1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD FX OC'ers Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by pantherx12, Oct 12, 2011.

  1. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,457 (4.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,735
    could very well be your motherboard revision
     
  2. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,773 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    539
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    Back down your OC then run some tests. Keep everything else the same. If you run into the issue again, back the clock down more, if you still have the issue, then drop the vCore slightly.

    Either way your setup may not be able to handle the OC, though you may also have a temperature issue.
     
    nt300 and os2wiz say thanks.
  3. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    I did think about that. Nothing I can do about that now, I maybe should have found out what rev it was before I bought it, but as I was that keen to get all the parts for as cheap as I could I overlooked that. At the end of the day it's a £700 whole system so it isn't going to win any records but it's doing the job for me :)

    Temps are all within limits and I have everything that will get hot cooled, I think if I was to start down clocking I might not get the FPS I get in FSX now. So probs best to leave well alone atm haha :rockout:
     
  4. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,457 (4.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,735
    no worries from what i read it sounds like youre going to be putting different components on the board

     
    Alcpone says thanks.
  5. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    Nah nothing else to go on now. Apart from the heatsinks for the fets, but that's it. Should last me a couple of years and by then hopefully I will have more money going spare to build a monster :)
     
  6. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,646 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    662
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    Go my 8320 to 4.5GHz but went back to 4.4GHz due to heat
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    :rockout:
     
  8. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,646 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    662
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    so glad i upgraded from my FX 4100
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    They are the best upgrades, the one's you end up well happy with. Enjoy it :)

    I toyed with the idea of getting a 8xxx chip but as im a tight I talked myself out of it haha, I think the 8320 was about £20 more which isn't all that bad tbh.
     
  10. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,646 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    662
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    Actually got mines on sale. Caught it for $161.50 after shipping and taxes. Did you see my lost post with comparisons
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    Yeah I saw it, nice comparison. Defo worth the upgrade :rockout:
     
  12. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,646 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    662
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    Yea some games that were GPU dependent it was no noticeable upgrade but in CPU limited & GPU dependent games the upgrade was really noticeable. Sleeping Dogs isn't really CPU dependent but i did get better minimums so it not longer lags in certain parts. BF3 being the game i play the most and is one of my favorites i noticed a substantle increase in performance when on MP 64.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    Ya these 83xx get bloody hot. Hence why I built a water loop, got my chip down to 35c load @4.5, it was around 70c before even with my giant noctua.
     
    Folding for Team TPU
  14. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,646 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    662
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    yea plan to go watercooling soon
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    Water is cool, pardon the pun haha. I had my olddddd comp water cooled, back when I had a e6300. Loved that pooter, had the cpu/nb/gpu in one massive loop, no mosfets heatsink and the baby ran sweet as. My bedroom was always toasty warm off the rad aswel haha. Ahh the good old days.
     
  16. nt300

    nt300

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    868 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    159
    Location:
    Toronto, ON. Canada
    I hink what Super meant was to back down the clock and see if you run into stability problems. If you do then you ahve to either increase the voltage to sustain the high clock speed or back down the clock speed to make sure you run stable.
    No point in high fps when the system is crashing right ;)
     
  17. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    Yeah I get that mate. It isn't crashing anymore and I don't want to push too much voltage through the vrm i case I blow it haha
     
  18. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    1.35v is pretty dang low, if your specs are still accurate. Just a click above stock, with a 300mhz increase in clock. I'd say thats not bad at all.
     
    Folding for Team TPU
  19. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    It is set to 1.35 in the bios but monitoring software see's it sometimes go up to 1.38.

    The 6300 is 3.5 mate, max turbo is 4.1. If I had a better mobo
    Im sure I could push it more but I'm paranoid of frying my vrms haha

    I've seen the nb temps hit 70 aswel and don't really know what the max temp is for that tbh
     
  20. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    Oh ok, kinda forgot you had a 6300, so more like a 800mhz increase with very little volts, thats rather awesome.

    Ya 70 is a bit warm for most anything. Your mosfet heatsinks should help with that whenever you get em tho.
     
    Folding for Team TPU
  21. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    Yeah it's 1.25v stock so not too bad. Will cooling the mosfets help cool the NB? 70 is a rarity it usually hovers aroundmid 50's to 60ish.
     
  22. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,457 (4.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,735
    no the NB is right above the PCI E slots, either have a different heatsink on or a fan heatsink on it, normally with the right case cooling and proper ambient room temperature you dont need to modify the nb or SB heatsinks.
     
  23. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    Yeah I know where the NB is lol, I just wasn't sure if the vrm heat would influence the temp of the NB, I have got a fan blowing on it also, possibly it isnt cooling it well enough though.
     
  24. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    Really? I guess I didn't realize the 6300 was that low. 8350 is like 1.32, sometimes different boards seem to start off at slightly different volts by a few hundredths.
     
    Folding for Team TPU
  25. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    Yeah its a lower wattage chip aswel. So in theory it should run abit cooler.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page