1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Indexed Overclock Speeds

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by JC316, Aug 7, 2007.

  1. alya New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    Messages:
    54 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere in Malaysia
    nah..this is what im looking for until now..thanks..
  2. alya New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    Messages:
    54 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere in Malaysia
    CPU : AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ Windsor

    Core Speed : 2500MHZ

    Multiplier : 10

    Memory type and speed : 4gb Corsair Value Ram 533

    FSB : 240

    CPU Voltage : 1.40

    Motherboard Type/Brand : Jetway GDG-M2A692 AMD Chipset

    Memory timings : 4-4-4-12

    Cooling : Cooler Master Hyper TX

    Still trying to increase the core speed..but right now..this is the stable core for me..:D
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2008
  3. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,398 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    * X2 4800+ Brisbane
    * 3125MHz
    * HTT 4X
    * Multiplier 12.5x
    * FSB 250
    * CPU Voltage 1.416
    * Zalman CPNS 9500
    * Patriot Signature 2x2GB DDR2 667
    * Memory speed 624MHz
    * Memory timings 5-5-5-15
    * MSI K9A2 Platinum
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2008
  4. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,703 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    449
    Location:
    East TN


    Have you tried taking the FSB up to 250. I've got mine to 2.8Ghz. But the motherboard wouldn't run cold boot. Damn sapphire boards. ha ha

    Right now i've got 214x11. Bios won't hit 215mhz or higher. lol but i ran 2.6Ghz stable for along time, till i upgraded.


    Wait 240x10 is only 2.4Ghz!!!
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2008
  5. alya New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    Messages:
    54 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Somewhere in Malaysia
    tried it before..but not stable..maybe i will try again once my new solid 550 watt power supply reach my door...:D
  6. Vilden New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i Got 4gig of pc6400 and they're running at 400mhz Aren't they supposed to run at 800?
    THey're in dual channel mode and DDR2 Sorry this might sound like a newbie question but i don't think t'ehyre suppose to run at 400

    the 6000+ stuck is 3.0 , i overcloaked it to 3,225 by increasing the bus speed to 215mhz and still core multiplier

    IS THERE ANYWAY TO RUN MY DDR2 to 800mhz? I have a 700 OCZ powersupply and my cpu is on water cooling

    Processor(s)
    Number of processors 1

    Number of cores 2 per processor

    Number of threads 2 per processor

    Name AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+
    Code Name Windsor

    Specification AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 6000+

    Package Socket AM2 (940)

    Family/Model/Stepping F.3.3

    Extended Family/Model F.43

    Brand ID 4

    Core Stepping JH-F3

    Technology 90 nm

    Core Speed 3225.0 MHz

    Multiplier x Bus speed 15.0 x 215.0 MHz

    HT Link speed 1075.0 MHz

    Stock frequency 3000 MHz

    Instruction sets MMX (+), 3DNow! (+), SSE, SSE2, SSE3, x86-64

    L1 Data cache (per processor) 2 x 64 KBytes, 2-way set associative, 64-byte line size

    L1 Instruction cache (per processor) 2 x 64 KBytes, 2-way set associative, 64-byte line size

    L2 cache (per processor) 2 x 1024 KBytes, 16-way set associative, 64-byte line size

    Chipset & Memory

    Northbridge NVIDIA SPP190 (C51XE) rev. A2

    Southbridge NVIDIA nForce 570 SLI rev. A2

    Graphic Interface PCI-Express

    PCI-E Link Width x16

    PCI-E Max Link Width x16

    Memory Type DDR2

    Memory Size 4096 MBytes

    Memory Frequency 403.1 MHz (CPU/8)

    CAS# Latency (tCL) 5.0 clocks

    RAS# to CAS# (tRCD) 5 clocks

    RAS# Precharge (tRP) 5 clocks

    Cycle Time (tRAS) 18 clocks

    Bank Cycle Time (tRC) 24 clocks

    Command Rate (CR) 2T

    System

    System Manufacturer System manufacturer

    System Name System Product Name

    System S/N System Serial Number

    Mainboard Vendor ASUSTeK Computer INC.

