1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD FX OC'ers Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by pantherx12, Oct 12, 2011.

  1. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,406 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    @panther ive tested the with memtest86+ multiple times it passes @ stock 1.500v

    Aside from that ive made some progress apparently it was the NB or HT speed that was throwing it off, defaults for those where 2000/2400 I set them to 2000/2000 and everything looks good now @ 4.4Ghz via 22x multi :rockout:

    [​IMG]
  2. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,225
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Good stuff. Just get the CPU stable first, then once the CPU is stable work on the NB. Doing one thing at a time just makes it easier. Good luck! :toast:
    HUSKIE says thanks.
  3. trainergames New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    Messages:
    21 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Is anyone else getting weird temps? I have used HWMonitor,CoreTemp and OCCT, and they all show about the same temp,my specs are:
    CPU:AMD FX-8150 @3.6ghz
    CPU COOLER:Cooler Master Hyper 212+
    MOBO:ASUS ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
    GPU:EVGA GeForce GTX 460 SE 1GB
    RAM:2x4GB Crucial Ballistix DDR3 1600mhz
    CASE:Cooler Master HAF 932 Advanced
    PSU:Ultra X-Pro 600w

    And the temps according to those programs i was using are 10c on idle(in a room that is 65f),and about 33c under prime95 load,these temps seem odd to me,is it normal?or should i worry?,cause i only have 3 days left to return any of the parts to the store.
  4. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,406 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    i noticed temps are off by about 11* at max load more so at idle compared to bios readings
  5. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,225
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Seems like the issue the Thuban's had. When I had my 1090T, I just used coretemp and I adjusted the offset to +10º. This way the reading it would give me would be more accurate. Only other program that actually reported it correctly was PC Probe II software that came with my ASUS Crosshair IV 890FX board I had.
  6. nemesis.ie

    nemesis.ie

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Messages:
    191 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    This is interesting, I got my board in August.

    However, I don't see any socketed chip on the board, so are you expected to have SMT soldering skills to replace the chip? Or do they just mean they are sending a CD with a new file to flash I wonder?
  7. n0tiert

    n0tiert

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    920 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    400
    Location:
    Frankfurt/Main - Germany
    i´ve seen a couple of CHV and all are socket Bios Chips


    [​IMG]

    the only problem what i had is that all has been with Bios rev. 0404 , and FX chips are running only since 0813

    [​IMG]
    nemesis.ie says thanks.
  8. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    How did you determine the difference for load temperatures?
  9. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,225
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    What "I" did was since PC probe was actually correct, I figured out the difference between PC Probe and other temperature monitoring softwares and got about 10-11*c in difference.
  10. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    I can't use pc probe : [
  11. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,225
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    I used it back when I had the Crosshair IV.
  12. PolRoger

    PolRoger

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2009
    Messages:
    223 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    141
  13. n0tiert

    n0tiert

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    920 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    400
    Location:
    Frankfurt/Main - Germany
    yes, this is the Bios Info (mainboardoard Bios info -> rev 0404) newer boards might have higher rev. nr

    either you get an older cpu > sempron, phenom II and flash it to latest Bios to run FX chips
    or you contact asus for new Bios chips with latest bios installed, should be free of charge

    or if you have made it already ... never mind :)
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2012
  14. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,083 (2.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    913
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Yeah guys just hit Asus up and tell them your P/N or Serial number and they will send you a fixed bios with instruction on how to remove the old socket bios and replace it with the fixed one.
  15. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,406 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    Whats everyone using for stress testing? I don't know what I should trust I'm stable in prime for hours but OCCT-Linpac test will error after 20~30 minutes.
  16. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,225
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    I personally like prime95.
  17. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,743 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    538
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    My Bios for my CHV was 6*** so I flashed it to the newest one. Is the BIOS hardware defective and if so, how do we know?
  18. tilldeath New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    Messages:
    200 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    I know it's a fairly new processor, but anyone see any info on good FX binning numbers to look for?
  19. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,083 (2.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    913
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Call them and when you provide them with the information you have they will let you know. But when I talked with her she said all CHV were infected with the bad BIOS chip and would only replace them when people called.
    Super XP says thanks.
  20. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,743 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    538
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    Chicken Patty says thanks.
  21. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,071 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,375
  22. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,770 (4.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,845
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    So, starting point(stock cooler):

    [​IMG]
  23. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,225
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    starting point? I don't want to see the finishing point! :eek:
    daimonass says thanks.
  24. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,770 (4.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,845
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    It's -30c outside, so I grabbed the parts, installed windows, and clocked on the stock cooler.

    Then i took it outside.


    :roll:


    It's chilling in BIOS ATM. Still using the stock cooler, will see what the temps drop gets me.

    EDIT:


    Results:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Next time will have to let the board and cpu chill for longer. I only waited an hour or so tops after the initial cold boot to make sure everything was still working.

    Still, not bad for the stock cooler. ;)



    :respect:
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2012
    Daimus says thanks.
  25. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    Whare are you, antarctica? lol
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page