1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD FX OC'ers Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by pantherx12, Oct 12, 2011.

  1. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,743 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    538
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    4.40GHz, that is what I hit with my 8120 via a very small bump in vCore 1.375v.
    Nice OC.
    os2wiz says thanks.
  2. os2wiz

    os2wiz

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    387 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York
    Hello Super, just changed my o.c to 4.73 GHz from 4.6 +. My temps under stress with IBT set at high for 20 runs was 67 Celsius package (core). By the way I am awaiting product introduction of the Swiftech H320. Much better than Corsair H100 the Swiftech H220 has an all copper radiator with a pump that 3 times more powerful than on the Corsair H100. It has 5/8 inch tubing That is wider and more flexible than in Corsair units. Did I forget the fact it is expandable you can add a second radiator and a GPU block. I had said I wanted the H320 because soon to be released H220 comes with 240mm radiator and the 320 when released will come standard with 360mm all copper radiator. The price for the 220 is about $149 for the H320 $176. These are closed loop pre-filled AIO liquid coolers that are expandable. Checkout the Swiftech forum on overclocker.com . I estimate my core temps will drop at least 8 degrees Celcius under stress with H320.
  3. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,406 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    Anyone here running fx4100 and 970a-ud3 v1.0/1.1 care to post there voltages to me thx
  4. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,571 (6.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,217
    I was thinking on buying that board for my fx4100....whats it like??
  5. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,434 (3.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    609
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    haven't been in here in awhile hows it going guys
  6. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,406 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    good i just cant get these voltages right since i updated bios keeps throwing errors in occt linpack with avx after like 30
  7. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,434 (3.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    609
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    is it the UD3 or D3



    Edit: old


    [​IMG]
  8. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,571 (6.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,217
    nice to see a bunch of 4100 guys lol
  9. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,406 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    this is pissing me off
    im + .0750v on cpu core and + .50v on cpu nb still cant get back to my old stable 4.2Ghz that i had on the F5 bios
  10. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,434 (3.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    609
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    is there a BIOs newer than the one you have
  11. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,406 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    Nope went from f5 to F8b got a backup of the F5 to flash back if this keeps this up
    i went through the same thing before when i originally oc'd it on F5
    trying auto voltages for shits and giggles now
  12. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,434 (3.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    609
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    i wouldn't use auto when Oc'd as it will make the PC unstable because the volts will be jumping around low to high
  13. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,406 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    I know goofing around since its being stubborn
    I can only see core in your pic what are your settings for other voltages
    Also I wanted to be clear even at 1.5v temps are good so core is not the issue

    Just checked CPUz we have CPU's from the same batch all the numbers match
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2013
  14. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,434 (3.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    609
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    CPU ~ x24 multi
    1.440v
    Bus Speed 200MHz
    Rated FSB raised to 2400MHz from 2000MHz

    NB ~ 2400MHz
    1.15v

    RAM ~ 1600MHz
    1.5v
    Batou1986 says thanks.
  15. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,406 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    And what did u test with I'm trying his now at 21x no go
    Is that CPU nb or other nb voltage
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2013
  16. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,434 (3.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    609
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    Prime95 for about 5 hours and the other nb as i don't believe CPU NB volts can be raised hmm i'll have to check though
    Batou1986 says thanks.
  17. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,406 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    On my board its CPU nb vid
  18. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,434 (3.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    609
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    that might be it but i wouldn't raise it unless your VRM has heatsinks on them and you have a fan blowing on them or they wood overheat and potentially fry the board
    Batou1986 says thanks.
  19. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,406 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    i'll try it at normal, thanks for all your help i really do appreciate it.
    i do have sinks and fans 8+2 vrm on the UD3
    ive had it raised not to 1.5 tho, at +.100v its at 1.3500
    what was the default voltage on yours it should be easy to determine which is which by comparing the default voltage
    my normal nb is 1.105
    the cpu nb VID is 1.2500 i think
  20. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,434 (3.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    609
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    1.05 default NB and CPU NB can't remember but 1.5 is way to high
  21. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,406 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    thx again
    currently im at 21x, with 1.15 on the regular nb, stock 1.25 on the cpu nb, and 1.44 vcore
    1hr AVX linpac 64 bit no errors
    i ran this once and it found a error quickly, went into bios changed both HT speeds to 2000 and that seems to have done it
    before they where 2000 2400 im going to try 2400 2400 now

    if i determine that it was the HT speeds i will likey up the multi some more and test again
    Edit: tried 2400 2400 windows loaded with basic color scheme so i will take that as a yes to it being HT related now testing 22.5x multi
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2013
  22. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,434 (3.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    609
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    have you disabled some of the power save features
  23. ...PACMAN...

    ...PACMAN...

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    282 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    90
    Been messing tonight and got a stable 4.7Ghz, it actually never deviates from that voltage even at load (decent board). Also managed to get my four sticks of 1600mhz xms3 up to 1946Mhz still at 1.65v, not too shoddy.

    My cooling however is currently crap but I'm thinking a decent AIO should get me to 5Ghz.

    Lulz at the crappy gflops :)

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
  24. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,406 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    yes all the usual suspects
    QnQ
    CPB
    AMD APM

    4.5 isn't stable, i just wanted to get back to 4.2
    if i need more perf i will just pick up an FX83xx
    thanks again
  25. os2wiz

    os2wiz

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    387 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York

    For cooling try the Swiftech H220 will be released in next 10 days all copper 240 mm radiator 5 watt pump (3 times more powerful than Corsair H100 pump. It also while AIO offers expandability. You can add another radiator of various sizes and a GPU block.
    ...PACMAN... says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page