1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Gives Names to Dual-GPU Configurations Between APUs and Discrete GPUs

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Jun 24, 2011.

  1. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    27,664 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,413
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Years ago, AMD's integrated graphics chipsets offered users the ability to pair integrated graphics processors with entry-level discrete graphics cards to work in tandem, and increased performance ideally by 50%, this technology was called Hybrid CrossFire. With the latest AMD A-Series APUs, AMD is packing much more powerful GPU components, and in the process, giving users the ability to pair the GPU component with a discrete graphics card. In the discrete graphics sphere, AMD CrossFireX already allows the pairing between two graphics cards that use the same ASIC, even if they're different models (for example, you can pair a Radeon HD 5770 with a HD 5750).

    The GPU component inside A-Series APUs are essentially similar to lower mid-range discrete GPUs from AMD's current generation, in having 400, 320, or 240 stream processors, giving you the ability to pair them with discrete graphics cards based on Turks (HD 6500 and HD 6600 series) or Caicos (HD 6300 and HD 6400 series). Unlike with Hybrid CrossFireX, AMD gave marketing names to the resulting dual-GPU setup between an APU and a discrete GPU. For example, pairing an A8-3850's APU with a discrete Radeon HD 6670 GDDR5 will give you a configuration "called" Radeon HD 6990D2. We see what you did there, AMD. So the next time you're buying a pre-assembled PC and you see "HD 6990D2" in the specs sheet, and the entire PC is priced under $800, you have no reason to jump through the roof in joy. Refer to the table below for more amazing configuration names.

    [​IMG]

    Source: VR-Zone
    7mm says thanks.
  2. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,119 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,346
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    That's just silly. The whole rest of the configs aren't too bad. It pops it up by not even a full level, i.e. a 6450 becomes 6510 or a 6670 becomes a 6710. But the whopper of a jump up in nomenclature from 6670 (discrete) to 6990 is way out of sync. If it followed the table trend it should be 6710.

    Still, it doesn't matter too much, i still see PC's prebuilt by big store labelled as gaming PC's with a GT430 or a HD 64 something.

    This is the whole f*cking reason consoles win at this. You buy a gaming pc called a 6990 and you associate it with a HD6990 and you think it'll kick ass when in reality, you play Metro or Stalker or Crysis and it limps about like a rotten sausage. So your store bought gaming pc sux, so you buy a console next time.

    Bah, shakes fist at AMD.
  3. Therion_I New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    48 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    I'd be interested to see if they also do this with the BD APUs as well. Would be nice if the intergrated GPU was at 6800 or 6900 level.
  4. Zyon

    Zyon New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    264 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    Location:
    Australia
    What is this, misleading marketing? If they want to pair up APU with a 6670 it ought to be something like 6671 or somthing, why use existing numbers? That's just dog, it makes more sense if 6990D2 can pair up with an ACTUAL 6990, now that would be interesting. Extra 10% performance without overclock on 6990 anyone?
  5. Over_Lord

    Over_Lord News Editor

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    748 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Location:
    Manipal
    I thought it was launching today, today being 24th
  6. vanyots

    vanyots

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Messages:
    35 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Sofia, Bulgaria
    No way.

    It's a silly typo.:banghead:
    Should be 6690D2:slap:
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  7. caleb

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,528 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Poland,Slask
    Yeah. When will the new CPU's hit the shelfs ?
  8. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Banstick Dummy

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,635 (8.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,244
    Beavercreek? lol!
  9. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,299 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    I'm going to have to agree with vanyots. Most likely a typo.

    If not, shame on them.
  10. caleb

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,528 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Poland,Slask
    AsianBeaver :) :)
  11. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Banstick Dummy

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,635 (8.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,244
    Its AMD. Its Canadian Beaver.
  12. dir_d

    dir_d

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    848 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    110
    Location:
    Manteca, Ca
    I wish a manufacturer would make an SR-2 type board with for the llano line. I know the performance wouldnt be great but id lve to see how those APUs work together.
  13. nINJAkECIL

    nINJAkECIL New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    235 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    there's no way with current technology,they'd be able to slap a hd6800 die on to the cpu.
    we'll have to wait another 2 or 3 generation of gpu.
    it is nice to see a hd6600 being integrated tho.
  14. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,387 (4.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,465
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Um, no ATI was based in Canada, but I think you should be looking towards Austin, Texas.
  15. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (5.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,698
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    It is for sure, click the image it does say 6690d2 on there : ]
  16. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Banstick Dummy

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,635 (8.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,244
    Ah then American Beaver. Much better the Canadian beaver. :laugh:
  17. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,098 (5.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,943
    Location:
    Home
    Why cant they just call it like this, for example 6670+6450. So much simpler without guessing game, and misleading names.
  18. devguy

    devguy

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1,239 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    SoCal
    Say that five times fast and tell me it's simpler than just saying something like 6690. :cool:
  19. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,098 (5.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,943
    Location:
    Home
    Ok, not the most neat solution, but still provide most information, which is what we need. They could have done something like this though, eg: 6670+6450 -> 66745. 1 digit longer than the current generations, and lose none of the information.
  20. Therion_I New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    48 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    So you reckown AMD are going to pair their perfomance desktop cpu with the same GPU as their low power laptop one? That would be a shame and rather pointless but I guess as SB has intergrated GPU, AMD has to follow suit.
  21. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,098 (5.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,943
    Location:
    Home
    We have reached a point where over 50% (a very rough guesstimate, might be as little as 10% to 0%) of the people using a computer cannot notice much difference between a high powered rig and a regular rig in most of their daily tasks. With that in mind, its a smart move.
  22. devguy

    devguy

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1,239 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    SoCal
    I hear ya, but my argument is that WE don't need that info. Most of us will be able to recognize that the HD 6690 doesn't correspond to any discrete GPU, and we can just take 10 seconds to google what GPUs make up a 6690 and then decide. But for most consumers who are uninformed and easily swayed by the typical Best Buy Deuche (the target Llano audience), bigger numbers are better.

    I suppose 66745 > 6690, but people might be like, "wtf?" if they saw that. :laugh:
  23. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,098 (5.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,943
    Location:
    Home
    At the end of the day, marketing > sense :mad:
  24. HalfAHertz

    HalfAHertz

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,830 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    360
    Location:
    Singapore
    I have just one thing to add:
    [​IMG]
    :nutkick:

    But come on guys look on the bright side - at least now we'll be able to afford HD6990s :)
    yogurt_21 says thanks.
  25. bucketface

    bucketface New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    142 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    i'm pretty sure that 6990d2 in the table is an error and is supposed to read 6690d2.
    this is an official AMD slide:
    [​IMG]
    though it only shows laptop configs.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page