1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD HD7770 Crash Firefox Internet Explorer IE Chrome

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Nik.O, Jun 30, 2013.

  1. Nik.O New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2013
    Messages:
    14 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm having a big problem with my video card.
    The problem is on certain websites, or any application.

    Step to tell you about my computer.

    GIGABYTE GA-Z68MA-D2H-B3
    INTEL CORE I5 2500K
    COOLERMASTER 212 PLUS
    NOCTUA NF-P12
    PATRIOT DRR3 2X4 1600MHZ PDG38G1600ELK
    XFX 7770 FX-777A-ZDSC
    SAMSUNG SPRINPOINT F3
    500GB HD502HJ
    ANTEC VP450
    THERMALTAKE V4
    SAMSUNG 2233RZ 120HZ

    The problem is my video card XFX 7770 AMD FX-777A-ZDSC

    MODEL: FX-777A-ZDSC
    Manufacturer's official website: http://products.xfxforce.com/es/Graphics_Cards/AMD_Radeon™_HD_7770/FX-777A-ZDSC

    My operating system is Windows 7 Ultimate Service Pack 1 64BITS

    Well I'll leave a photo and video of the problem are short and do not have as good quality but the error does look perfect.

    1) http://tinypic.com/player.php?v=5194eo&s=5
    - Here shows the error
    With the browser open the screen is labeled and I just restart.

    2) http://tinypic.com/player.php?v=b8ag3s&s=5
    - Here is a video just to the Microsoft website, always happens, not all the sites that happens to me.

    Proof of rigor, here I use the integrated intel microprocessor "HD3000" in the same system, the CPUZ show to make it look it's not the vga focus my case and you can see that it is not, show the time and date, was yesterday

    4) http://tinypic.com/player.php?v=30uv9qu&s=5
    - Here I show the vga show that is not fitted and opens the page using my micro integrated without problem, conclucion the system is not

    5) http://tinypic.com/player.php?v=b8ag3s&s=5
    - Here the same test at about the same time but with the 7770 and throws the error

    Data to take intoaccount

    º The problem arises in almost December and November 2012

    º Use all drivers come out since May 2012 and currently has continuous error

    º Never practiced overclock on my plate, only the Use such as manufactured, only adjusting the fan for this cooler

    º Lower your factory overclock and the problem continues

    º I installed different operating systems other images to download it the system

    º Use with all updates from Windows 7 to date, and also without updates, the error was still

    º Importantly, the video card I use to play league of legends, and the game has a built tabs youtube videos and I also have created problems even on occasion abria just restart the game and was to

    º I've been listening to music on the computer and pulled this error, and it was still listening to music, I mean the computer does not crash only is the visual graphic

    º I've spent ATI TOOL during 35m without it has detected problems and does not exceed 54

    º Lol playing battlefield 3 and have had no problems ever playing a crash or crash, the only problem with browsers exite or when I want to open some video with windows media

    º Directx Forze the deactivation and the problem seemed solved.

    º Probe not have Adobe Flash installed, probe without, with, and I have not ever good results.

    I hope to get help on forums of my country I did not get help from Argentina, and send to rma cost me way too but if there is no other I must do.
    Any questions or suggestions or test I will do just tell me just to kill this big problem.
    Sorry for my English I'm using the google translator open realized maybe hope to achieve understand.
    I know long its website but forum user was never sorry for bringing a consultation so long and with so many patterns to read and understand.

    Sincere hope helps all experienced user can serve any data.

    EDIT:
    Screen problem
    http://i.imgur.com/9KXtyXe.jpg
     
  2. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    382 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    What about your temperatures? Check this using AIDA64.
    And what happens if you disable 2D clock?
     
    Nik.O says thanks.
  3. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    Try Firefox and see if you have the same issue or Google Chrome
     
    Nik.O says thanks.
  4. Nik.O New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2013
    Messages:
    14 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    [​IMG]

    How to disable the profile 2D?

    Today I did a test silly, thinking maybe the vga resting had problems, run the ati tool and try to open that website and microsoft but still the error came, I thought that maybe being in charge should not vary.

    By the way this is the web that try to open

    http://www.preview.windows.com

    I was able to go through all web now only some and that is what I have now this

    That may be so strange that website?
     
  5. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,556 (11.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,828
    i cant understand a lot of what you said, looks like a translation fail.


    if the video card is not overheating, then its broken and should be replaced.
     
    Nik.O says thanks.
  6. Nik.O New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2013
    Messages:
    14 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Sorry, but the video hize same happens in firefox
     
  7. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    382 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    Use ASUS GPU Tweak or increase 2D clock to 3D in CCC profiles.
     
    Nik.O says thanks.
  8. Nik.O New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2013
    Messages:
    14 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Achieve disable it to profile 2D but the error continuous.

    It makes me sad to think that my card will die

    The XFX RMA tells me to send the card to USA, but in my country shipments are expensive and even in the import is at risk of being robbed your products, and when you reenter the country Debere pay taxes, so no send to rma think, maybe longer use until I die

    What is the best brand about quality and warranty?

    I'll know for next

    Similarly in Argentina found a user forum with a 7850 XFX CORE with the same problem, I'm not the only one.

    Too bad you live in a third country can not handle warranty

    Thank you very much to all who helped me

    I very much regret failing to write well with the translator

    Expect more answers I have much faith as I have no problems playing
     
  9. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    382 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    What error?