    Mainboard Model M2N32-SLI DELUXE

    BIOS Vendor Phoenix Technologies, LTD

    BIOS Version ASUS M2N32-SLI DELUXE ACPI BIOS Revision 1802

    BIOS Date 01/31/2008

    Memory SPD

    Module 1 DDR2, PC2-6400 (400 MHz), 1024 MBytes, Kingston

    Module 2 DDR2, PC2-6400 (400 MHz), 1024 MBytes, Kingston

    Module 3 DDR2, PC2-6400 (400 MHz), 1024 MBytes, Kingston

    Module 4 DDR2, PC2-6400 (400 MHz), 1024 MBytes, Kingston

    Software

    Windows Version Microsoft Windows XP x64 Professional Service Pack 2 (Build 3790)

    DirectX Version 9.0c
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2008
  7. pagalms

    pagalms New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    783 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    142
    Location:
    Latvia
    400MHz real speed and 800MHz effective speed :)
  8. Vilden New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey sir, you made me instantly happy. So my memory is currently working at his max?
    Sorry io'm new to overcloaking.
  9. pagalms

    pagalms New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    783 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    142
    Location:
    Latvia
    Not really @ max (you can OC it), but everything is fine.
  10. Snipe343

    Snipe343

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,002 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    * X2 4000+ Brisbane
    * 3017MHZ(ive had it to 3.2 but the votages to get it there were to insane for me)
    * HT 4X
    * Multiplier 10
    * FSB 301
    * CPU Voltage 1.325 XD
    * stock
    * Ballistix 1000mhz?
    * Memory speed 500MHZ
    * Memory timings 5-5-5-15
    * Gigabyte something(see specs)
  11. Vilden New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    do i need to overcloak my cou more cause it is cpufrquency / 8 for memory speed?

    IS there any guide on the forum on what HT means and how can i make my ram runs faster

    Can anyone tell me few changes that i can make to make it run faster? See my post earlier
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2008
  12. naokiakira New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    57 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    * X2 5000+ Brisbane
    * 2910 MHz
    * HTT 5X
    * Multiplier 13
    * FSB 223.9
    * CPU Voltage 1.375
    * Mobo: Acer EM61SM
    * Samsung PC2-5300
    * Memory speed 447MHZ
    * Memory timings 5-5-5-10
    * Stock HSF
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2008
  13. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,398 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    * X2 5000+ Brisbane BE
    * 3210MHz
    * HTT 5X
    * Multiplier 15x
    * FSB 214
    * CPU Voltage 1.478
    * Zalman CPNS 9500
    * Patriot Signature 2x2GB DDR2 667
    * Memory speed 713MHz
    * Memory timings 5-5-5-15
    * MSI K9A2 Platinum
  14. MicuAndrei

    MicuAndrei New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    London
    Athlon64 X2 4200+ at 3.09GHz

    AMD Athlon64 X2 4200+ AM2 Brisbane work fine at 3.09GHz. It's hard to set this value.
    System is:

    ASUS M2N-SLI motherboard
    AMD Athlon64 X2 4200+ AM2 Brisbane processor
    2 x 512MB A-Data Vitesta 800+ Extreme
    Gainward 8600GT GS GLH

    The value's can be read in picture.

    Attached Files:

  15. BUCK NASTY

    BUCK NASTY F@H Mod & 4P Enthusiust Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4,445 (1.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,518
    Location:
    Tallahassee, FL. U.S.A.
    Phenom X3 8650 @ 3.01GHZ

    *********30.5% OVERCLOCK***********:rockout:

    AMD Phenom X3 8650
    Windows Vista Ultimate Edition SP1 (Build 6001)
    CPU Arch : 1 CPU - 3 Cores - 3 Threads
    CPU PSN : AMD Phenom 8650 Triple-Core Processor
    CPU EXT : MMX(+) 3DNow!(+) SSE SSE2 SSE3 SSE4A x86-64
    CPUID : F.2.3 / Extended : 10.2
    CPU Cache : L1 : 3 x 64 / 3 x 64 KB - L2 : 3 x 512 KB
    CPU Cache : L3 : 2048 KB
    Core : Toliman (65 nm) / Stepping : DR-B3
    Freq : 3001.57 MHz (261.01 * 11.5)
    MB Brand : Unknown
    MB Model : RS780-SB700
    NB : AMD 780G rev 00
    SB : ATI SB700 rev 00
    GPU1 Type : ATI Radeon HD 3800 Series
    GPU1 Clocks : Core 915 MHz / RAM 2602 MHz
    GPU2 Type : ATI Radeon HD 3800 Series
    DirectX Version : 10.0
    RAM : 4096 MB DDR2 Dual Channel
    RAM Speed : 522 MHz (1:2) @ 5-5-5-15
    Slot 1 : 1024MB (PC2-6400)
    Slot 1 Manufacturer : G.Skill
    Slot 2 : 1024MB (PC2-6400)
    Slot 2 Manufacturer : G.Skill
    Slot 3 : 1024MB (PC2-6400)
    Slot 3 Manufacturer : G.Skill
    Slot 4 : 1024MB (PC2-6400)
    Slot 4 Manufacturer : G.Skill
    cpuz
    Core Voltage 1.52V
    She is a pig at this speed. Needs lotta volts and produces alot more heat. FreezerPro 7 has it under control.

