1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Kabini Athlon 5150 1.6 GHz - something for enthusiast

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by FlanK3r, Apr 14, 2014.

  1. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,625 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,480
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Would we see much of a performance hit if using a discreet GPU seeing as the PCI-E is only operating at x4 or have I read that wrong?
     
  2. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,930 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,025
    Correct, the PCI-E x16 slot is only electricly x4. It wouldn't affect performance on anything but high end cards, and no one in their right mind would pair a high end card with AM1.
     
    Tatty_One says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  3. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,894 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    911
    A good value only for the onboard video, IMO.

    Might be able to play circa 2005 games.
     
  4. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,625 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,480
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Unfortunatly we have some of those! :D
     
    marsey99 and Aquinus say thanks.
  5. john_

    john_

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2013
    Messages:
    232 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
    A platform like that shouldn't be paired with anything because in that case it is losing the low cost advantage.
    If, for example, you add any kind of graphics card you could go for an equivalent Intel solution in the first place.
     
  6. insane 360

    insane 360

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    173 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    at the price point of under/around 100 bucks for motherboard and cpu, i'm concidering this to replace my old HP all-in-one (core2duo and intel gma) as my secondary pc and maybe a another am1 pc for HTPC duty once my xbox live membership runs its course.

    just added benefit if i can overclock it for the fun of it all :)

    looking forward to more on this! maybe a TPU review soon?
     
  7. FlanK3r

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    226 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    146
    Location:
    czech republic
    Next stage:
    http://valid.canardpc.com/14xnw5
    [​IMG]

    PS: i tried Quake III arena at 1600x1200 with maximum details. Timedemo 1. At default settings its around 155 FPS, after OC 206 FPS!
     
    Daimus and damric say thanks.
  8. john_

    john_

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2013
    Messages:
    232 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
  9. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,930 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,025
    That is true, I'd use the PCI-E slot for a RAID controller, I don't think it was really intended to be used for graphics cards.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  10. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,273 (6.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,081
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    It's worth noting that this puppy uses Jaguar cores. I wonder how the shorter pipeline (versus FX-based CPUs) impacts cache performance and performance per clock. While I like what AMD was trying to do with the whole "modules" setup, I think I would rather have a CPU with a shorter pipeline and Intel has shown that tends to work out well for things like branch prediction and it didn't when it was longer like with NetBurst. All in all, I almost want to invest in one of these just to play with it. It's uses are a little short because of the lack of sata ports and expandability but given the price, I can't really complain too loudly.
     
    Melvis says thanks.
  11. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,150 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    912
    Is there any clock for clock reviews of the Kabini against the Steamroller FX?
     
  12. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,273 (6.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,081
    Location:
    Concord, NH
  13. john_

    john_

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2013
    Messages:
    232 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
    FlanK3r

    Are you using IDE mode for the disks or AHCI? Someone said in another forum that Phoronix probably hit the wall at 105MHz because of AHCI and SATA limitations that are also present in FM2+ platform(are they?).
     
  14. FlanK3r

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    226 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    146
    Location:
    czech republic
    AHCI...This was next reason for shock me...But no SSD, classic HDD

    Yes, with A88x chipset is wall around 105-106 BCLK with AHCI. But A85x has not this limit.
     
    Daimus, insane 360 and john_ say thanks.
  15. FlanK3r

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    226 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    146
    Location:
    czech republic
    So, Im done with little baby Kabini and Asus AM1-I A. Great board and good small CPU :)

    How is it stable? I got stable settings at 132 MHz BCLK!
    The power consumption in load is only 5 W higher than with stock settings :). Lets go to OC stable results:

    AIDA AES:
    [​IMG]

    AIDA Memory-nice improvement
    [​IMG]

    Cinebench R15
    [​IMG]

    Cinebench R11.5
    [​IMG]

    Cinebench R10
    [​IMG]

    Winrar, wow, over 2000 KB/s!
    [​IMG]

    3D Mark11 Performance test
    [​IMG]

    And now some fun with benchmarks (not fully stable PC in OCCT)
    PiFast
    [​IMG]

    Wprime 1024M
    [​IMG]

    Cinebench R15 at 2303 MHz!
    [​IMG]

    Cinebench R11.5 at 2303 MHz
    [​IMG]

    Superpi 2303 MHz
    [​IMG]

    Max clock - 2367 MHz (with +1 Mhz BCLK I had issues with SATA/graphics outputs)
    [​IMG]
     
    Tatty_One, john_, Daimus and 1 other person say thanks.
  16. insane 360

    insane 360

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    173 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    very cool stuff man, thanks for all the pics and overclocking goodness!
     
  17. FlanK3r

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    226 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    146
    Location:
    czech republic
    Thank you. I like overclocking. Now Im so busy, need some rest time, but we will know whats coming from blue side...So not time for rest now :-(
     
  18. FlanK3r

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    226 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    146
    Location:
    czech republic
  19. john_

    john_

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2013
    Messages:
    232 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
    You couldn't overclock the 2650 or haven't you tried? I think you don't mention anything about 2650 and overclocking.
     
  20. FlanK3r

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    226 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    146
    Location:
    czech republic
    I can, but this is review 5150, not 2650 ,-)...2650 vs Baytrail will be later
     
    john_ says thanks.
  21. chule250 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    Messages:
    2 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Are you using stock cooler? Do you need any other startup app ir you can change it all from the bios? Great info.
     
  22. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,298 (2.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,183
    This, exactly this.

    I want to build a small form factor PC in a almost entirely enclosed case, and move my array out of mine for use in media server. I could throw a cheap SSD in and my 6TB of storage and they could game, watch movies I ripped, emulators, and I could have my mapped storage for media still. I can setup a time for it to log them off, and on Gb or high speed wireless its not much slower than real world use now.
     
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  23. Vario

    Vario

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2,894 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    911
    P908!?
     
  24. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,599 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,223
    I've honestly been thinking about replacing the innards of my HP DC7800 SFF with something like this. It feels like I'm done with towers.
     
  25. chule250 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2014
    Messages:
    2 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok, i tried with the same motherboard, and i could reach stable 127 apu (aound 2032mhz, pretty cool). I notice that it only works booting windows: linux wont see the hard disk at all. I think this could be related to the apu/ahci limit to 105. Does anybody know if there is any workaround for this?

    EDIT: after reading, Ive noticed that although AHCI mode is enabled in bios, when going further than 105, ahci is disabled, and you can notice that in windows too. So i think windows disables automatically while linux stays with the bios option and only works when ide mode is selected over 105.
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2014 at 6:58 AM

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page