    Go to CCC > Profile manager > Add profile.
    Now go to C:\Users\[User]\AppData\Local\ATI\ACE and copy content of the Profiles.xml to \Profile\[your profile name].xml - Replace them.
    Then change the value "Want_0" in "CoreClockTarget_PCI_VEN_1002" on "Want_1" value.

    OR

    Use this tutorial: http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=117633
     
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2013
    Nik.O says thanks.
  10. Nik.O New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2013
    Messages:
    14 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I made this guide, and I uploaded the profile 2D to 3D velocity

    Abri the browser enter that page that gives me problems, and it lets me browse the problem I see only now flashes and disappears

    Active my fan to 50%
    And I gave +10% energy

    I always suspected that the problem is the iddle

    It may be that the person XFX are firm failed to create the "bios" video card

    iddle voltages errors?

    It was always my biggest suspicion

    Thank you sir, you gave me hope

    We will see as follows

    _________________

    EDIT:

    i probe returned if he had done any wrong step

    Leave a new video

    This is an improvement

    As you see I want to lose 8.1 to see if the problem exite

    http://tinypic.com/player.php?v=xbmxsh&s=5

    Thanks for assisting, (L)
     
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2013
  11. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    382 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    Try Opera and Safari.
    It's really strange issue.

    Did you oc your card or flashed your bios?
    And do you have other card or integrated GPU?
     
  12. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,367 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,229
    Location:
    Oregon
    Try in another PC
    Reapply thermal paste
    Re-flow with heat gun
    Buy new card
     
    Nik.O says thanks.
  13. Nik.O New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2013
    Messages:
    14 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    You could try another pc but mine would use the source and the other is generic

    I have paste Artic Cooling MX-4 and had planned to do to change

    It's hard to buy another card in my country, everything goes more expensive here, I'll use until the problem is big

    Take note that everything here goes 50% to 100% more than what's in USA
    $ 100u 200u S = USA = $ S ARG: (
     
  14. Nik.O New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2013
    Messages:
    14 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Never modify the bios

    Never I did overclock, only xfx factory of which in itself is high

    And one important fact, never the Use for planting or anything bitcoin
    This aclarlo forget me like nobody wonder

    I only video cpu
     
  15. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    382 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    Ok, what about others web browsers?
    Integrated GPU in your CPU, yes? So try this.
     
    Nik.O says thanks.
  16. Nik.O New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2013
    Messages:
    14 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The problem was with Firefox IE Chrome, no other probe.

    As I have good news

    Just that I asked a friend to write in English so I understand.

    This is good news
     
  17. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    382 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    Your CCC version is 13.6. When do you update drivers?
    Delete this and install 13.4. I had a problem too with 13.6.

    Yes, It's good news :)
     
    Nik.O says thanks.
  18. Nik.O New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2013
    Messages:
    14 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes sir
    I'm using 13.6 BETA

    I understand that you have problems.

    But I try to comment that this problem is November December 2012

    With all drivers from 2012 to 2013

    Sometimes more sometimes less

    Sometimes the error failed to pass

    But now returned aggressively



    But now I have done a clean install and since 13.4 and have had no problems.

    I suspect that maybe this driver can be error

    But I also suspect that the error is something more

    Just think the problem is software thank god, will doubt



    I wanted to give to a friend translate but not yet responded to me.


    Sorry for talking in this way, you helped me with so much complication

    They feel that an Argentine to read, to the best TPU Surprise yourself not hesitate
     
  19. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    382 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    Ok, so problem are solved for now? There is no problem with 13.4?

    I understand you but... hard ;)
     
    Nik.O says thanks.
  20. Nik.O New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2013
    Messages:
    14 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The problem in the system unit I use is.

    Still not got 13.4 here

    The problem on a clean install of windows 7 and 13.4 use has not passed a long time surfing the web and opening
    and no problems

    I keep trying

    Also I have to do a full format and gives me perish re-download the games

    In these days commented that step

    I will continue using this partition also when backing up new games and such use will be

    Thanks any news informs them.

    Any suggestion is welcome
     
  21. Nik.O New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2013
    Messages:
    14 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Just to make sure that it was a Software issue, I installed Windows 7 SP1 Ult X64 in a separate partition on my disc.

    I've just installed: Network controllers, AMD Catalyst 12.4 and Adobe Flash

    I opened my browser (IE) and went to that Microsoft site (that one that cause my graphic crash).
    And then no crashes at all. Just working normally.

    I didn't disabled the graphics acceleration or anything. I've just leaved default settings.

    Now, it's clear that is a Software issue not hardware.
    My problem now is find out which software causes this malfunction.



    A coleaguee of mine remarked that maybe Google Chrome is causing this issue.

    I think that it may be Chrome, but I'm not sure.

    What do you guys think?
     
  22. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,556 (11.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,828
    chrome wont interfere with other programs. did you have any overclocks set on the graphics card through software?
     
  23. Nik.O New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2013
    Messages:
    14 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    No!
    Never never apply overclock!
     
  24. natr0n

    natr0n

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Messages:
    2,056 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,089
  25. Tintai

    Tintai

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    382 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Poland
    So this is software not hardware issue.
    You should not to worry about it.
     
    Nik.O says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page