1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD FX Piledriver 6300 Six-Core OCing Help need !

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by StanMen, Jan 20, 2013.

  1. StanMen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    196 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Portugal
    Hello guys so one of things is i'm ocing my FX 6300 i allrady got it at 4.2Ghz stable at stock volts, but for beter cooling i just lowed oc to 4.1 Ghz at 1.320V and my temps are idle 9.5c on the CoolerMaster cooler from FX series i got, with termal grece Noctua, so the thing is next i need help from you guys to know if i'm doing all corect,


    1st i did is i flashed my bios with my AMD Phenom II x4 960T to 1103ver. Not Last BIOS Update! ps: this cpu was ocd also.

    2nd i installed my new CPU AMD Piledriver FX 6300 BE 6core cpu then i start pc and get in the BIOS and set it to default set, then restart and loged in to Win7 Ultimate SP1 64Bit, next i did was instal two HotFix for FX series CPU, then downloaded the last BIOS Ver 1503 from ASUS download center for my mobo ASUS M5A78L-M/USB3 780 ChipSet, OK until now i belive,

    3rd Restart and press Alt+F2 to get EzFlash then backup my old bios 1103 then Instaled new one 1503 so pc restart all fine, got in to bios and start OCing, so things i did was.

    4th in CPU config i desebled option Cool'n'Quiet rest was default oh and one thing didn't show dno way is C6 my friend got same board same bios same cpu and he got that option i don't ??! this is one problem dno if it's right :/ so next thing i did was .

    5th I got in to JuperSetConfiguration to OC , in CPU section the CPU FSB, i set 200 and my mem to 1600Mhz, and next i did was deseble the TurboCore and for rise my CPU Speed for OC i just set my Multiplier to x20.5 that = to 4.1Ghz and my HT is set to Auto is 2200, and the last thing i did i Desebled the CPU Quiet Fan, to get beter cooling, so my temps are super cool 9.5c some times drops to 8.7c in idle, load it go up to 35c-31c so nothing more i didn't change guys.

    Dno if did all as it should be, i run prime for some time and for now all fine, oh i have an 80Plus Silver PSU 700W and my gpu is ASUS DCU II GTX 660 TI OC Edition, and my last thing is dnow how fix my Cinebench reading of my Cores of CPU (

    here an video of some guy with older series 1St gen of FX 6100 and Cinebench 11.5 reads 6Cores 6 treads, but my Reads 3 Cores and 6 Treads (

    Video : Cinebench 11.5 on AMD fx-6100 6core @ 4Ghz - YouTu...

    Pls guys let me know if i did somthing rong in OC and help me finde or do an Fix for correct reading of Cinebench !

    Thanks!
     
  2. n0tiert

    n0tiert

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    925 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    404
    Location:
    Frankfurt/Main - Germany
    as far as i can remember using the patch , it turned my 8core from 8c/8T into
    4c/8T
    check here
    http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showpost.php?p=2487632&postcount=683
     
    StanMen says thanks.
  3. StanMen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    196 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Portugal
    Thanks bud, for an explanation, and one more thing since you got an FX 8150 i wold like to know if you know what this fore the C6 thing in bios ? and i don't understand way my friend got it in options and i don't :/ and we got same sistem like CPU and Board, oh and one more thing what i should put in my memory i got one stik of RAM DDR3 Kingston Genesis HiperX 1600Mhz 1.65V 4Gb, and in my CPU-Z is show T2 and i wold like to know if i have change it to T1 ? Thanks for help, and i stil want to know if my OC is correct :/
     
  4. n0tiert

    n0tiert

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    925 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    404
    Location:
    Frankfurt/Main - Germany

    Timings comes from the RAM Specs itself, if it need´s 1T or 2T or CL 7 or CL8, this is stored in the SPD of the RAM (specification), what type of RAM u need or use is your choice or you go by QVL (Qualified Vendor List downloadable @ Manufacturer asus,asrock,gigabyte.........) of Mainboard manufacturer to have 100% compatible sticks

    u can switch timings without a problem, but wrong timings can make your system in unusable state!!!

    your QLV List:

    http://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/SocketAM3+/M5A78L-M_LX/AMD-DDR3-2DIMM-QVL.pdf




    for Asus Crosshair V u could take Corsairs Vengeance,G.Skill Ripjaws
    i use this KIT:
    [​IMG]



    for the mem size i would preffer min 8GB RAM today
    all depends on how much u wanna spend


    C6 is a sleep/idle state so in full load you will not/should see a difference.
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2013

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page