1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Phenom™ Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by wiak, Nov 1, 2007.

  1. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,535 (13.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,935
    Why not the 520? Then you would be set for a better video card in the future? But yeah, with your current setup, you are going to be able to see what your processor can really do! You should really get a AC64 cooler too. Beg someone!
  2. Tomcat81970

    Tomcat81970 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    295 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Ohio
    w00t, my stuff was intransit to my house at 7:16am, so im getting my stuff today!!!

    MSI K9A2 PLATINUM 790FX AM2+

    SeaGate 500gig sata perpendicular recording with 32mb cache

    G.Skill 2x2gig sticks of pc 8000

    and the cherry on top....

    AMD Phenom 9500 :rockout:

    Ill be putting Windows Vista 64bit on it, mainly because i cant find my copy of XP, and i can load my friends copy of Vista. I didnt really wanted to go Vista this soon, but its free and I can always look for my XP 32bit if need be.

    Ill try to oc it in the next day or so, but i have work and school so be patient. I have a Thermalright XP-90C with artic silver for the cooling on the cpu. Lets see how far we can take her!

    Their is a lan tonight so wtf8269, and possibly Cheesedanish and Protius be their soe can get this party under way! (i will probably build it at the lan because my grandparents are having a thankgiving party today so i wont have time to do it before hand)
  3. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,362 (3.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    903
    Dear god man, don't just leave us hanging, I can't wait to see users overclocking and testing these bad boys.
  4. Tomcat81970

    Tomcat81970 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    295 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Ohio
    will have it together tonight... had a mix up with delivery, but its "in route for delivery". Im off work so i can play with it :D.

    Ill be doing multiple benchies with aquamark, 3d06, etc. ill do some stock and others with just an oc gpu (x1900xtx not sure at what clocks when oc'd) and just the oc cpu and oc'd both. ill do this right off the bat so i wont have my pc loaded down with all my games and apps. Should show how well these things do on a clean/fresh platform.

    I want to take my time with the ocing the cpu so i can have it be at its best. School starts back tomorrow, but tomorrow night ill be working on this.

    Tonight (Monday, 26th) > put together / load os / start loading apps for benchies / messing around

    Tomorrow (Tuesday) > Start, or continue running bench marks (all after homework is done) ( plan on first set of benchies to be posted) / start the overclocking process

    Wednesday > Have to work after school from (5:30 -10:30), and will have homework from school to do

    Thursday > after homework, continue on ocing and start running benchies on oc'd cpu/gpu

    Friday > work after school, but continue ocing and running benchies..

    so i hope by this weekend ill have all the stuff ready...
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2007
    VILLAIN_xx says thanks.
  5. VILLAIN_xx New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    :eek:)

    you better be back with results, we will harpy you.

    you have the mother board i am most antcipating about.

    bring back some interesting results!

    :toast:
  6. wiak

    wiak

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,743 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    198
    Location:
    Norway
    gimme gimme :p
    run everest memory benchmark on it to
    and whole benchmarks :p
  7. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,117 (5.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Even tho I will have a Quad Core here, and 790x motherboard tomorrow. It will be yet another week before I'm up again.

    I took my DDR2 to work with me today, and put it in the Intel machine.

    NO BOOT......

    So I have send in a RMA request to Crucial and they said 24 hours for the request and 7-10 days before I get any more ram....!@%$@!% @!%!@% !%#%!.

    I hate being on a slow computer.
  8. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,135 (2.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    quit blowing shit up:toast:
  9. Tomcat81970

    Tomcat81970 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    295 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Ohio
    Well things arent looking good stock... i dont have any screen shots, but i got a 6575 in AMD Overdrive with everything selected, and 32s in SuperPi 1M. I ran Aquamark 3, but it keeps crashing at the end, but my FPS never drop below 45 at the very end, and has an average of about 90fps. Aquamark 3 is with measurement 1. Im in the process of downloading 3d06, should have that up by tonight.... but like i said i have to work tomorrow, so dont expect anything...

    O yeah, my Thermalright doesnt fit (didnt come with am2 plates) so im running the stock heatsink with artic silver 5, and yes i did take off the stock thermal paste. Im 90% sure ill ask for a watercooling set up for Christmas, so i dont want to spend the money on another heatsink. In other words, no major ocing until christmas time...

