1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD FX OC'ers Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by pantherx12, Oct 12, 2011.

  1. dumo

    dumo

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    685 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    623
    Location:
    NYC
    Asus CH V Formula Bios 9911

    From Stilt @ XS...

    "A new beta bios for C5F was released today

    Added option to disable individual cores in a compute unit*

    * You cannot "mix" compute units working in single core and dual core mode.
    If you disable e.g core 8 and leave all of the other active, the system will hang during post.
    Core 1, Core 3, Core 5, Core 7 active (= 4 compute units / 4 threads).
    If you still want to decrease the amount of threads, you need to disable the compute units (by disabling CU 7, 5 and / or 3).

    Added override option in "DRAM Driving Control" menu (for Addr/Command timing control): Enabled = Asus optimized values will be used, Disabled = AMD reference values will be used. While the optimized values generally work better at high MEMCLK frequencies, it is recommended to use the AMD reference values at official frequencies (up to DDR-1866) to maximise the memory compability.

    Addr/Command timing control values are now selected from a drop down menu (instead of a direct input method).
    The current settings are now also displayed in bios.

    Northbridge multipliers up to 31x are now available (instead of the previous 16x).
    Raising the BCLK unnecessarily high is no longer required to reach proper NCLK frequency.

    CPU Level Up function has been added".

    http://www.mediafire.com/?i8fegl27y9l2f55
     
  2. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,049 (4.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,205
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    It's bloody fantastic to have Stilt back, for sure.:rockout:

    :twitch:

    That sucks.


    :cry:
     
  3. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
  4. Dbiggs9

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    303 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Would my 870 Board support a BD? I want to buy one after reading some of this.
     
  5. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,892 (1.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    If ASUS/AMD limited that feature to just ASUS CHV's, I think a lot of Gigabyte, Biostar, and MSI clockers would be pretty upset when attempting max clock LN2 runs.

    I hope erocker gets his stuff fixed, I'm anxious for more results!

    Edit: I just now saw dumo's post
     
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2011
  6. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,344 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,138
    subed
     
  7. f22a4bandit

    f22a4bandit

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    574 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    196
    Location:
    SATX
  8. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,411 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    572
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    +1
     
    More than 25k PPD
  9. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    I don't know. ASUS got it first because they supplied the board most reviewers were suppose to use. So they may have just got a head start. It is kinda a pointless feature from the perspective of the consumer which is why I don't see other manufacturers following suit. I think that BIOS will be for the reviewers only.

    I don't play that BS. If AMD wants a review for the FX-6100 and FX-4100, then I need two new chips. lol

    Thanks
     
  10. repman244

    repman244

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,104 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    456
    For those wondering how would it perform as a 4 "core" CPU should look at this thread:
    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums...ew-(4)-!exclusive!-Excuse-for-1-Threaded-Perf.

    It is clear that performance is better in a 4C/4M configuration...

    Also note that you just can't disable any cores within a module, you need to have it running as 1 core per module (4C/4M) and not 2 cores per module (4C/2M). So that you avoid the resource sharing by the cores.
     
  11. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,344 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,138
    Try backing off the water block fasteners 1/4 turn.... hey it took me a few weekends to figure the sudden BSOD I was having when @ stock speeds too. :wtf: the new socket is a tad taller Im thinking but wont know till the extra board gets here Monday. I see you hitting 63c and only a coulple of intel stress runs... You may have screwed it
    I think i'll be waiting and watching b4 I dive into this cpu.
     
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2011
  12. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,049 (4.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,205
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Bulldozer supports "Core Parking". They've probably just enabled that, or forced it on to those cores.

    And yes, you could do what you said.
     
  13. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,764 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    538
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    :shadedshu
    :laugh: Yes I just found out.
    It's much better to have 4 Modules with 4 threads vs. 2 Modules with 4 threads. The 1st option don't have to share where as the 2nd option you do.

     
  14. techtard

    techtard

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    930 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Because that is partially the responsibility of the Operating System.
     
    Super XP says thanks.
  15. [H]@RD5TUFF

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    5,615 (3.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,707
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Got mine today, haven't installed it yet, but looking forward to having a space heater in my computer room.:p
     
  16. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    What's the conclusion chaps, worth getting or not?
     
  17. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    Subbed! Im interested, what Results People here will get over the next weeks... maybe FX still has some juice left in it:D
     
  18. purecain

    purecain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    637 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    i'll be joining in on the fun... the ability to park 4 modules and run 4 has been the decider for me... that and i also need a heater for xmas... :)

    just got my ram, what boards are we recommending... i was thinking of picking up a sabertooth...

    i'm gonna wait a week to see what happens to prices for my chip..

    what batch is your chip erocker,cadaveca ??
     
  19. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,049 (4.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,205
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I'm waiting for AMD to send me a chip. They were never released here in Canada yet, with most stores telling me another 3 weeks before they have any(a couple say before the end of the month).

    Erocker sat at the pc with many sites open, waiting for a real listing, and got his before they sold out. He's got pictures up on the second page in this thread, but you cannot read the IHS like you can on Dumo's chip.
     
    mjkmike and purecain say thanks.
  20. mjkmike

    mjkmike

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,559 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,514
    Location:
    Alberta,Canada
    Still waiting myself.
     
    cadaveca says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. dumo

    dumo

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    685 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    623
    Location:
    NYC
    Bios 9911 default settings

    [​IMG]


    With Single stage cooler as old as AMD FX55. Lol

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2011
    WarEagleAU, cadaveca and de.das.dude say thanks.
  22. fullinfusion

    fullinfusion 1.21 Gigawatts

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8,344 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,138
    ^ Nice clocks Dumo! whats the best you could do with all 8 cylinders bangin?
     
  23. dumo

    dumo

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    685 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    623
    Location:
    NYC
    Thanks FF:)

    I think I can go 5.5Ghz but my SS cooler can't handle the load:(

    Definitely LN2 is the only way to go for cooling @ 6.5Ghz+ 8cores/8threads
     
    cadaveca says thanks.
  24. halfwaythere New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    71 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Can I ask the folks with a retail chip to test something? I have a theory that most chips run 4.5Ghz at a pretty decent voltage, i.e. around 1.3v, and I wanted to know hows the power consumption. Sorry if this is off topic but I think this could be a good selling point.
     
  25. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,795 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,178
    Hey Dumo, I'm getting BSOD's at stock. Are there any bios settings that need to be on or off that you can think of? Everything in my system is tested and stable, this is definitely CPU or bios related.

    *Bah, this CPU is junk. It's going back for a replacement. :(
     
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2011
    Mathragh says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page