1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Launches Five More AM2+ and AM3 Phenom II Processors

Discussion in 'News' started by malware, Feb 9, 2009.

  1. malware New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    5,476 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    AMD today extended its Phenom II line-up with five new processors, including the industry’s only 45nm triple-core CPUs and three new AMD Phenom II quad-core processors. Part of the fire breathing AMD Dragon platform, these new Phenom II chips fit in either AM2+ or AM3 sockets and support DDR2 or next generation DDR3 memory. The new triple-core and quad-core AMD Phenom II processors are available immediately with the following model numbers:
    • AMD Phenom II X4 910 2.6GHz, 6MB of L3 cache
    • AMD Phenom II X4 810 2.6GHz, 4MB of L3 cache - $175
    • AMD Phenom II X4 805 2.5GHz, 4MB of L3 cache
    • AMD Phenom II X3 720 Black Edition 2.8GHz, 6MB of L3 cache - $145
    • AMD Phenom II X3 710 2.6GHz, 6MB of L3 cache - $125
    All five Phenom II chips have the same 95W TDP.

    Source: AMD
     
  2. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Good to see that AMD is rolling out products.
     
  3. t77snapshot

    t77snapshot

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,211 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,749
    Location:
    S.Cali
    word.:cool:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,189 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    823
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
  5. Winterwind New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    110 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Estonia
  6. PotatoChip New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yeah more competition = consumers win. I'm all for amd being competitive. I wonder how well thsoe triple cores will oc. Well I'm curious about all of these actually.
     
  7. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,324 (4.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    3.72Ghz OC on the PII 720 in that review, and doesnt sound like they did much tweaking. Looks like it OC's as well as the 940, hopefully with 1 core down be easier to break 4Ghz.

    Looking through the rest of the review, seems Intels smack down AMD in Cine and such, but when it comes to gaming, the Tri Core is even keeping up with the i7 920, I love to see that. Also stuck with the i7 920 on Vantage High ( abit behind) and Extreme (Pretty much dead heat!).
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2009
  8. Error 404

    Error 404

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,777 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    169
    Location:
    South Australia
    My next upgrade will be AMD, that is a certainty, for three good reasons:
    1) I havn't yet owned an AMD rig, and at that price point I could easily afford a tri-core or even a quad!
    2) I want a cheap dual-PCI-E mobo, and AM2+ should provide that.
    3) It will piss off my friend, especially if I get an ATI card. :D
     
  9. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,617 (4.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,529
    very nice review but its intriguing, all parts seem to be equal in the gaming dept

    is it because the 260 is the bottleneck or is it the CPU?
     
  10. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,324 (4.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    I wouldn't say there is much of a bottleneck, but if there is one its the GTX 260. Look at warhead 1920x1200. All are sitting at 17 pretty much, a better GPU would pull higher than that.
     
  11. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,022 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    815
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    95W is better than the AM2+940 coz it needs mroe juice at 125w i think

    seems good to me man:cool:
     
  12. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,617 (4.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,529
    thought so, i guess theyd have to try with 5 other cards, 4870, 4850X2, 4870X2, 285 and 295.
     
  13. RevengE

    RevengE

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    Messages:
    2,661 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    211
    Location:
    Ohio
    I want the 950 at 3.1!!!! DANG IT.
     
  14. OnBoard

    OnBoard New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,044 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    379
    Location:
    Finland
    The PII X3's look good, pity they removed the E8400 from the game tests.

    With intel Quad prices makes me want to go AMD X3 for next processor, but that won't be until there is some use with 3 cores versus 2. X3 vs X4 seems quite obvious which one wins; Cooler, cheaper, higher clocked, what's not to like about the X3BE.
     
  15. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    X3 prices still seem too high to me.
     
  16. Esse

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    107 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    New Zealand
  17. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,041 (7.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,592
    All of a sudden I NEED a AMD Phenom II X3 720 Black Edition 2.8GHz.
     
    Kei says thanks.
  18. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,606 (11.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,648
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    If another CPU is doing better, then obviously it's the CPU that's the bottleneck, not the GTX 260. :ohwell:
     
  19. Marineborn

    Marineborn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,144 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    312
    hmmm thats fricking sweet, personally im gonna wait a couple more months until they roll out the actually am3 chips with the ddr3 controllers! then im gonna plurge again! lol
     
  20. OnBoard

    OnBoard New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,044 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    379
    Location:
    Finland
    They are all AM3.
     
  21. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    I know, weird huh?
     
  22. Marineborn

    Marineborn New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,144 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    312

    i dont think any of them have dd3 controllers in them just like the 920 and 940
     
  23. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    The ONLY Phenom II's that don't have DDR3 controllers are the 920 and 940 CPU's. All the ones listed in the op ARE DDR3 compatible and work in any AM2+ board.
     
  24. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,324 (4.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    At 1920x1200 they are all within like 2 frames of each other and they are all under 20fps. People running those processors with dual videocards or a better single slot do break 20 fps.

    Yeah foolio, the PII 940 and PII 920 were rolled out to make people happy and get their PII's instantly. The PII 720 and PII 810 are actually DDR3 capable, and DDR2 backwards compatible. btw I got a new number I'll give u a call today.
     
  25. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,606 (11.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,648
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    That's because at that resolution, the application is more GPU-bound. At lower resolutions, where sharper differences were noted, the apps are CPU-bound.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page