1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Indexed Overclock Speeds

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by JC316, Aug 7, 2007.

  1. crunchie

    crunchie New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    Messages:
    110 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Australia
    Cheers :). Could be your chipset - not enough volts, or could be your memory. What vcore are you running for that frequency?
    Could also be the fact you are running 4 sticks of memory?
     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2009
  2. Ahhzz

    Ahhzz

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,171 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    702
    Thanks for the reply ;) Running ... 1.334v, I believe ;) here's my data. I just put the four sticks in last month, so those numbers are before, and I was running 2 sticks of Mushkin at the time... and at some point there, was actually running 2 Kingston Values...
     
  3. crunchie

    crunchie New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    Messages:
    110 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Australia
    If that is all you are putting into the cpu, I would say you have a bit more to go, provided you can keep it cool.
    My 165 can run 2800 with stock vcore, then 1.475 vcore to get to 3150. I reckon I could get it up even higher if I pump 1.6 into her, but I have taken the water cooling off now and put it on my Phenom II :).
    If you can cool it, try 1.45vcore and see what you can get. Drop your memory and HT multi's accordingly.
     
    Ahhzz says thanks.
  4. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,158 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Got bored so one last time pushed my retired X2 5600 F3 Windsor (yup woke her up once again). Here are the numbers.

    HTT Speed - 1032.2
    Multiplier - 14
    Memory type and speed - Kingston ValueRam DDR2 800 @ DDR2 1032 (This kingston is really awesome :rockout:)
    FSB - 258
    CPU Voltage - 1.48 (unusually higher this time)
    Motherboard Type/Brand - Asus M4A78 Pro (earlier it was Biostar TF8200A)
    CPU Type - X2 5600 Windsor F3, 2 x 1MB Cache
    Memory timings - 6-6-6-18-2T

    http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=648738


    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  5. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    nice clocking... you still not willing to give up that chip?
     
    suraswami says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    i had a 5000be that hit that high, amazing chips for the cripple architecture imho. Good work man.
     
    suraswami says thanks.
  7. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    how much voltage? and what you mean cripple architecture? how is it crippled?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,920 (5.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,064
    Location:
    Ohio
    HTT Speed: 1750
    Multiplier: 12
    Memory type and speed: Geil Black Dragon DDR2 800 @ DDR 1000
    FSB: 250
    CPU Voltage: 1.3 in BIOS
    Motherboard Type/Brand: BIOSTAR TF720 A2+
    CPU Type: Athlon64 x2 7750BE (Kuma)
    Memory timings 5-5-5-15
    Cooling: Arctic Freezer 64 Pro

    Will add cpu-z screenshots soon.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,158 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    yup, real hard to give up my Favorite chip upto date. I might just sell it in few days kissing it bye and move on to new stuff :cry:

    but that thing sucks up power when you load it up at that speed and voltage probably around 200+W :laugh:
     
  10. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Looks like its time for some Deneb and Regor OCs.
    No good having just K8 and Phneom I around. :p

    Edit: Here you go :D
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2009
  11. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,158 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
  12. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    is it stable at that speed? Also Pm me before you put it for sale if i have the money i will take it
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,158 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    not 100% stable needs more voltage and the new Asus board I am goofing with doesn't have enough voltage settings and AOD also doesn't allow more than 1.5v total.
     
    p_o_s_pc says thanks.
  14. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    thanks :toast: whats the highest stable you can get and with what voltage?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Well, not as great idea in on air.
    Last week in Hong Kong, it was 30C and 98% Humitity at mid-night. :respect:
     
  16. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,158 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Max was 3.5Ghz easy, voltage differs on different boards
    On Abit AN52 and Biostar TF8200A it took only 1.38v to be rock solid stable. But this Asus board needs 1.45v to stabilize, may be this is a low end board.
     
    p_o_s_pc says thanks.
  17. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    i only feel the a64 5000 and all processors in that series were crippled, temp sensors sucked, well they suck now too, much slower then the conroe proccy's. as far as voltage would hit 3.6 at 1.535.

    you may feel differently about my statement, i only mean that phenom2 days are much better then my days with my 5000 be days. i had fun with that proccy, i'm just sayin the phenom 2 series are a lot better

    and my phenom 2 oc's a hell of a lot better, here's my newest 12 hour stable

    [​IMG]
     
  18. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    i do agree with most of that. Temp Sensors did suck it was vary rare that you got a chip that they worked.The A64 did get its ass handed to it in mostly everything. I think AMDs best move for the a64 was the Black edition.The 65nm was slower then the 90nm :wtf: come on amd what the fuck are you thinking SOME of the 65nm did clock better then the 90nm (G2 and F3) the F3 almost always beat the G2 when it came to overclocking.(90nm clocking better then 65nm:shadedshu) :laugh: well come to think about it i agree with everything you said. Sorry for going on so long about it. The PII is alot better clock for clock and overclocking... Nice clock you got on that chip. But doesn't high voltage kill the 45nm fast?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    @ pos Not really, from my research heat is really the most important thing, these chips seem to love cool temps, under water with the ac on i idle around 30-32c and load i get about 47. People have been saying stay away from 1.6 and go no higher then about 1.55, the actualy bios set voltage is 1.535 and when it's under load it hits about 1.55 due to the board. Temps are great imho and the performance is incredible. I'm happy with it thus far.
     
  20. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,158 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    with a xiggy weapon in hand heat is not a problem with F3 windsor. low 20's in winter to low to mid 30's in summer idle and never went over 45C load and will beat the crap out of any brissy.
     
  21. 3dsage

    3dsage New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Location:
    NW Burbs of Chicago
    Heres some of my max clock on my old 5400B.E.
    [​IMG]

    I clocked this 9950 to 3.47GHZ, but I cant find the screenie. But here it is at 3.256GHZ
    [​IMG]
     
  22. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    3d 35mhz higher on the 5400 then i got on my 4850e.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    and ALOT higher on the 8800GT then i got on mine (mine 830/2080/1114) what voltage you run on that thing? did you do the OCP mod?
     
    3dsage says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. 3dsage

    3dsage New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Location:
    NW Burbs of Chicago
    Thats a nice 4850e:toast:
    What held me back was the fact my board wouldnt let me go above 1.5 with voltage. Otherwise I think 3.6GHZ wouldve been possible:rockout:
     
  25. 3dsage

    3dsage New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1,797 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Location:
    NW Burbs of Chicago

    :laugh: I think I was pumping 1.4V thru it, and yes I did the OCP mod. It really does let you squeeze out some more MHZ's.
    I V-Modded the Ram also but It was pointless IMO.
    Shit either way you got that Card clocked screaming fast:cool:
     
    p_o_s_pc says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page