1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD FX OC'ers Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by pantherx12, Oct 12, 2011.

  1. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    Yeah thats true.

    I have happy news, I just got to 5.1ghz somewhat stable with all 8 cores! http://valid.canardpc.com/2745229
    Theres my CPUz. It's only 1.51v in bios, I'm quite proud of it. I got it to go yesterday but then couldn't get there again. I think my water was a bit warm, its amazing the difference it makes between semi-stable at 5.1 and not even being able to boot at 4.8 with a 5c difference in water temps. If it's around 25c it stays stable, but if it gets close to 30 it cant keep the CPU quite cool enough it seems.


    Edit: Hey, I have a question that might seem kinda silly; what bios option is supposed to enable the CPU to downclock at idle? I thought it was cool n quiet, but that doesn't seem to change anything. Neither does C1E. So I was wondering if I could have inadvertently enabled/disabled something else that could have an effect?
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2013
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    Try C6 mate, that has an effect on power saving, etc.
    Irony says thanks.
  3. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    Thanks that seemed to do the trick, sort of lol. Now it will downclock, but it makes a loud whinig sound kindof loud, im assuming VRMs or something. As soon as theres load and it goes back to full speed it goes away tho. Also, if I put it to sleep, when it wakes up the cores wont clock back up to full speed, they stay stuck at the downclocked speed...

    Edit: Oh also, Idk if anyone still cares about wprime, but I set a new high score on their website for the 8350, lol. There is an ancient wprime thread on here from '08 or something.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    Have you still got C&Q and C1E active? Congrats on the high score :toast:
  5. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    Yeah I think so. I tried it with and without didn't make a difference.

    Ya, the highscore is by like less than half a second lol
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    Hmmm I don't know then. Maybe just turn them all off and plant a tree or two in your garden and get a piggy bank and put your loose change in it to cover the extra moeny needed for the leccy bill lol
  7. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    Lulz. Ya I think I'm done trying to get it to work right. It offers no benefits other than less volts at idle and marginal power savings.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    And tbh if it isn't under stress it isn't going to be drawing much current, mine is all disabled and my volts vary between 1.33 and 1.39 so im sure yours will be similar but obviously abit higher :)
  9. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,754 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    538
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    OC'ing CPU's are tricky. From my experience, taking it step by step took me farther than just jacking up the clocks quickly.

    I can't see why you can't get back to 5.10GHz unless you missed something. Try 4.90-5.0GHz and see. I also don't think the slight water temp has anything to do with this.
  10. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    Ya thats normally what I do, just 100mhz at a time at the most. I managed to get to 5.1 with all 8 cores again, just working up slowly like usual I can only get to about 4.8-9 before it starts sucking 1.6volts, but for some weird reason if I overclock on just 4 cores, it uses way less volts and way less heat, and if I go to say 5.1ghz and get it stable on 4 cores, I can turn on the rest of the cores and it stays stable for light/medium stress. Seems kinda weird but it works, lol.
    Super XP and n0tiert say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. n0tiert

    n0tiert

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    925 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    404
    Location:
    Frankfurt/Main - Germany

    did you tried stressing CPU on that OC ?

    check Allbenchmark or 3dMark CPU Physics part for being stable.......
    i had similar results and on higher clocks the cpu physics test crashed using all cores
  12. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    Yeah just like fpu stress from Wprime and such its fine but any physics sort of stuff and it crashes. I was mostly trying to clock up that high for some oneuping, By 1ghz lol; My friend thought I couldn't do it. He's afraid to OC his 3570k
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. techtard

    techtard

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    930 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Hey guys, I've got a quick question about temps and more specifically CPUID HWMonitor + OCCT.
    When I am stress testing, I shut down the tests when I see the temps climb over 64 degrees, but that is listed under CPU, and there is a secondary temp called Package temp which runs roughly 20 degrees cooler.

    Which one is the accurate and safe reading for FX Piledriver chips?
    I may have been running far cooler than I had previously thought and could have some more headroom to overclock.
  14. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,627 (6.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,248
    I know ones a digital thermal sensor and is accurate at high temperatures http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/core2-duo-knocks-athlon-64,1282-7.html

    and the other is same as bios reading. and they are two sensors at different positions on the cpu. I cant remember where or which one is which though. I always go by the highest just to be careful. and I think package is complete cpu.

    others probably know more
    techtard says thanks.
  15. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,375 (2.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    562
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    Im not 100% but package is probably the whole
    Cpu externally whilst the higher one is whole cpu but inner cpu measured you can see individual core temps in amd overdrive .
    From what I hear 62 on any, for any length of time is bad .

    I got mine to 4.9 but it needs extreme cooling ive added a second pump to my main rig following advice I gave someone and its massively cooler all round and more stable.
    techtard says thanks.
  16. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,055 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    285
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    The lower temperature is usually the core temp,and for that the max is 62degrees, although generally lower temp means better stability.
    The motherboard socket temperature can safely get higher; about 10-15 degrees over the maximum core temp is usually fine:)

    if your socket temp is 64 but the core temp closer to 44, then you indeed have quite some room left:)
    Super XP and techtard say thanks.
  17. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,477 (3.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    612
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    nooooooooooooooooo


    my pic


    :banghead:
  18. os2wiz

    os2wiz

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    387 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York
    Only concern yourself with core temp not cpu temp which is the socket. package temp is the same as core temp. I am sure your package temp is lower than your socket temp.
    Super XP and techtard say thanks.
  19. techtard

    techtard

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    930 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Thanks for the info guys, I got some more room to play now!

    EDIT
    Ok, I have the system stable at 4.8 ghz now, running in the mid 40's at load in Prime95 and OCCT. I was able to hit 5.0ghz and it was stable enough to run Cinebench, but I got errors or system lockup during stress tests. I think my PSU is hitting a wall above 4.8ghz. it makes a high pitch squealing sound at load and I don't like the sound of it.

    Ordered a new higher wattage Seasonic PSU, so when it comes in I will make another run at 5.0.

    I'd like to thank the guys here at TPU for pointing out the correct temperature to watch out for when dealing with Piledriver CPUs, that info has me in the hunt for 5.0ghz. :D
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2013
    Super XP and os2wiz say thanks.
  20. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    Wut?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,477 (3.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    612
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    you have the same pic as me :slap:
  22. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    Oh lol, ya. I had mine first! lulz
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,477 (3.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    612
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    no i had mines first
  24. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,754 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    538
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    I believe Irony had it first. ;)
    Crashes on Physics? Interesting, I wonder if it's a software issue where the FX does not currently fully support yet. Perhaps a CPU firmware/update could fix this.
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2013
  25. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    Ya I've had mine since I joined in 2011. Burn. lol

    Seems like physics tests get it hotter too
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page