1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD FX Zambezi Processors Compatible with ASUS AM3 Motherboards Using BIOS Update

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Mar 15, 2011.

  1. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Ok so what I am getting out of your post, the extra pin all surrounds the additional features of the new chipset. Yay, Nay? Could be?

    /rhetorical thoughts

    Exactly what i am questioning as well.
  2. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Well Intels High-end will be LGA 2011, 1366 should be phased around the time AM3+ hits the market.
  3. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,892 (1.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    So where can I buy a CH Formula IV with the extra pin hole??!?!?

    How is this possible?
  4. devguy

    devguy

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1,239 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    SoCal
    Lol, that's really not the point I was trying to make... And AM3+ CPUs should be out in June, whereas LGA 2011 CPUs aren't expected until Q4 2011.
  5. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    I was only addressing your mistake, 1366 isn't made to fight with AM3+, LGA 2011 is (and it'll probably beat bulldzoer more likely no matter when it comes out.)

    Everything else makes sense.
  6. devguy

    devguy

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1,239 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    SoCal
    Lol, what I was trying to say was that I think that the AM3+ platform will exclusively house high-end products, much in the same way that the LGA1366 platform hosts exclusively high-end products (and likely lga 2011 will too). I wasn't specifically saying they were designed as competition for each other.

    .
  7. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    That's possible, but i would think they would make desktop mid range/low end chips exist in the newer socket, as APU's may not provide enough power for others that don't have money for the highend. But that could be the reason why they are allowing AM3 chips onto AM3+(for midrange/budget users)

    I too am awaiting bulldozer benches.:)
  8. dezz New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Messages:
    20 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Some more info on that why only some of AM3 boards can support Zambezi, possible compromises, etc. (autotranslated)

    The new high-end will be the 8-cored one, but there will be 6- and 4-core versions, as well.
  9. JF-AMD AMD Rep (Server)

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    163 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    229
    AMD is supporting BD on AM3+ sockets only. Period.
  10. Mads321 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    @JF-AMD

    So I guess then Asus forgot to mention, that it's only brand new revisions of current AM3 models, fittet with a new AM3+ socket, which will support BD aka. be AM3+ ready.

    I couldn't get my head around Asus' AM3 -> AM3+ BIOS-upgrade story, but they can only mean revised models then - not models sold with AM3 socket.

    Well then, shame on Asus for getting peoples hopes up. I know allot of people will be dissapointed when it turns out, that only the latest (probably unsold at the moment) revisions of their:

    Crosshair IV Extreme
    Crosshair Formula IV
    M4A89TD PRO/USB3
    M4A89TD PRO
    M4A89GTD PRO/USB3
    M4A89GTD PRO

    motherboards, are compatible with BD, because those boards are all sold (until today i guess) with the AM3 socket - not the AM3+

    Or am I missing something here?
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2011
  11. dezz New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Messages:
    20 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    @Mads321: No, those on the upper half of that table at ASUS are earlier boards with an AM3 socket, this is clear.

    JF-AMD didn't say it's impossible, just that AMD won't support it. Probably not without a good technical reason they have decided this way.

    From now on it's the responsibility of the motherboard makers if your new AM3+ CPU happen to not work reliably or at all with your older AM3 board, despite the BIOS update. ASUS (and probably MSI) has decided to take this responsibility, in case of some of their boards. Most probably those that has been tested to work reliably with certain Zambezi variants, though.
    devguy says thanks.
  12. Mads321 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    @deez

    Okay, so that will make BD pin-compatible with AM3. I just thought BD had an extra pin, and that this extra pin would make it impossible to mount it in a socket AM3 (hence the AM3+ socket, with room for one extra pin).

    Either that, or Asus will be handing out nail-clippers, to get rid on the extra pin on BD..

    This stuff is confusing to say the least.
  13. Tomisw New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Asus said that zambezi will be compatible at first because zambezi will not have the damn pin that its not included in am3 socket. The problem is turbo core 2.0 and some power options like Clock Gating and Fast-Switch VID.
  14. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    It will have that pin.

    They are basically phasing out AM3 socket right now on their boards. Any new revisions to those boards will come with the new BIOS and an AM3+ socket. Since old chips work on the new socket, it will not affect current sales and set them up to be the first with actual AM3+ boards you can buy. They are trying to beat out ASRock to market who showed their AM3+ board a while back.
  15. Tomisw New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    just it
    http://www.pcgameshardware.de/aid,8...-aber-mit-eingeschraenkten-Features/CPU/News/
  16. Tomisw New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    http://www.pcgameshardware.de/aid,8...-aber-mit-eingeschraenkten-Features/CPU/News/

    The notice
  17. NC37

    NC37

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,184 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    264
    Aww man, no support for my nForce 570...boo AMD :p

    hehe

    Wonder what they'll do with the budget lines. The Athlon quads were popular for people that didn't need the L3. Just built a system for a friend that is AM3. I'd be a little irritated if there wasn't an upgrade path for it.
  18. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,566 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    515
    Location:
    Australia
    :wtf: That makes no sense at all.

    You must be pissed at intel then?
  19. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,892 (1.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
  20. [H]@RD5TUFF

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    5,615 (3.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,707
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2011
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  21. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,867 (6.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,973
    Yes, but he and AMD both said the socket wasn't compatible. Obviously it is.


    So you agree that obviously the processors are compatible with the old platform, there is not power plane issues or anything like that, because ASUS was able to get the new processors working with the old boards via just a BIOS upgrade. Good, glad we got that sorted then.

    The only compromises would be that the processors run slower in the old sockets, AMD has never seemed to care about that in the past.

    You did say that in the past, but you also agreed that obviously that isn't the case since ASUS doesn't seem to have a problem with it.

    Yes, that doesn't matter. My point was that the extra pin was removed from AM3 so that AM2 processors couldn't be inserted. In this case, they've added a pin to AM3+ so they can't be inserted in AM3 boards. But that has nothing to do with the fact that AM3+ processor do in fact work on the old platform, AMD just decided to not allow it.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  22. [H]@RD5TUFF

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    5,615 (3.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,707
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Sure it does, if I have to buy a new mobo to make the new processor work why not go Intel, the main reason I was interested in the new AMD processors is because I figured they would be backwards compatable, if there not then I see no reason to pursue second best performance only to possibly save a few dollars



    ^

    Agreed Melvis.

    Clearly you seem to have animosity against myself and Intel, grow a thicker skin ?:ohwell:
  23. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    Tekie you are still assume that ASUS is the one telling the truth. I still don't think it is just a BIOS update. I think they are going to released rev. B for all those boards with the new socket. I think they just built the BIOS first.
  24. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,867 (6.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,973
    There is no reason for ASUS to lie. They say just a BIOS update is all that is required. I have no doubt that they will release a revision that uses the actual AM3+ socket, so that the extra pin doesn't get in the way, but that is it. From what they have said, the old boards just need a BIOS update and they will support the new socket(I'm guessing with the removal of that pin).
    TheLaughingMan says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  25. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    I don't get it, since AM3+ has an extra pin(942 pins for AM3+ compared to 941 pins on AM3) that means it won't physically fit into an AM3 socket, so a BIOS update would be useless in that regard unless the pin gets removed. Plus it has been stated multiple times that Bulldozer will be AM3+ only, i really don't understand how ASUS is planning to go around that with solely a BIOS update.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page