1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Native x86 Quad-Cores Shipping In August

Discussion in 'News' started by error_f0rce, Jun 29, 2007.

  1. error_f0rce

    error_f0rce New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    942 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Wisconsin, USA
    AMD announced today that Quad-Core AMD Opteron™ processors, code-named “Barcelona,” are planned for shipment in both standard and low power versions at launch later this summer. This would be the first time AMD has made both standard and low power parts immediately available as part of a new processor launch.

    During this first launch, processor speeds are expected to be available up to 2.0 GHz.

    Source: AMD.com
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2007
  2. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,796 (3.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    nice native quad core. now if they can get the phenoms up in normal time.
  3. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,117 (5.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    I wonder what socket they will be.
  4. a111087

    a111087

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,741 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    US
    probably F socket
  5. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,420 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,144
    nope. am3. amd announced that they will be reverse-compatible with am2.
    DaMulta says thanks.
  6. Atech New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    284 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    What, even with these pre-"consumer" release workstation and server orientated Opterons?

    That kind of defeats their tried and tested release model :/ I really hope they know what they're doing ... where's the incentive for non-professionals to wait for non-professional orientated processors?

    So basically their early professional-orientated Opterons are exactly the same as the non-professionally orientated processors. They're just literally rebranded processors. So not even ECC memory, or more HT links? Does this mean that we'll basically (as non-professionals) be able to scale these processors linearly with appropriate mainboards?

    Edit: Didn't mean to thank you. Clicked on the wrong darned button.

    Edit #2: Coming to thing about it, this is brilliant news for customers. No longer needing to pay for enterprise hardware ... Sun Microsystems out of business in 5, 4, 3 ... :p
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2007
  7. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,403 (4.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,233
    what about 64bit?
  8. Ripper3

    Ripper3 New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,386 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    117
    Location:
    London, England
    I think/hope it's native quad-core, and was supposed to be x86-64, but who knows, maybe AMD is planning on doing a completely turn around saying, "Y'know what? Fuck 64-bit"
    After that, they then shoot down ATi, and go off to hang themselves.

    Either that or it could just be a typo. Who knows.
  9. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,912 (5.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,063
    Location:
    Ohio
    4 cores. 32 bit?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. rampage

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,050 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Port Fairy, Victoria, Australia
    im thinking the same ... only 32 bit?? no 64 bit?
  11. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    defiantly 64 bit compatible.....considering they have 64 bit compatible cpus out now. this is good news......something to finally compete with kentsfield, competition only benfits the consumer :toast:
  12. ChaoticBlankness

    ChaoticBlankness New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    492 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    A small crate floating in the Pacific..
    Technically the 64bit we all know and love is a form of x86. More specifically called, x86-64.

    However marketing people like to call it X64, AMD64 (Even though AMD did "invent" it), and INTEL 64 which was previously called EM64T.
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2007
  13. a111087

    a111087

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,741 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    US
    thats cool, don't have to buy another mobo :)
  14. ChaoticBlankness

    ChaoticBlankness New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    492 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    A small crate floating in the Pacific..
    It's actually AM2+, AM3 will have DDR3 support.
  15. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113

    Thank freaking goodness hope this turns out alright AMD has had a hard way to go lately.
  16. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,513 (3.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    So does this mean it will work in my mobo!?!?!
  17. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,912 (5.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,063
    Location:
    Ohio
    You can answer that question by asking yourself if your motherboard is AM2. If the answer is yes, the other answer is yes.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. ryboto

    ryboto New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    294 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Actually, Barcelona is Socket 1207, not AM2+. Budapest is the chip for desktops.
  19. Atech New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    284 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    I thought someone was being somewhat overly optimistic ;)
  20. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    I've just gone to an AMD rig and finding it way better than my Intel P4.
    Hope fully AMD do a good job of this CPU and beat the Intel C2D.
  21. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    I have the feeling that with every news about Barcelona people start comparing it to C2D and I end up saying that Barcelona is no a desktop product and therefor it is pointless to compare it.
  22. Dippyskoodlez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,061 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    230
    Location:
    Ohio
    Its all people know ;)
  23. ryboto

    ryboto New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    294 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Just because it's a server part, doesn't mean we can't compare. The Xeons use the same Core 2 arch that the C2D's use. The Barcelona chips are the same K10 arch that will go into the desktop, so why can't we test them against each other?
  24. Dippyskoodlez New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,061 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    230
    Location:
    Ohio
    [​IMG]

    is why.

    May I draw your attention to the part labeled #2.

    Also known as a 256bit memory bus.
  25. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Like Dippy said, it's a different platform. Different chipset, different memory subsystem. Who cares if the server platform beats the competitions desktop platform?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page