1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD FX OC'ers Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by pantherx12, Oct 12, 2011.

  1. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,434 (3.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    609
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    i had mines since 2009 just wasn't a here . Same pic on everything.

    Techpowerup, Anandtech, Overclock.net, HardForum, Facebook, Guru3D etc
  2. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    I fell like we've had this conversation before
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. n0tiert

    n0tiert

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    920 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    400
    Location:
    Frankfurt/Main - Germany
    yeeah it always crashed @ this point with 2013 on higher clocks....
    i dunno which Agesa Code rev. current Bios use, could be a point
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2013
    Super XP says thanks.
  4. n0tiert

    n0tiert

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    920 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    400
    Location:
    Frankfurt/Main - Germany
    just add some extra to it and you guys are save :)
    more problems would be if the respective owner comes in da game hehehe
    Irony says thanks.
  5. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,434 (3.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    609
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    lol i think we did
  6. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    Ya it was back on page 39 of this thread. lulz. I googled "durvelle27 irony pic" and it was the first result. Now that thats dealt with, lol. I think I found a new picture anyway.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,434 (3.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    609
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    grrrrrr


    i love Apple


    :nutkick:
  8. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    Hardehar.




    Oh, something kindof on topic; I finally got into mass effect, I say finally cuz I've been collecting them for a long time but had other things taking up my time (300hours of skyrim) so I just waited till I had gotten all three for good prices first, and started the first one a couple weeks ago. I love mass effect now, lol. On two levels tho, one on noveria and the final level ilos, all the textures on charachter and enemies go black. They clear up near the ends of the level on both, but I was looking up the problem, and apparently its tied to FX CPUs somehow. I found a thread somewhere with like 20 different people that had the problem and all had FX CPUs. Weird huh?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,044 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    285
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Lol weird. I wonder how such a CPU specific thing could occur. They all are supposed to support the same instruction sets right?
  10. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    Idk much about that. But there has to be something unique to AMD FX chips that causes it


    Edit: Also, I just started mass effect 2 and I like the first one better so far. I got used to not having to reload:banghead:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. techtard

    techtard

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    930 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Just ran into this problem running Mass Effect on the new FX chip. Had no problems with the AMD Phenom cpu or my Intel i5, but the Piledriver-FX gets some funky errors on certain levels.

    The quick fix is to fire up the in-game console and use the command : viewmode unlit
    which can be reversed with: viewmode lit
    Super XP and Irony say thanks.
  12. Irony

    Irony

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1,721 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Outer Rim system of the interwebz
    Thanks, I'll try that. I'll be playing through it again sometime, will be good to remember. Made that level rather hard. Especially with close sombat, cuz the player and enemies were all black and couldn't tell what you were shooting or where you were.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,743 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    538
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    Well that explains it, if you haven't been around all that much. I only remember Irony, though I've been on here since 2005. I believe there was one other which had the same pic, but has since changed it.
    Forward this information to AMD as soon as you can. I am sure they will find a fix for this issue, though I've yet to have this problem.
  14. techtard

    techtard

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    930 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Installed the new PSU, can hit 5.0 ghz but that's the limit on this budget mobo. Now during stress testing I get VRM squealing from the motherboard.
    On a side note, this PSU runs much cooler while delivering the required power to hit 4.8ghz+. And now I don't have to worry about the PSU blowing and taking my system with it. The HX620 from Corsair was a badass PSU, ran everything I threw at it from late '07 until now. That was money well spent!

    Toying with the idea of grabbing a Sabertooth 990FX, but I already blew past my budget.

    This new FX chip is pretty snappy in both Win7 and Linux, I don't know why some people bash this series.

    Another question: Is Win8 any faster than Win7 when using an FX chip? Might be putting together a system for a friend and want to know if it's worth it for the new OS.

    Ninja edit : I might have some budget leeway by selling my friend this M5a97 R2.0 and getting the sabertooth, but I will end up over $375 past my original budget. So tempting :)
  15. os2wiz

    os2wiz

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    387 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York

    The lesson is that budget motherboards are NOT meant for over clocking. If you have money to burn just keep upping the volts. At minimum get a Gigabyte 990FX UD3 board. It goes for $139.99 . Otherwise respect the performance limits of your very limited motherboard. You can't overclock over 4.5 GHZ with such a board without eventually blowing your vrm's.
    techtard says thanks.
  16. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,044 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    285
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Well, i can vouch for the sabertooth! It allowed me to push well over 250Watts through my CPU according to my PSU readout, so it'll give you plenty of leeway! The only important thing is(this goes for all mobos i suppose) that you provide sufficient airflow over those VRM heatsinks. I myself use a fan that i directly mounted on my socket, blowing downwards, and it keeps the vrms from going over 55 degrees. Temperature monitoring through the asus suite is also excellent, and the same goed for finetuning your OC in windows.

    It'll be money well spent for sure, as steamroller will most probably also run on that mobo(planning on upgrading myself at that time aswell), but whether it is worth it or not is up to you offcourse.
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2013
  17. Volkszorn88

    Volkszorn88

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,190 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    312
    Hey guys

    Looking to upgrade since it's been awhile now. Torn between changing my 1090t @ 4ghz for an fx 8350 or upgrade my 2x 6950s for 1x 7970?
  18. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,355 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    552
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    If it was me id go gfx .and await steamroller.
  19. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,044 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    285
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Aye i'd normally say that aswell. But then again, AMD promised to bring out a new driver that should boost crossfire performance soon. Difficult choice!
  20. Volkszorn88

    Volkszorn88

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,190 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    312
    Decided to buy the fx8350 from tigerdirect.com ^^ Shall be here on Wednesday

    Can't wait to finally replace my 1090T
  21. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,574 (6.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,218
    8350 is a beast and I haven't pushed it yet!

    I had the 4100/7950 and got about 50fps in most games now cruises at 100fps+ (1600x900)

    and its sat folding 24/7 while not gaming!

    so id expect a increase with your crossfire :D
  22. Volkszorn88

    Volkszorn88

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    1,190 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    312
    Believe me mate i'm giddy with excitement lol
  23. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,574 (6.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,218
    hhaha so was I, been waiting about a month and more to buy it.

    then it arrives but my thermal paste and fans didn't arrive so was stuck with stock cooler :(

    still haven't overclocked it, will do when I set it all up properly!

    ENJOYYYYYYYYYYYYYY!!
  24. RCoon

    RCoon Forum Gypsy

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    6,513 (7.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,879
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Things like that happened to me alot, so i always keep a AS MX 4 tube spare in case i need to do anything on a whim :D

    Also 8350 is a beast of a chip and i think its hugely underrated.
  25. d1nky

    d1nky

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    3,574 (6.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,218
    just like cocaine haha!

    and yea I got some mx2 I picked up from a store and chillmaster3 arrived after the stuff I wanted nocutua ht1 was out of stock.

    im trying to get my hands on that indigo stuff but cant find it. that's for when I decide to WC tho

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page