1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD FX OC'ers Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by pantherx12, Oct 12, 2011.

  1. n0tiert

    n0tiert

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    925 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    404
    Location:
    Frankfurt/Main - Germany
    u guys make me really nosy about that "T" & "N" thingy
    is there something i can do to squeeze out more Info besides cpu-z delivers ?
     
  2. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8,992 (8.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20,956
    Ditto- making me want to pull the side cover off of my FX-8350 rig to see if I have a T or N chip.. hopefully I can see it w/o pulling the cooler off.

    Mine does 4.4Ghz with only a multi change to 22x and no other changes :)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    Lol, now I wanna pull my cooler and see. I'm pretty sure I can't see anything with the giant noctua still on there. And I'm out of thermal paste; dangit. I don't know my batch number either forgot to look when I popped it in.
     
    More than 25k PPD
  4. n0tiert

    n0tiert

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    925 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    404
    Location:
    Frankfurt/Main - Germany
    Guys u've been to horny pop that CPU in the mobo :laugh:, make pictures first ;)
     
  5. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8,992 (8.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20,956
    Hardware is meant to be run not to pose for the camera...... translation- oops I forgot! :eek: :laugh:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. n0tiert

    n0tiert

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    925 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    404
    Location:
    Frankfurt/Main - Germany
    running ALLBenchmark 1.0 Beta21 with AMD FX-8150@4GHz

    [​IMG]

    3DMARK Professional 1.0 with AMD FX-8150@4GHz

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2013
    Super XP and Daimus say thanks.
  7. n0tiert

    n0tiert

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    925 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    404
    Location:
    Frankfurt/Main - Germany
    ok here are the amd FX-8350@4GHz Results:

    HD7950
    Core 1GHz
    MEM 1375MHz

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    you can see some performance increase over 8150@4GHz
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2013
    Super XP, HD64G, Daimus and 1 other person say thanks.
  8. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,646 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    662
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    Just bought a FX 8320 so benchmarks coming soon
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,761 (5.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,293
  10. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,105 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    305
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Nice! quite a difference!:)
     
  11. n0tiert

    n0tiert

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    925 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    404
    Location:
    Frankfurt/Main - Germany
    got it stable @4,4GHz 1.40Volt

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    the mainboard or cpu is kinda bitchy on overclock past 4,4Ghz
    if i was going past 4,4Ghz it alway crashed while doing physik tests
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2013
    Daimus says thanks.
  12. os2wiz

    os2wiz

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    388 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York

    Did you post recently on over clock.net FX owner's club? I will have to check it out because I remember you saying something off the wall there about the CPU capability being inadequate in some respect and your analysis was totally off. If I got the wrong guy accept my apology.
     
  13. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,761 (5.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,293
    I was partly being sarcastic with what I just posted. and I thought you looked familiar. and no I tend not to make judgements upon hardware due to my lack of experience of such! I think you even gave me advice on a graphics card or cpu to purchase.
     
  14. os2wiz

    os2wiz

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    388 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York
    Your error was stating that in gaming the FX CPUs would not be octoultilized as no games support it. That is absolutely incorrect. Battle Field III, Hit Man, Sleeping Dogs, Crisis 3, and a whole host of other new games support 8 cores.
     
  15. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,761 (5.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,293
    I might start a thread asking this question because ive been told off many a time for mentioning games using 8 cores and that its wasted.......im not sure if im allowed to quote from another thread but here it is

    ''Those 2 extra cores over the FX6300 cost a lot and won't be much use unless your going to do 3D rendering/video converting but even while idling they'll eat power and produce heat. As for being future proof YEAAAAH No games are a still mostly 2 core and improving really really slowy look at Skyrim that game is almost entirely single core. The only game I can think of that use more than 4 cores properly is BF3 and that loads each core 30-40% on an FX 8350 so on yours you'd get 40-53% load per core which is perfectly okay. Most games get usage like this:
    core 0: 70-95%
    core 1: 10-40%
    core 2: 0-40%
    core 3: 0-40%
    core 4: 0%
    core 5: 0%
    core 6: 0%
    core 7: 0%
    However if you have the money and cooling the FX8350 is the better chip just not the most cost effective choice''

    so who do I believe? and I did google it before writing that ocn btw...and I think we're generalising to most games?
     
  16. os2wiz

    os2wiz

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    388 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York
    The key here when they say most games it is most old games. Of the games released in the past 6 moths most of the popular ones give 8 core support. It will only get better nw that PS4 has an 8 core AMD processor under the hood and all ports from PS4 will therefore give 8 core support. The X Box is another that will give 8 core support.
     
  17. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,761 (5.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,293
    aaahhh.... so what ive learnt from this and ill stick to this whenever questioned, recent games are able to utilise 8 cores (because if they required 8 then obviously 2,4 and 6 wouldn't work), so when people say 'don't waste the money, theres no such thing as 8 core gaming or ''future proofing'' ill ignore such, and like you said with the consoles of tomorrow being 8 core, itll manifest into PC gaming. And by 'most' we're talking AAA titles with bigger engine sizes of the last several months. :toast:


    edit: to show my fx 3dmark result isn't toooo far behind, although I had massive throttling and its a four core.

    http://www.3dmark.com/is/214306
    http://www.3dmark.com/cg/193940
    http://www.3dmark.com/fs/197909
     
  18. os2wiz

    os2wiz

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    388 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York
     
  19. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,773 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    539
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    Too much work to pull my H100 off the CPU. But for me anyway, I got the bus speed at 277 or something close. Never could do this B4 with other CPU's.
     
  20. os2wiz

    os2wiz

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    388 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York

    So you have been over clocking the front side bus. Must have gotten some nice benchmarks at 277.
     
  21. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    I want in. What is the average oc on the 8150 with stock voltage?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,646 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    662
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    hard to say as some 8150s don't have the same stock voltages
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    So i'm upto 4.3Ghz atm with 1.30v, I have noticed it goes upto 1.35 in aida64 under stress testing but it's rock solid so i'm happy enough. Still waiting on the mosfets heatsinks coming from china, but shouldn't be much longer now on those so will push it harder then. Still cant work out how the cores would be cooler than the cpu itself though? Am I right in thining 1.5v is the max for these chips?
     
  24. os2wiz

    os2wiz

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    388 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York
    About 1.57 volts is the limit. I do not think you can do that with your boards very limited power phase control.Even with the heatsinks you plan on installing, I wouldn't raise your voltage above 1.45 or so.
     
    Alcpone says thanks.
  25. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    Ok thanks for that. If I can get 4.5/4.6GHz I will be happy, tbh it's mainly for FSX as the other games I play run fine at 4GHz and even stock, it's just FSX needs so much to run decent.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page