios chip. It turns out that it is and he said the new bios chip fixed for the FX chips will be delivered to me within a week. Nice customer service I might add. I dont know how or if this is going to increase performance or stability or anything like that and I will be sure to let you guys know once I install it.

    So, IMO if you have a Crosshair V Formula mobo, then I recommend that you call ASUS (U.S. Toll Free - 1-812-282-2787) and find out if your board needs a new bios chip.

    I am glad that I found this out. I dont know if the faulty one was damaging anything or decreasing the performance of my chip or affecting stability or what but a faulty bios chip needs to be replaced.

    OP, I think you should post this on the first thread for other Crosshair V owners to see.

    If you have any questions or concerns please feel free to ask.

    Hope I could help you guys and I will notify everyone, once I install my the new bios chip, if there are any performance or stability changes with it."
    Source
    Source

    I just called and ordered mine, free.
     
    Super XP says thanks.
  21. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,490 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    362
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    Am I doing this right :confused: before i shoot for higher ghz specs are in profile.
    Wall of SS inbound.
    Edit:Not stable bumped the cpu v up by + .100v still not stable help plz

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2012
  22. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,490 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    362
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    Well im stuck ive tried everything google could find me, disabled all powersaving options NB,HT link between 2000-2400 locked fsb pci-e LLC etc.

    Funny thing is I did a linpac run last night at 4.4 that was stable for over an hour reboot and Aero interface wont work which has happened a lot when trying to oc.

    Ive already checked the ram and tried 2 different bios's most recent fixes the issue with the chip down clocking.
     
  23. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    @ Batou1986

    Since you are running the BUS at 200, why don't you just leave HT at 2000 MHz? HT in all honesty doesn't do much and the lower HT will help stabilize the overclock. I don't have any experience with this platform so if I'm wrong please excuse me, but at least older platforms behaved the same.

    Also, use the "edit" button to merge your posts and avoid double posting, please. Thanks. :toast:
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2012
    Batou1986 says thanks.
  24. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,490 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    362
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    I posted again to bump it for some help, which did help NB freq was what was causing aero to act weird testing 4.6 now.
    Secondly the issue with the chip downclocking is fixed in Gigabytes new bios's thats what the APM Master Mode option does.This apply's to the 970/990 boards and bios's
     
    Chicken Patty says thanks.
  25. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    HT and NB speed are higher with BD.

    both were 2400mhz for me.

    Have em both @2600 mhz now : ]



    @ person with problems, have you tried setting ram voltage to 1.65?


    Also the patches reduced my maximum stable OC to 4.5 down from 4.6 but reduced my temperature down 5c or so so I might try pushing further with voltage.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page