1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Overclockers Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by AthlonX2, Nov 29, 2006.

?

What Benchmark To Add

Poll closed Dec 17, 2006.
  1. Aquamark 3

    23.1%
  2. PCMark 2005

    61.5%
  3. Cinebench 9.5

    15.4%
  1. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,982 (2.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    lol, we just need 8.5 posts a day, how hard is that to reach :p
  2. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    Last edited: Jul 2, 2007
  3. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,982 (2.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    post your scores in the science mark thread (see signature) so i can update them ;)
  4. RickDStik New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    102 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    OK Im in ... score screenies coming
  5. RickDStik New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    102 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    Here's some inital results.

    NBench wont run on Vista yet, so thats the only result Im missing so far.
  6. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,390 (4.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,223
    elitist

    ahh so we are gonna be all elitist now i see!! :toast: i say you gotta pay to be in this club!!!!!!!!:rockout:
  7. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,982 (2.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    yep, you have to pay to the guy with more posts on tpu, that is a menber
    now start paying :laugh:
  8. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,408 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,349
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Cannot see what the issue is of running all 3 tests at the same CPU speed? after all it is an "AMD overclockers club" and overclocking is all about getting the best possible system performance for the task in hand, now I would perhaps say that as I ran the Sceincemark test at a lower CPU speed to give me greater memory speed as Sceincemark is very memory speed dependant but to me thats about using a bit of overclocking knowledge.....not the opposite.
  9. RickDStik New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    102 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I ran both tests at same speed 300x9
  10. Judas

    Judas

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,032 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    That was just a suggestion... nothing less nothing more :)
  11. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    I just think that having the test run at the same speed would give us a better picture of the overall effects of our settings. Say you do run Sciencemark at one setting and 3DMark at another, how are we supposed to figure out that your Sciencemark setting isn't better for 3DMark, when we have no matching 3DMark to base it off of? I think it would be for the greater community good to use 1 setting at a time for all 3 benchmarks. Of course, it's not like it's a deal breaker or anything.
  12. Pepsiaddict

    Pepsiaddict New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    53 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    Ah I see that I won't be able to get on this list for a little bit :p


    I will post my screenies now anyways ;) I will be active here all the time

    http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v121/-Pepsi-Addict-/finalcpuz.jpg

    http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v121/-Pepsi-Addict-/nbenchfinal.jpg

    http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v121/-Pepsi-Addict-/finalsciencemark-1.jpg

    http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v121/-Pepsi-Addict-/final3dmark.jpg

    That will get better on Wednesday, I am just running stock air right now, going to pick up a WC system on payday :)
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2006
  13. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,408 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,349
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK

    I hear what your saying but I think It would be a bit stupid of me to run a bench at settings I knew would not give me the best score but whatever is decided I will of course go along with. Sceincemark in any case is not just a CPU bench....its actually a system (less graphics) bench, so it is measureing CPU/RAM/HDD etc yet in the other 2 tests we are only using the CPU score but in sceincemark we are using the system score hence my downclocking my CPU to upclock my ram if you get my meaning.
  14. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,408 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,349
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Nice rig! How come you only get that 2006 score? I beat you by some margin but I dont think I should be unless thats just the CPU score from 2006 and excludes the graphics...if it is....very tasty!
  15. stevorob

    stevorob New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    844 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    NC
    How fast can you push that board pepsi?
  16. Pepsiaddict

    Pepsiaddict New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    53 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    No that is the final score, my vid card isn't the absolute best of the GeForce series, 7950gt ko, I have it OC'ed a little bit, but not a whole lot. My CPU score is 2250....I dunno.


    As far as how fast I can push this board, I'm not 100% possitive right now, I jut got this processor yesterday, and the place I bought it didn't have any WC kits, so now I have to hunt one down and get it on wednesday. Going to do that before I push it anymore :)

    Right now it's sitting at 231 bus speed fully stable, I am possitive I can get some more out of it tho. Will find that out in a couple days :)


    Edit : Your card is faster than mine, hence your higher score ;)
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2006
  17. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,408 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,349
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Yes my card is a little faster than yours but 2006 is heavily CPU dependant and especially likes dual cores which is why I was a little puzzled.
  18. quasar923 Guest

    i have an amd 64x2 3800+ running at stock speed of 2000 mhz. how do i oer clock it?
  19. RickDStik New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    102 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Im aiming for 7 (or 8) x400 ... im not worried about the FSB, the board will but 7x400 all the way to windows, but its too hot right now to be stable.
  20. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    It takes a little bit of knowledge and a little bit of luck. 1st you have to have a mobo capable of overclocking. What board do you have?
  21. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,982 (2.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    post your full system specs, including cooling, for us to help you :)
  22. Pepsiaddict

    Pepsiaddict New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    53 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    So I'm not so sure I can even get any more out of this board, right now it's running @ 231x13 and is fully stable. I'm not getting too terribly hot right now, around the 45C range under load, so I thought I'd try for a little bit more.

    Well, anything after 231 becomes unusable, I loosened my ram timings for the tests, and still nothing. upped the core voltage, and still nothing. I'm sort of at a loss now as to what to try, I was thinking of getting some WC to try and push it to the max, but it seems that I *am* at my max for this board....dissapointed, but still happy to at least get it over 3ghz.


    Anyone able to throw some insight at me as to what I should try?
  23. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,982 (2.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    chipset voltage?
    until 55Âșc your safe ;)
  24. Pepsiaddict

    Pepsiaddict New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    53 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    ooo, yea never really thought about that...tho never done it before either...Will go check it out


    Where would I find out what the voltages are now? In my bios they all say auto, so I dont know whats sage to put them at :p
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2006
  25. stevorob

    stevorob New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    844 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    NC
    I don't think it's so much your board as it is your proccy.

    My board isn't the greatest for OC (although it has a cold boot issue), but I can get 250 bus out of it... anywhere around 2.9ghz my proccy doesn't like and my system shuts off. It's not my RAM since I've loosened up the timings and the lowered the divider.

    I just think that X2's have trouble doing more than 3.0. Everyone I've seen with an X2 usually is under 3.0. Very few are over it, and those that are usually are on WC with an enormous overvolt.

    Let's just see what the 65nm chips bring us :D

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page