1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD L3 bug???

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by Gilletter, Dec 9, 2008.

  1. Gilletter

    Gilletter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,286 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Location:
    Elyria, Ohio
    Anyone hear of the AMD L3 bug? What is the issue with them, and what are the solutions? What processors are affected??? TIA
     
  2. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,691 (6.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,987
    Location:
    some AF base
    it only affects B2 phenoms and it is so insanely rare for it to happen that no one on this forums or any other one i have ever been on has had it happen to one of there members
     
  3. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    Hmm, I've never heard of it either. What exactly would happen?
     
  4. Gilletter

    Gilletter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,286 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Location:
    Elyria, Ohio
    what are the B2 phenoms? and how would you know if it's affected? I've heard it hard locks
     
  5. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    B2 phenoms are the B2 stepping, They were the ones that came out immediately before the B3 stepping(B3s are usually a 9X50 number as apposed to 9X00). Apparently they had an issue with the TLB. I believe that cdawall used to have a B2. It's just an old stepping for them.
     
  6. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,691 (6.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,987
    Location:
    some AF base

    here you go L3 bug AKA TLB bug

    and here would be a B2 phenom

    [​IMG]
     
  7. Beertintedgoggles

    Beertintedgoggles

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    736 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    211
    It's old news by now (months old actually). What's newer is Intel's TLB error that they have pretty much kept under cover.
     
  8. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,691 (6.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,987
    Location:
    some AF base
    or the data corruption issues on 790i
     
  9. Gilletter

    Gilletter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,286 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Location:
    Elyria, Ohio
  10. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,691 (6.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,987
    Location:
    some AF base
    Gilletter says thanks.
  11. Beertintedgoggles

    Beertintedgoggles

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    736 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    211
    Exactly, why is it that the company that comes out and says they have a problem is the one that gets slammed the hardest?
     
  12. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    Gilletter says thanks.
  13. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,691 (6.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,987
    Location:
    some AF base
    because its AMD and they tried to fix the problem not sweep in under the rug
     
  14. Gilletter

    Gilletter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,286 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Location:
    Elyria, Ohio
    I'm assuming that if it did happen, then I would be able to RMA it, correct?
     
  15. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    Because there's lots of Intel fanboys ready to bash down on AMD over it. You really don't see it as much the other way around, AMD fanboys generally just bitch about the intel fanboys idolizing the C2D chips.
     
  16. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,691 (6.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,987
    Location:
    some AF base
    its not something you RMA its something were the comp just locks up and BSOD again if it happens to you it will be the 1st time its been recorded to happen.

    the only time it happens when you absolutely max out the L3 IO
     
  17. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    You would probably get hit with the 15% restocking fee, but yes. I think you'd be better off getting a 9850 or one of the open box 9950s if there are any left.
     
  18. Gilletter

    Gilletter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,286 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Location:
    Elyria, Ohio
    just concerned if I upgrade to it (if I have enough left over after xmas for an upgrade) that I would have the dumb luck to get one that would do that...
     
  19. Darren

    Darren New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,936 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    I thought I explained this in your other thread?

    I made a point that the original Phenoms including the Phenom 9600 could potentially have the L3 bug and that only the ones ending with 50 such as the 9850/9950 are unaffected. :)
    http://forums.techpowerup.com/showpost.php?p=1094420&postcount=14

    Edit:

    I feel so unappreciated sometimes.:ohwell:
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2008
  20. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    Wow, the price of Phenom chips went back up. I remembered seeing some 9550s for less than $120.
    If you're really that concerned over the TLB problem though I have my old 9550 that I'm selling($100). I have a guy interested in it, but it looks like he wants to back out. If it's still available when you have the cash I will sell it to you.

    Edit:
    9550* I made a typo.
     
  21. Gilletter

    Gilletter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,286 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Location:
    Elyria, Ohio
    totally didn't even catch that in your thread, lol...
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page