1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Launches Six-Core Istanbul Opteron Processor

Discussion in 'News' started by malware, Jun 1, 2009.

  1. Studabaker

    Studabaker New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,116 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    73
    Location:
    Somewhere in the underground
    Didn't AMD say they were going to skip 6 cores and go straight to 8 and 12? Maybe they had no other choice in order to compete with Intel.
     
  2. Imsochobo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    514 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    I live in Norway, in the province Buskerud.
    It was dual tricores from intel to make 6 core, amd is making TRUE 6 core, and then to place two die's on one cpu!, 12 core in 6 months!

    Gotta love compotition, pitty it doesnt help in crysis.
     
  3. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,723 (6.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,624
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2009
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. Kenshai

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,646 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    218
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    Was posted earlier in thread that it's 75w here. If I'm mistaken excuse me.
     
  5. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,723 (6.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,624
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Impressive. A duode-core (12-core) could be out early 2010 on 45nm fab.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,797 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    546
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    In July's Maximum PC they say they are going to have 12 core opterons out. They are doing what Intel does and glue two of these together.
     
  7. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,914 (4.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,608
    Yup the MCM technique that Intel did with the Core 2 Quads. Course the 6 cores are far more complex now than the core 2 duos now.
     
  8. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,723 (6.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,624
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Core 2 Quads were MCM'd on 65nm though. This is on 45nm so they have more room to work.

    It's good to see AMD swallowed their pride though after attacking Intel's MCMs. They need to get back in this game even if it means twice as many cores as Intel.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,177 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    real man use real cores , here is 6 real cores
     
  10. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,914 (4.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,608
    AMDs poor marketing division came up with that tactic.
     
  11. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Intel has processors with six real cores as well. AMD is not ahead.
     
  12. From_Nowhere New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Messages:
    661 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Hmm, interesting. I wonder how much this six core Opty costs, and how well it performs.
     
  13. Studabaker

    Studabaker New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,116 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    73
    Location:
    Somewhere in the underground
    Like a current 4-core Opteron with 50% 'moar powarrr'!!!
     
  14. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,932 (5.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,066
    Location:
    Ohio
    I like where this is going. 6 cores on the came cpu is better than 6 different computers, if given the complimentary amount of ram for it. Think about it, 8 computers in one, all powered by the same power supply, on the same motherboard, the same graphics card, and the same sound chip... it's bringing energy efficiency and space efficiency to a whole new level. Once you get a quad socket computer set up you've got just about as good as 24 computers in one...
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,723 (6.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,624
    Location:
    IA, USA
    My guess is north of $1000. I'd also guess is this is an 8-way (or more), hence the price.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    Not sure

    I am not sure, but I think AMD was referring to skipping 6 cores for desktop users. I am sure it never applied to servers. AMD's main focus for servers has been cost effective upgrades, which is why they rarely change the server socket. In this case once again, the only think you would need to upgrade is the processors.
     
  17. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,723 (6.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,624
    Location:
    IA, USA
    My guess was way off, by the way. They are about $600-700.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page