    Edit, 3d06 is 6385...

    i havent messed with anything, im not even sure i have all the drivers and updates.... still working on it, and thanks for the advice!
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2007
    DaMulta, JC316 and VILLAIN_xx say thanks.
  10. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,117 (5.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Do you have the motherboard set to gag or non-gagged mode?

    It needs to be on non-gagged

    Aquamark 3 needs a update to run. I'm ready for ur 06 score/
  11. VILLAIN_xx New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Messages:
    18 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    i wish i could set my gf on non gag mode.. ZIIIIING! :roll:

    any ways, ill behave my self :slap:

    Keep up the updates Tomcat and Damulta. I think this thread is going to build more and more.

    Do you guys still have any dual cores laying around? Im in the market for a grand slam motherboard that can be PCIE2 and PHenom ready in the future. I wouldnt mind an overclocked 3600x2 or BE-2300 till Quad cores are dirt cheap.
  12. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,362 (3.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    903
    32s super pi isn't bad at stock settings, my old Brisbane usually hit that at around 2.8 or 2.9 GHZ
  13. Tomcat81970

    Tomcat81970 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    295 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Ohio
    where in the BIOS is the gag / non-gagged mode located... im going to try to dig around to find it, but you probably already know where its at.

    I found in Advanced DRAM config, ungaged mode was enabled, not sure if thats exactly what your talking about...
  14. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,117 (5.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    one makes the ram work in 1x128 and the other 2x64 and the 2x64 is the one that you would want.
  15. Tomcat81970

    Tomcat81970 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    295 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Ohio
    Welp, having extreme difficulties overclocking... wtf8269 came over today and we could only get it to 2.3, 2.4 we could boot into windows but it would crash... AMD Overdrive crashes every time i try to change any setting. In other words, if anyone has any ideas please share.

    The ram was set to a 1:1 ratio, and the HTT multiplier cant be changed in the bios, and the ram timings also arent anywhere to be found in the bios...
  16. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,117 (5.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    There are HTT mods on Xtream forums.

    Mine comes in tomorrow and I planing on buying some temp ram until my high speed ram comes in.
  17. Tomcat81970

    Tomcat81970 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    295 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Ohio
    please post the link, i was trying to look through their site, but couldnt find it. its my first time at their site, im working 5-10 tonight, so dont expect a response... thanks.
  18. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,117 (5.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    K but I have to run to town it will be a few hours.
  19. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,117 (5.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    I went to compusa, and bought a 2 gig kit of Corsair XMS2 Dual Path 6400 4-4-4-12 for 80 USD.

    They had about 10 9500 Phenoms in the store!!!!
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2007
  20. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,513 (3.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    How much were they?
  21. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,117 (5.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    I ddin't see a price on the 9500 only that they were there.

    The website says $289.99, but says they are sold out LOL(I seen them there) They are not out of them.


    That's not a bad price, if it is in store cost(which it should be)that is a VERY GOOD retail price.
  22. Tomcat81970

    Tomcat81970 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    295 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Ohio
    yay found in the bios where all the ram settings go! And even better AMD Overdrive tells you all of them for your ram, so i just got done changing all of them from auto to their specific number... hopefully this should let me oc... also about that HTT mod for the bios, still couldnt find it... please post a link :respect:

    ...nope still no luck with the oc

    can anyone explain to me what the D.O.T.3 Step 1,2, and 3 is, the options are like 1% private up to 15% commander...
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2007
  23. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,893 (6.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    Location:
    Ohio
    sorry for late reply, but no need for it (no use in paying for a more expensive item that a cheaper one will do the job of). Besides, I like having one +12 rail.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,117 (5.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    You had to updates the bios for memory timmings?

    I can't find them:(

    My Quad is in..
  25. Tomcat81970

    Tomcat81970 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    295 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Ohio
    nope, they are under Advanced DRAM Settings, the section under the one the FSB is in which is in the Cell menu, then where it says AUTO for the first one change it to Both, and the memory settings pop down. This took me a while to do, and i also dont believe there are any bios updates as of now... or at least at the msi site. Im at 2.4 right now, but havent made sure its stable.

    Nope, not stable at 2.4, crashed shortly after posting.... so far i was able to get it to 2.36ish stable with a 1.28vcore, ran it for 31min on the stability test in AMD Overdrive.

    Either i got one of those crappy cpus that dont oc worth a poop, or ive got some bad settings in the bios.
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2007

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page