1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD GPU Clock Tool - Works on R600 !

Discussion in 'News' started by W1zzard, May 3, 2007.

  1. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,793 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    567
    Location:
    New York
    I think on the higher end cards the 2d/3d is supose to be greyed out and the Setting for "Same Clock Settings For All Devices" is the way you clock2d/3d , if you want just 3d then leave box unselected , if you want 2d to be the same as 3d then check the setting.
     
  2. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    yeah yeah cheers but howabout proper support for the RV570?

    EDIT: w00t proper RV570 Overclocking !!! :D
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2007
  3. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    well it is designed to extend your cards life...i personally have a 2d setting of 400Mhz core and 400 memory, saves power, saves money, prolongs life
     
  4. GrapeApe

    GrapeApe New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    33 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    The Canadian Rockies
    Just FYI , not working on the Mobility Radeon X700, but kinda expected that. :ohwell:

    Stickin' to ATiTool for now.

    Nice to see new options rollin' out though, thanks for the preview. :cool:
     
  5. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    where did you get better scores?
     
  6. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    he scored 13000 if you haven't seen correctly...

    and wtf has intel to do wth internet speed...?
     
  7. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    he still beats the crap of you in game image quality...
    and why did you say this tool sucks?
     
  8. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    you did 15000 with your pc????
    :roll: :roll: :roll: :roll: :roll: :roll: :roll: :roll: :roll: :roll: :roll: :roll: :roll: :roll: :roll: :roll: :roll:

    that's prob the laugh of the year :roll: :roll: :roll: :roll: :roll:
     
  9. Taz100420

    Taz100420

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,929 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    Fremont, Ohio

    PROOF PLEASE!!!!
    without photoshop.
     
  10. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    and even if he does we can tell if it was photoshopped or not :p
     
  11. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,787 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,167
    UnderratedIntel is a prime example of why there needs to be some sort of a TPU I.Q. test to post on the forum.:nutkick:
     
  12. Taz100420

    Taz100420

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,929 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    Fremont, Ohio
    A sempron beating a C2D, TI-500 beating a X1900XTX, RIGHT!!!!!!
     
  13. Ripper3

    Ripper3 New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,386 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    117
    Location:
    London, England
    Since when did bandwidth and internet usage become important to overclocking and new CPUs? If you have more than a P2 233, or maybe an old P3, you should be fine for doing almost anything online.

    Also, people overclock things because they can, or because they need more speed, who cares if it's integrated.

    Finally, I didn't know Socket As could actually even run newer benchmarking software without keeling over first, much less beating a C2D (or even Pentium D, or a hgiher clocked Prescott at that). No offence to people using Socket A still and able to run new benchmark software, I just had such hurt feelings, that's all :cry:

    BTW, I second the motion of an IQ test requirement, but can we also add some sort of test to do with computers, where-by their kowledge of them is tested too?
     
  14. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,787 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,167
    What we need A+ certification to post? Ok, I have mine.:D (not like it's hard to get or anything)
     
  15. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    i agree :toast:
     
  16. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,857 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,705
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    I was hoping it's work for my x1950pro in vista, but no. It's the same situation as everyone else. Doesn't read temps, grayed out 2d/3d clocks etc...kind of a bummer.
     
  17. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,857 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,705
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Wow PT, You Found A Sure Winner!

    Well, let's see some proof! Sh!t or get off the pot so to say. Coming into TPU with your kind of entrance and acting like this makes me wonder why you wasted perfectly good post space??

    Flaming at people without proof further shows evedince of stupidity. Congrats! You are an idoit! You win absolutely nothing except a loss of respect! If you're gonna attack people who've actually spent time helping others and being productive (please don't make me explain either to you...but I may have to!), then please don't waste our time any further. There is plenty of web for you to go out and ruin with your rubbish...or just use notepad so noone accidently has to read your crap.

    My last words for you: "Get off of Mom's Teet and Grow Up!"
     
  18. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    loved that one :p
    i think the guy learned the lesson :laugh:
     
  19. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    900 frames?
    what did you played?
    simfarm? :p

    we need PROOFS!
     
  20. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    Banned. We dont need that crap here.
     
  21. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    we we're having fun wazz :p
     
  22. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Ahhh damn. I missed all the fun. Wish I would've seen some of the other posts that moron made. lol
     
  23. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    see some quotes ;)
     
  24. dDub New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Any ideas of why this is not working with my 2900 XT? What happens is I double click to run the program but it just hangs and never loads. Monitoring it in Task Manager i see that doesn't quit but hogs the processor at 50% as well as memory which continues to load seemingly exponentially ...

    I'm Running the latest drivers from ATI/AMD though i see no system requirements for this tool. I do have ATT installed and wonder if this could be the problem?

    [EDIT] I installed the 8.38 beta drivers and now i am able to use the tool. So apparently it was a driver issue...
     
    Last edited: May 28, 2007
  25. jammyjamz New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm running vista 32bit and 2900xt and when I run the AMD gpu clock tool the whole "options" area where the 2d and 3d check boxes are is greyed out... even the "same clock settings for all devices" part is greyed out and I can't click anything.

    I need to figure this out because it seems that my 2900xt is always running in 2d mode even when I'm running a game.

    Ati tool also doesn't seem to let me switch between 2d/3d modes either.

    could the problem be that I have 2 6-pin pci-e power connectors plugged in instead of one 8-pin and one 6-pin?

    if that's the problem would a 6-pin-to-8-pin pci-e power adapter work or do I need to buy a new PSU??
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page