1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD OverDrive Version 2.1.6 Released

Discussion in 'News' started by malware, Feb 27, 2009.

  1. malware New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    5,476 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Bulgaria
    AMD updated today its AMD OverDrive utility to version 2.1.6. This little program specially designed for AMD platforms, enables easy overclocking from Windows, can monitor the temps of your system, and finally can serve as torture test if you want to check your system for stability. Download it, if you need it.

    DOWNLOAD: AMD OverDrive 2.1.6

    [​IMG]

    Source: AMD
     
  2. JATownes

    JATownes

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,825 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    433
    I hope this fixes the temp/clock speed reading bug they have had with the Phenom IIs. I will try as soon as I get home. I always use the BIOS, but this utility wouldbe cool if they get the bugs worked out.
     
  3. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,892 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Sweeeet! Hopefully it works properly with the PII's!
     
  4. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,122 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    I wonder if it'll work with Windows 7 without any trickery.

    Kei
     
  5. Kei

    Kei

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,122 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    618
    Fail, no W7 support. :(

    Kei
     
    fullinfusion says thanks.
  6. devguy

    devguy

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1,239 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    SoCal
    Lame, that means I'm going to have problems making it work in Server2008. Does Orca help? It helped with 2.1.4, but not with 2.1.5. :(
     
  7. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,324 (4.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Hopefully they are getting this over all more stable, I can't even get it to work on my comp, just locks up.
     
  8. mechtech

    mechtech

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    251 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    I have used an old old version, and works good for me, but my sytem is over a year old also lol
    AND OMG, Last Remnant Demo, I must try this, but can it be as good or better than Chrono Trigger?? hmmmmmm
     
  9. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Anyone have a change list?
     
  10. Evo85

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    459 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Indy, IN
    This was available for DL yesterday. I tried it and still not worth much in the OC'ing area.
     
  11. GLD

    GLD

    Joined:
    May 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,359 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    139
    It would be nice if this works for a 770 chipset. 2.1.4 does, 2.1.5 won't launch. I know the progy isn't ment for a 770, but I get pretty much everything except auto clock with 2.1.4 and older.
     
  12. H82LUZ73

    H82LUZ73

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,784 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    Cobourg,Ontario
    Maybe because your board does not allow it.4+1 power phase plus the specs read it as a Home theater board not a high end board.:shadedshu

    – AMD AM2+/AM2 Platform
    – Support latest AMD Phenom ™ Quad-Core
    Processor
    – Dual-Channel DDR2 -1066/800/667
    – Instant Internet Access with Express Gate Lite
    – AMD Hybrid CrossFireX™ and DX10 Support
    – User Friendly Q-Shield Desig
    – 4+1 Phase Power Design
    – Support 45nm Phenom™ II CPU

    If your board supports Overdrive it will say so in the specs...that is for anyone that complains about AMD .
     
  13. JATownes

    JATownes

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,825 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    433
    Doesnt appear to fix the "bug" in the AMD PHII 940 on a DFL LP DX790FXB. Vcore in AOD is 1.35v w/ temps at approx. 44c. ITE Smart & BIOS read actual 1.42V at approx. 34c. I sure wish they could get this figured out. I would like to try "ovreclocking on the fly". After all, I have the entire "Dragon Platform". LOL
     
  14. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    your mobo overvolts by cpu stock volts 1.35v in your case+whatever your overvolting it is not shown by any program but DFI's in windows that's DFI not AMD's fault.

    BIOS has never reported temps right. thats just how it works the temp sensors are no were remotely close to the one on the chip.

    all of the issues you have mentioned are DFI not AMD.
     
  15. Clutch442

    Clutch442 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    26 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Woodhaven, New York
    Do you think it's worth the trouble of uninstalling the 2.1.5 and installing this version?
    I just installed the 2.1.5 early this week. With my luck the new version came out like a day later.
     
  16. JATownes

    JATownes

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,825 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    433
    LOL. Wow I didn't realize that. It worked fine on my wifes Phenom 9600 BE on a Gigabyte board, and works fine on my buddys 9950 ona DFI board just like mine. I guess that is why I thought is was the 940.

    Stock Vcore on the 940 is 1.32v not 1.35. Also, Sandra, Everest, CPU-Z and MB Monitor all ready the temps & voltage the same as the DFI and BIOS. I think those are the temps I will rely on, instead of the AOD utility, because it seems to be the odd man out. I frankly believe it is an AMD issue not a DFI issue, as others are experiencing the same problem on different boards.

    Anyone else have AOD running well on a 940??
     
  17. troyrae360

    troyrae360 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,129 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Location:
    Christchurch New Zealand
    it dosnt work for my setup, i would like to play around with it though, BIOS ocing is just as fast if you alredy know your limets
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page