    I may have pushed this M-ATX 780G board too far. She crapped out on me yesterday:banghead:. Still within 30 days with Newegg, so RMA it is. I have already ordered the Gigabyte GA-MA78G-DSH3 to replace it. We will have to see how this one does. Same Chipset, but full ATX this time around
  16. pbmaster

    pbmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    2,590 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    Savannah, GA
    * HTT Speed-1100 MHz
    * Multiplier-12x
    * Memory type and speed-Corsair XMS2 DDR2 800
    * FSB-275 MHz
    * CPU Voltage-1.45 volts
    * Motherboard Type/Brand-Asus M2N SLi-Deluxe
    * CPU Type-AMD Athlon X2 6000+
    * Memory timings-4-4-4-12
    * Cooling-Zalman CNPS 9500 AM2
  17. iamajunky

    iamajunky

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    391 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    California USA
    I got a 5000+ be at 3.225 with fsb 248x13 1.4v 100% stable 2hrs orthos with temps 8-12c idle 20-25c 100% load(on air). That's on a m2n 32 sli deluxe
  18. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    AMD Athlon 5000+ BE Brisbane
    3ghz(14*214)@1.35v
    HTT 1071
    mem 4-4-4-12-20-2T 428mhz@2.15v
    Gigabyte MP-61S3 socket AM2 Nforce 430/Gefroce 6150
    cooling xigmatek HDT 1283 with MX-2 Idle 19c load 35c
    not my max overclock that is stable just my 24/7 too lazy to find max OC
    If there is anything that the SS doesn't answer and i didn't just ask me
    BTW orthos is just in this to show load temp. I have tested it overnight before and didn't have a problem.
    [​IMG]
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. Andy_007 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    187 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Auckland,New Zealand
    AMD X2 4200+ 10X320=3200MHZ

    3x (960mhz) HTT
    10x
    G.SKILL F2-6400PHU2-2GBNR@800mhz
    320mhz FSB
    1.35V bios, idle voltage of 1.37V and load voltage of 1.44V
    Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4
    AMD X2 4200+ G2 Brisbane
    5-5-5-15
    AC Freezer Pro 64
  20. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Current OC, haven't found the max yet although I have a feeling this is it as most the other X2 4800+ Toledos I have seen don't go beyond this stable 24/7.

    * X2 4800+ Toledo
    * 2712MHz
    * HTT 4X
    * Multiplier 12x
    * FSB 226
    * CPU Voltage 1.416
    * Tuniq Tower 120 LFB
    * Patriot LLK DDR 400
    * Memory speed 452MHz
    * Memory timings 2.5-3-2-5 2T
    * ASUS A8N SLi Deluxe

    [​IMG]
  21. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,016 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    got a new cpu form dark2099 its his old x2 5000+ BE

    Core Temps core #0: 34c, core #1: 30c

    * x2 5000+ Black Edition
    * 3218 mhz
    * HTT ??X
    * HT Link 880 mhz
    * Multiplier 14.5x
    * FSB 221.9 mhz
    * CPU Voltage 1.55v
    * Artic Cooling Freezer pro 64 with MX-2 paste
    * Winchip DDR2 800mhz
    * Memory speed 860mhz
    * Memory timings 5.5.5.15
    * MSI K9A platinum Crossfire

    Should be able to get more out of it it wouldnt boot at 3.3ghz but might with tweaking
    The board has linked memory and FSB, and the memory all id go high as is 900mhz because thats what it used to be with my old cpu
  22. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,486 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Anyone have a Socket 939 4800+ X2 for sale, or a Opteron 180 they're willing to part with?

    ^^
  23. Ahhzz

    Ahhzz

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    683
    Rocker, can you talk to me about your settings when you get a min?

    Opteron 170 (Denmark)
    Stock 2.0Ghz
    2753 Mhz @1.344v
    FSB 275.3
    HT 826.0
    2x1gb Mushkin DDR400 183.5Mhz
    Timing at 2-2-2-5 2T

    Mainly, I'm wondering about the Ram... I hit a hiccup at 2800, and haven't pushed her harder, and not sure I want to...so, I was wondering about tweaking a little more out of it by doing some ram clocking...Thoughts? Thanks :)

    Attached Files:

    • CPU.jpg
      CPU.jpg
      File size:
      43.8 KB
      Views:
      184
    • mem.jpg
      mem.jpg
      File size:
      32.3 KB
      Views:
      144
    Last edited: Sep 28, 2008
  24. HELLSPAWNPR

    HELLSPAWNPR New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    104 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Hatillo, Puerto Rico
    I got my AMD 5000+ BE 2.6GHZ OC to 3.3GHZ /X16.6/1.45v/4-4-4-12/
  25. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,009 (4.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    nice i didn't get as good of a chip as you but i could get my 5kBE to 3.4ghz @1.57v but that was on a cheap budget board right before it bit the dust
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page