1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD FX OC'ers Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by pantherx12, Oct 12, 2011.

  1. lindy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Messages:
    81 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    45° 59' 55.57” N 86° 09' 20.10” W
    The clock mesh "thingy" is a resonant clock mesh which is a power recycling technology. It's analogous to the KERS system that F1 cars use. The promise is for 4+ GHz. stock clocks at a lower power level than we currently enjoy :D. It'll also be useful in SoC's that require low power consumption. I hope it doesn't resonate too loudly, the stock fan on my 8150 just about drove me bonkers. :roll:
     
  2. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,773 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    539
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    Thanks for the info.
    Now would this be a good upgrade?
    AMD FX-8350 Piledriver
    4.0 GHz and 4.2 GHz in Turbo
    If my calculations are correct, and looking at how well the FX 8120 OC's at 4.40 GHz with all 8-Cores Rock stable, I can see the newer FX-8350 and even the FX-8320 OC well over 4.80 GHz.
    http://hexus.net/tech/news/cpu/41801-amd-fx-8350-piledriver-based-cpu-land-mid-q3/
    http://www.fudzilla.com/home/item/27771-amd-8350-is-a-40ghz-eight-core

    Clock for Clock versus Bulldozer, I can see the Piledriver being between 8% to 20% faster. When you add Clock for Clock and higher clock speeds with Piledriver, we get approx: 30+% better performance IMO :D
     
  3. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Sup guys, I'm trying for 4.8ghz now my cooling system is working as it should, how ever when I boot into windows and place the system underload 15.5 is my multi instead of the 20 I have it set to in bios.

    What gives?
     
  4. lindy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Messages:
    81 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    45° 59' 55.57” N 86° 09' 20.10” W
    Cool & Quiet? APM? Are you seeing the x15.5 at idle, or under load?
     
    pantherx12 says thanks.
  5. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Underload/light load.

    Cool and Quiet( should just mean lower idle clocks) shouldn't effect maximum multiplier but I'll give it a go .

    APM is disabled as well.

    4.5ghz works fine, but one multiplier up and windows insists on using 15.5 .

    I had a similar problem years ago with a e5200, I thought I had got a 5ghz bench run but it had been running with a lower multiplier then it should off.
     
  6. lindy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Messages:
    81 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    45° 59' 55.57” N 86° 09' 20.10” W
    The 4.0 to 4.2GHz. would be okay, but the 8150 does 3.6 to 4.2GHz. turbo, so 4.0 to 4.6GHz. turbo would be moar better.:laugh: If the clock mesh tech. lives up to the hype I would think that 5.0GHz. would be quite doable by mere mortals. AMD really needs a shot in the arm performance wise, and I'll think they'll get it with Piledriver. Some preliminary results with "trinity" are showing a 15% boost over bulldozer (here). so I'll hold out some hope for even better when "Vishera" is finally put out in the wild.
     
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2012
  7. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    I say to AMD, don't even bother releasing anything unless it matches Phenom at least.
     
  8. lindy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Messages:
    81 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    45° 59' 55.57” N 86° 09' 20.10” W
    It already does in some respects. The biggest bug-a-boo is floating point, because every two modules share a an FPU.
     
  9. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    I've not found anything where a single BD core matches a phenom core.

    What have you found?
     
  10. lindy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Messages:
    81 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    45° 59' 55.57” N 86° 09' 20.10” W
    Were you able to sort out the e5200?... Might be along similar lines.
    How about C1E support? C1E can auto magically reduce the multiplier as well as a few other things for power saving.
     
  11. lindy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Messages:
    81 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    45° 59' 55.57” N 86° 09' 20.10” W
    I'm thinking more overall where bulldozer has it going with multi-threaded stuff. ;)
     
  12. Neo_182

    Neo_182 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    Messages:
    27 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gatineau , Quebec
    Had to chime in on this to get other user suggestions.
    I am running GA-990-FXA-UD3 Rev 1.00 with 8150.
    I have trouble getting stable clock above 4.4ghz with any of the later/latest bioses for this board.

    I'm fairly new to AMD overclocking so if anyone can help out that would be great.

    I'll go double check which bios rev i am using at the moment but i am pretty certain its F4 or F5.

    I've ran into the steam/valve CEG issue many times. I was told that bios update would fix this.
    I've attempted several updates (they go through) however the vcore voltages do not change/save at all. When i redo my voltage and overclock settings they stick. When i stress and bench i instantly get some errors. Which is why i have stayed with bios F5.

    Apart from the earlier mentioned issue with certain valve games (i've got a work around)
    I would really like to dial in the correct settings for it to be running at 4.6 stable.

    Thanks.

    PS: Haven't logged in here in a good while i'll go update my profile. Also added an image of my rig. Its very hectic in this mid tower. I am switching to a full tower shortly and i will do some work on tidying up soon enough. :rockout:
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 20, 2012
  13. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    I came from one of the 6 core phenoms, multi threaded performance is similar as the phenom IPC is 30% better than FX. ( and Fx 8000 processors have 30% extra cores over x6 phenoms)

    The only advantage the FX processors have is if you manage to get one that can do 5ghz 24/7 :laugh:


    @ Neo unfortunately not much you can do, I've the same board and it is easily the worst "high end" board I've used. There is newer Bioses availible but they're even worse ha ha ( although they fix v-droop issues )
     
  14. lindy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Messages:
    81 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    45° 59' 55.57” N 86° 09' 20.10” W
    How about 5 minutes?... I need more cooling!:p
     
  15. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,892 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    So I'm back again. This time with a FX 8120 and still using the very cheap ASRock 970 Extreme3. Should be a fun couple days.

    My last max with a FX 6100:

    [​IMG]
     
    pantherx12 says thanks.
  16. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,103 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    305
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I hope you have more luck than I have had with that motherboard!

    Last week i was overclocking my GF's brand new PC a bit, she has the same mobo and a 6100. It had huge Vdrop. Also, the CPU died when i tried reaching 4,4GHz lol, but I guess that was only due to a faulty CPU to begin with, since temps were still in the 50ies, and voltage wasn't absurdly high.
     
  17. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,892 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    For being $65 (here in the states at least), I'm not too worried about it dying on me. Being that it only has four phases (not so great ones to boot) I don't expect to get anything passed 4.2-4.4GHz fully stable with the 8120. As for max clocks, I was able to hit 5GHz with my 6100. I ran my 6100 at 4.7GHz for a good while on it before selling it. So in all, its a capable board for having only four phases, but its definitely no CHVF.
     
    Mathragh says thanks.
  18. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,103 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    305
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Ok, thanks alot:)
     
  19. skellattarr

    skellattarr

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    644 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Location:
    midway city ca
    hi all im new to this thread but i got a chvf and a fx 8150 running at 4.4 ghz and 16gb ram running at 2060 mhz, been trying to get to 4.6 ghz but with no luck it allways fails at prime.
     
  20. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Post up your bios settings :toast:
     
  21. skellattarr

    skellattarr

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    644 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Location:
    midway city ca
  22. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
  23. skellattarr

    skellattarr

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    644 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Location:
    midway city ca
    iv had it there before still failed i think im just going to be happy with 4.4ghz for now
     
  24. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,646 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    662
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    [​IMG]
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,646 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    662
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    [​IMG]
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page