1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Overclockers Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by AthlonX2, Nov 29, 2006.

?

What Benchmark To Add

Poll closed Dec 17, 2006.
  1. Aquamark 3

    23.1%
  2. PCMark 2005

    61.5%
  3. Cinebench 9.5

    15.4%
  1. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,141 (2.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,643
    i cant get my sciencemark over 1072 i dont know why i have tried everything i can think of,and we are going to h ave new rules for the club regarding who is able to join they are as follows:must be member of tpu for 30 days and have a minimum of 50 posts,an regarding the running cpus at same speed i dont understand what the deals is there?maybe if you enlighten me on the issue we can discuss implementimng something there?
  2. stevorob

    stevorob New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    844 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    NC
    I think your score is low because of the 1gb of RAM. Isn't sciencemark supposed to be a complete system test, rather than just CPU, and I guess a limiting factor is your 1gb of RAM.

    I guess, idk lol :)
  3. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,141 (2.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,643
    well im going to add another gig of hyperx and see what happens
  4. stevorob

    stevorob New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    844 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    NC
    Should bump you up to at least 1300. Looking through the site, I noticed that all of the higher scores were running with 2gb of RAM. The lower ones were sitting with 1gb.
  5. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,141 (2.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,643
    added another gig and only got 1068,lol not sure what the problem is
  6. stevorob

    stevorob New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    844 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    NC
    uh :wtf:

    That's so wierd....
  7. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,141 (2.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,643
    ok i overclocked to 2.5ghz and got 1370,maybe that extra gig helped a bit? thats the first time sciencemark recognized my overclock also,weird...........
  8. stevorob

    stevorob New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    844 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    NC
    300 points, that's good. More tweaking, and you should be in the 1500 range.
  9. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,362 (2.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    903
    Athlon, what ever happened to my sig pic? I have been away and this thread has exploded over the last few days.
  10. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    I noticed that you have a GeForce 6200 turbo cache, isn't that one of the vid cards that shares with your system memory? If so, that might be an issue. And are you shutting down ant extra processes in task manager and services.msc?
  11. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Oh and as a point of reference, @ 2.5 mine scores 1335 with 1GB ram @ 833MHz 4-4-4-12. So your score isn't actually lookin bad.
  12. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,568 (5.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,438
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    No the 1GB ram makes no difference.....if you look at the Sceincemark 2 tables Alec Starr is running 512MB ram for the test and is in the 1400's.
  13. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,568 (5.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,438
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    It IS mainly 2 things for Sceincemark.....CPU speed and Ram speed, RAM timings are a little less important, it's all about Bandwidth and Bandwidth does not rely on Ram quantity, run SisSandra memory bench and check your bandwidth, if you are near to 7000 then its fine, 6000 and below and there are some tweaks there that need doin.
  14. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,568 (5.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,438
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Pepsi, IM me you current settings, multiplier/FSB/ram speed/CPU and chipset Volts etc etc and I'll get another 100Mhz out of her with ya!!
  15. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    I goofed. My above mentioned test was at 2.4 and 800. At 2.5 and ram at 833 4-4-4-12 my score is 1385. I'm gonna try to run a test at 2.5 and 1000, just to see the difference. Well, if my ram will hold up to that anyway. lol
  16. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,409 (4.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,233
    bah

    so im at 2.55v at 1.45 and things are running very smooth. my ram timings are at 3-3-3-8. from 2.5-3-3-6. im running 255x10. i want to push it further! ive got tons of power and i think my ram can handle it. i saw some of you guys loosed to 3-3-3-12. im gonna try this later today and see if it allows me to go beyond 2.55ghz. i can still crank out some more power to the ddr so...wish me luck! :rockout:
  17. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Well, I got into Windows at 2.5GHz and 1000MHz, but Sciencemark failed. So, in the interest of science, I ran it at 2.5GHz and 500MHz 4-3-3-8 1T. Scores a 1297. 88 point difference with the only change being ram divider and latencies. I expected it to go down, but not by that much.
  18. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,141 (2.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,643
    jc we are all using the same sig pic,you just copy mine and personalize it how you wish
  19. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,409 (4.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,233

    damn you ever sleep?! where you live anyway? btw, you get my message about the recent cpuz pic ????
  20. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,568 (5.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,438
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Try upping the volts, she will be good to 1.55V, she should be good for 2.7 Gig on that and it's perfectly safe, I had a 4200 x2 and got 2.9Gig on 1.55V but of course stock was that bit higher. Just watch the temps as the volts really do pile on the heat, my rule of thumb is that if you can keep her below 40C at idel then you will not hit anywhere neer the 60C max threashold.
  21. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,409 (4.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,233
    youve got that hyperx memory! i need that. i think it will allow me to overclock a lot further.
  22. Judas

    Judas

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,032 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    not bad for 2770 ghz :) ..still cant get it to 3 ghz windows wont boot :ohwell:


    [​IMG]
  23. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,568 (5.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,438
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    I answered your question in your other thread!! Look, forget about the memory at the moment, that should be your last concern when overclocking your CPU, just set the memory divider low so memory speed will not be an issue so you can clock away to your hearts content, once you hit your CPU max then you play with the memory divider to see what the best memory speed is coupled with your CPU, if you find then with the mem divider you are only getting say 190 (380) and to up the memory divider makes your memory run too fast and she will not boot, thats the time to buy faster memory and up the divider but until you have acheived your highest CPU overclock by using various CPU multipliers/FSB speeds you wont know that answer so DONT BE HASTY! :D
  24. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,568 (5.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,438
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    I need to start an AMD overclocking workshop! Judas (and anyone else who is struggling to acheive what they think is their overclock objective), let me know by IM the following:

    Max CPU multiplier
    Current CPU multiplier setting
    current overclock (therefore FSB)
    current chipset voltage
    current CPU voltage
    current memory divider
    memory divider options (1066, 800, 533, 400, 380, 333, 266, 133 yawn:rolleyes: )
    current HTT divider
    Cooling
    current CPU idle temp

    I will then look at ways I think you may be able to make some gains, of course my responses will be somewhat generic as I do not know all your motherboard BIOS parameters but what I can say is that rarely have I not helped members to make at least some gains!

    PS: I can boot to windows at 3.4Gig on air but not Prime stable so I do not include it in my specs, I can only run stably All tests at a max of 3.25Gig but that will do!
  25. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    I agree with Tatty_One here Rhino. To achieve my 2.84GHz overclock, I raised the memory divider from the stock of 5(800MHz in bios), to 8(533 in bios) and loosened all of my latencies as loose as I could get them(just to be on the safe side). At that setting, my ram was running at 710MHz, well below the rated 800MHz. Once I found my max stable overclock on the processor, I started to fiddle with the ram dividers and latencies. Got it from 710MHz 5-6-6-18 to 947MHz 5-5-5-15, but it was a struggle getting it there. My board has serious hot and cold boot issues above 250MHz bus speed.

    EDIT: Forgot to mention that I had to set HT multiplier to 3x

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page