1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Overdrive Software Utility

Discussion in 'News' started by malware, Oct 31, 2007.

  1. malware New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    5,476 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    Some good news for all future AMD Phenom owners. AMD is developing a software called "AMD Overdrive". Just like nTune, it can adjust different CPU system parameters. The software utility can also change the multiplayer of each core on the fly.

    [​IMG]

    Source: Expreview
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2007
  2. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    this was posted already... but hey, I think overdrive is so cool it deserves a place on the front page ;)
  3. happita

    happita

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,354 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    392
    certainly does look cool and rather simple
  4. von kain New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    782 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    athens/greece
    i looks simple but always remember that if it is simple its is light (in memory ) and powerful (ok usally the simpliest thing are the stronger )
  5. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,489 (13.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,900
    It would be awesome if that could work on non-phenom cpu's.
  6. Helvetica New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    159 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Anybody know of something like this for Kentsfield Quad CPUs? I can't find OC utility in my BIOS.
  7. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,388 (5.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,187
    doesnt overclocking in windows crash the pc 90% of the time?? Ive tried doing it a few times even with ofteare that came with my mobo but it always ended with a crash
  8. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    good move by amd..

    isn't there ati overdrive too?
  9. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Yes, it's one of the options in the Catalyst Control Center if you have a board that supports OC'ing.
  10. WBaS

    WBaS New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    New York, USA
    Exactly, overclocking is much much much more reliable/stable through the BIOS. Interesting tool, but I still question its stability being an OC software...
  11. Drac

    Drac New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    124 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    amd is making all the possible to catch more clients as i see, but they wont won intel if phenom is not faster the intel's respective cpu's
  12. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    i use the biostar overclocking utility in windos , gives me same results as bios..
  13. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,008 (4.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    i have used nTune and easytune 5 and i almost never have a crash if i remember to up the v-core before i set the new clock.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. FatForester New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    971 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    151
    Well in this case, considering AMD is creating it, and that it will be on their own chipset, then there shouldn't be many problems. That's pretty cool you can OC each core by itself. It kinda kills the purpose of their tri-core chips, since the cool thing about them was higher clocks. Oh well, I'm not complaining.
  15. devguy

    devguy

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1,239 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    SoCal
    :confused: What does this mean?
  16. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,008 (4.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    i would like something like this for mt X2 because 1 core can go higher than the other. I can get 2.59ghz on core 1 but core 0 shits out.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,796 (3.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    Wow, they got 3.2 ghz on one core, 2.9 on the other. It looks like whatever proc they are using is an uber ocer.
  18. TheGuruStud

    TheGuruStud

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,614 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    166
    Location:
    Police/Nanny State of America
    Maybe if you have a shitty MB or other components. I can't say that I've had a problem with solid parts. Even with my sister's old K7 O/ced 600 mhz (cheap biostar, no name ram o/ced too) from windows, it's 100% stable. I haven't even tried to do any more (I'm sure it could).

    Certain boards and chipsets do suck (like VIA), but depending on how much you try to change (or what's available), the Nvidia chipsets seem to work well. The software itself can be buggy (which I suppose is the inherent problem), but the new ntune ver hasn't given me any probs. Since, AMD is releasing it, I would bet that it's going to be solid.
  19. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,008 (4.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    My old Intel i810 chipset with PNY ram on a OEM board went from 950mhz to 1.3ghz in windows STABLE!
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. wolverineI New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    25 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    So Cal
    ntune is known for killing the bios on dfi mobos.done it myself but i have bios savior.
  21. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,135 (2.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    never killed my dfi bios? actually thats the first ive heard of that
  22. wolverineI New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    25 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    So Cal
    check out dfi street,in big bold letters.actually diy street now

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page