1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Launches Four New Phenom X4 Processors

Discussion in 'News' started by malware, Mar 27, 2008.

  1. Bytor

    Bytor New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,051 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    OMG Have to find one...
     
  2. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    let us know when newegg sells them or tiger
     
  3. mdm-adph

    mdm-adph New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,478 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Location:
    Your house.
    Hey, according to that review, at 3ghz that thing just about matches the QX6800, which is like a thousand dollar chip. :p

    Now, if only AMD could get them out at that speed.
     
  4. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,532 (11.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,642
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Erm...does a 'QX6800' exist? maybe you're hinting at QX6700 more likely than QX6850.:)
     
  5. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,532 (11.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,642
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Seriously, that's one of the most comprehensive and neutral reviews I've read in a long while. Thanks.
     
  6. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,158 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    ha ha the sweet demon has arrived. I am returning back the crippled phenom 9600 that I bought on sale this monday. Wait for few months for the motherboards to compliment the overclocking potential of these procs and I will go for it.

    AMD FTW:rockout:
     
  7. Grings

    Grings New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,303 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    184
    Location:
    Blighty
    err...yes?
    http://www.ebuyer.com/product/127769

    I have to admit, these look pretty tempting, i wonder how they will clock with regular am2 boards (i have a spare:))
     
  8. magibeg

    magibeg

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,000 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    203
    Its good to see that amd is finally shaping back up and getting competitive. Unfortunately Intel seems to be big into price dropping but the phenoms seem to be priced pretty fairly. AMD might have to drop their chips another $30 or so to be competitive with the q6600 still though...
     
  9. happita

    happita

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,359 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Very interesting to see if consumers will more than likely shift over to AMD out of curiosity since they fixed the TLB bug now. Maybe OC potential will finally be appealing, I hope they get over 3.2GHz+, hopefully the stock cooler is better than just average.
     
  10. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,532 (11.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,642
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    I really don't think the classic AM2 socket (with the 2000 MT/s HT bus) would bottleneck these at all. HyperTransport as a central processor interface and a chipset interconnect is a very fast and efficient bus. AMD uses it as a processor interface while NVidia uses it as a chipset interconnect (that which connects the NB to the SB). You're lucky if your AM2 board has a BIOS update that makes it support K10.
     
  11. ShinyG

    ShinyG New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2005
    Messages:
    186 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Romania
    What can I add, but: weee again, price wars on the CPU market!
     
  12. Grings

    Grings New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,303 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    184
    Location:
    Blighty
    It does, its a crosshair (i've never used it, but at £40 i couldnt say no!)
     
  13. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,532 (11.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,642
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    What! You got it for £40 ?! :eek: You really don't need a AM2+ board. You can use it and just take the HT link speed as far as it goes.
     
  14. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    thats a personal choice and not a intelligent consumer decision. AMD for you.
     
  15. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,532 (11.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,642
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    I had this idea: If there's any user with a AM2+ board and a Phenom, try lowering the the HT link speed in the BIOS to get it to 2000 MT/s. Run benches to notice any difference between the bandwidth offered by AM2 and AM2+ sockets. If the differences are insignificant, users of AM2 socket boards with K10 supportive BIOS'es could rub their hands. :)
     
  16. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,285 (2.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,176
    Not that I am knocking AMD, but a $79 Intel C2D will run 3.2 on air.
     
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  17. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    so will the BE 5000 witch just dropped to like $80 or maybe it 90 cant remember where i saw it...think it was a special somewhere but ive seen these things stable at 6400 BE speeds
     
  18. Scrizz

    Scrizz

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,893 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    388
    Location:
    Florida, US
    meh...
     
  19. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,203 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    My $80 5k+BE runs 3.25 on air.





    :p
     
    jbunch07 says thanks.
  20. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    thanx
     
  21. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,203 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    Oh and did I mention that's effortless? Two BIOS settings for 3.2 :toast:

    When Intel releases a QX priced under ridiculous, I'll glance...
     
  22. Judas

    Judas

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,032 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Well done AMD...thats made my day :D
     
  23. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,203 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    Sorry, I just read the article. It took 1.519V to be close to stable at 3GHz, but it still wasn't stable. It seems like just below 1.5V @ 2.9 is what they got stable.
     
  24. Judas

    Judas

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,032 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    I have one..........lol! :p
     
  25. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,203 (3.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page