1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD FX Sets Guinness Record for Clock Speed

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Sep 13, 2011.

  1. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,131 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    620
    Now? Its always been that way (well since multi cores were out). When shooting for highest clocks you should always disable cores.
  2. HTC

    HTC

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,236 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    302
    Let me quote hipro5 from XS:

    And this is why they stopped searching single thread frequency records for 980x and such.


    On topic: congratz AMD for a new frequency record :toast:

    Here's to hoping performance comes along with frequency: frequency without performance isn't much to hope for, IMO.
    _JP_ and Fatal say thanks.
  3. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,131 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    620
    Way to find the exception to the rule! That was a known problem with gulftowns. Too bad nobody in their right mind would shoot for a CPUz record with one of those in the first place. ;)
  4. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,746 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,782
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Right, that's why HiPro and others were killing them.:laugh:


    :slap:

    I stayed far away from 6-core iNTEL CPUs because of that thread...
  5. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,131 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    620
    Well, as you should have been able to see from that thread, they were trying to rock single threaded benchmarks, not CPUz...and of course after this was confirmed that all stopped...though some of those were good for 7Ghz+ which is more than we can say for a lot of CPU's. :p
  6. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,746 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,782
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Sure. But it does say something very interesting about how AMD deals with disabled cores, if they are pushing so much wattage through them.
  7. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,131 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    620
    That, my mousey friend (your avi), is well above my head on how the architecture works inside the silicon. But you are correct. :)

    I just wonder (and this is bet for another thread at possibly another site) why that only happened with Gulftown... 32nm process? Not sure thats it as my 25/2600k works fine down to 1c/2c...
  8. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,746 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,782
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    6-core INtel chips are 32nm, like SB. I seem to recall something about current run-off.

    Can the 6-cores adjust core speed independantly? Pretty AMD's can.

    I mean, as already stated, keeping that 8 GHz+ frequency stable is a big thing, just kind of a useless thing for me personally. My reviews won't cover stuff like that.
  9. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    Actually we do know how higer IPC works in the real world. Conroe vs K8, conroe had a higher IPC and outperformed at lower clocks, K8 vs netburst opposite of K8 vs conroe, netburst vs mobile P3 based P4 the mobiles performed better with a higher IPC, K10 vs sandybride again higher IPC lower clocks better performance. So if we were to extrapolate said common knowledge hmmm I wonder if higher IPC makes a difference. There are plenty of clockers that disable cores including all of the high amd clocks as it stands the most anyone has really seen with all 6 or all 4 cores going on ANY manuf's chip is in the mid/high 6ghz. this is not designed to make YOU buy this chip it is to increase awarness and basically be a PR stunt before release.
  10. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,131 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    620
    Right, but SB doesnt have this issue, so its not the process... I do not believe gulftown can do that, no.

    Our reviews do... sort of. We arent as standardized as you all are, so it depends on the reviewer. We ALL overclock, some brink overclock on water, others brink overclock on LN2 for theirs. But again our user/reader base is a bit more geared towards overclocking.
  11. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    I get the ICP stuff I know that with more there will be more performance , Thing is Just how MUCH more will it have over the SB ? THAT IS THE QUESTION ! All AMD can do is stupid stunts and give out useless crap on there chips at this time . This is all I am saying . :shadedshu
  12. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    How is it a stupid stunt they took some of the best AMD clockers handed them a handful of new cpu's and they set a WR. Thats not a stunt thats a PR win.
  13. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    I guess your right , It will go good with this . And means about as much . But it is a great thing to see done . Congratulations AMD ! A job well done indeed . :rockout:

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Sep 15, 2011
  14. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    I mean its not like its the first high end cpu to break the top 10 fastest chips or anything :laugh:

    [​IMG]
    SystemViper and trickson say thanks.
  15. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
  16. a_ump

    a_ump

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,560 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    356
    Location:
    Smithfield, WV
    i think its awesome. its the beginning of a new architecture. Few more family releases of it and i wonder how far it'll take AMD. My hopes and expectations are high.
  17. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,131 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    620
  18. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,107 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,123
    Interesting that chew says its a 4 core 8 threaded CPU. If that truly is the case (or at least how AMD plays it if the market allows) they will be killing Intel on IPC.
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  19. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,746 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,782
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    In some situations, yes, it is just a quadcore.

    :banghead:


    In fact, it IS just four MODULES. But the OS recognizes each module as 2 cores, like Intel's HT, but it's so much more than just HT, they have to make that distinction somehow.

    :ohwell:

    For most instances, I think, for most users, it'll effectively be a 8-core CPU.

    But it's still just a quad. Module. But quad.:wtf:

    :D
  20. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Canada/Québec/Montreal
    You didn't notice... i was sarcastic ;)


    Well all CPU-z scores on HWBot are all full cores enable except for Celeron & P4 which are single core CPU , anyway Celeron still/was single core cpu... as far as i know

    You'll still get 8 threads ;)

    Also i wonder if we're going to see some 4-6 cores FX unlock in to 8 cores FX?
    That would be so cool...:rockout:
    Last edited: Sep 16, 2011
  21. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,131 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    620
    All. Hardly.

    Most any CPU with HT, at minimum HT is disabled, in a lot, cores are disabled. This is the best way to achieve the highest clocks. If someone didnt disable HT and some cores, they likely havent maxed out their CPU. Its the way it is and there isnt any getting around that.

    2600k - http://hwbot.org/hardware/processor/core_i7_2600k/
    i7 920 - http://hwbot.org/hardware/processor/core_i7_920/

    I can go on...and on, but hopefully you get my point.
  22. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    well all of the P4's on the list have HT disabled since most are P4 631's. the P4 631's on the >8ghz list are very very single core single thread. As is seen here and here.
  23. Damn_Smooth

    Damn_Smooth New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Messages:
    1,435 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    478
    Location:
    A frozen turdberg.
    I actually think you might be able to pull it off. I wasn't trying to be a dick or anything, I just wanted to see how close you came.
  24. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,436 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    I nearly came!
  25. Damn_Smooth

    Damn_Smooth New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Messages:
    1,435 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    478
    Location:
    A frozen turdberg.
    Too much info!!!
    twicksisted says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page