1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Infuses Corporate Brand with the Power of ''Fusion''

Discussion in 'News' started by malware, Sep 18, 2008.

  1. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    not really sure what you mean by this?? could you elaborate??
     
  2. xfire

    xfire New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,395 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    Hyderabad,India
    If the utility is Oc'ing the proccy then disabling OC might test it.
    Is the settings your running your processor at the max OC you managed. Try it after reaching the maximum possible OC and test for stability with fusion on.
    Another possibility is the program being beta might be messing with the sensor.
     
  3. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    it's possible, although i'm not sure, i'm more or less just interested in the services getting disabled, that i like. as for the other crap-meh not really to important. has anybody tried the 64 bit version this guy posted??
     
  4. xfire

    xfire New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,395 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    Hyderabad,India
    It might be helpfull in newly in systems which haven't been tweaked by services.msc
     
  5. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    that's what i'm thinking as far as the services go, but i still don't understand what boost is??, i mean i run the program turn off everything, even services i normally neeed and the play games, yeah it seems to work out ok, warhammer runs a bit smoother, i went from 13.2k in 3dmark06 to 13.6 which i guess is a significant increase, but i don't know if that justifies this program, seems to cause some issues with some programs, as for the temps, my temps don't change at all from what i can tell.
     
  6. xfire

    xfire New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,395 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    Hyderabad,India
    What are you using to check the temps?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page