1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Phenom™ Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by wiak, Nov 1, 2007.

  1. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,166 (5.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,184
    Location:
    Ohio
    send me your fx-62
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  2. Tomcat81970

    Tomcat81970 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    295 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Ohio
    any luck DaMulta?
     
  3. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (5.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Standard settings do not see a IDE HDD when trying to install off of a IDE DVD player. You have to turn it to raid mod for it to work. This took me a while to figure out.

    If you are installing on a SATA drive you have to turn it to IDE mode if you are not running it in raid mode.

    Then you have to turn on IDE bus mode, along with 1.1 table to do a x86 install of windows XP.

    Lets just say a simple install took me 2 hours just to figure out how to install the damn thing.

    Now I'm in XP SP1 fresh install and I can't read any CD/DVDs they simple come up blank. I have tried turning back off the IDE bus mode and the table back to 1.4. It's not that device manager doesnt see the drive, it's that it will not show the info on the CD/DVD at all. IT displays it as a blank drive.


    I installed a compaq CD-ROM and now I can read Cd's to continue the install.
    __________________

    ----
    I have to say that last night I had this all running on a dirty install of my old 580x motherboard. When I installed the lan driver the machine rebooted and would never go back into windows. This was a fault of the 580x board being installed in the first place.
    ---

    Now I did try and run overdrive and dual core opt right off of a fresh install with XPSp1. Windows would reset the computer on startup, and I had to go to safe mode and do a msconfig to turn it off from boot. You can't uninstall it in safemode.....anyways SP2 is installing and 3dMark06 is at 94%.
     
  4. Tomcat81970

    Tomcat81970 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    295 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Ohio
    yeah my friend wtf8269 mentioned me in the "rate the system above yours" thread, my amd overdrive is version 2.0.9, not sure if that 7 or 10.

    One thing is, is that when AMD Overdrive is started, it automatically sets my vcore to stock... i double checked this with CPUz, which booting and not starting Overdrive, my upped vcore shows in CPUz but when Overdrive is started, CPUz shows, along with Overdrive, a stock vcore. Even if i close out of Overdrive, CPUz still shows a stock vcore
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2007
  5. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (5.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Was your install easier than mine?
     
  6. Tomcat81970

    Tomcat81970 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    295 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Ohio
    meh, yeah... it took me a while (half hour or so) for it to recognize the hdd (never used sata before) but once i got it hooked up and configured in the bios, which was enabling the onboard sata controller, it loaded fine... took me FOREVER to format it with NTFS (like 2-3 hours, i fell asleep during the process), but after that the installation flew.

    Anywho im off to bed, i wish you better luck with overclocking... If i cant get this thing up and going, then im probably sending the cpu and mobo back and putting my 144 back into action, they guy i bought the 144 off of had it to 2.7 on stock voltages, but i never oced it due to my hdd not liking the upped fsb. Now that i have a sata i would love to see how far she would go... I would upgrade probably to a phenom black ed if they oc better, otherwise then idk what ill go to. This wouldnt be until christmas (which is fairly close). Im just disappointed with this, the review (tomshardware) said it hit 3.0 with out changing the vcore, and i cant even get 2.4 out of it, even with a 1.3vcore. a person (newegg review on the msi fx790, which is now a deactivated product, so they no longer carry it and i cant get to that review) said that he was able to get 3.2 out of their phenom... others said they could get from 2.6-2.8 without messing around with the vcore. idk, its just been a frustrating day.
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2007
  7. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,391 (12.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,036
    Just wanted to chime in and say I'm eagerly awaiting some results with the build! Put that computer of yours next to a window and let er rip!
     
  8. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (5.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    http://forum.msi.com.tw/index.php?topic=112669.0

    There is a bios there for HTT. I havent updated to it yet.

    I'm still wondering if I have a bad board. I cant install a video card in the first PCI-E slot.


    Also can you see your temps in windows?
     
  9. Tomcat81970

    Tomcat81970 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    295 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Ohio
    My x1900xtx fits in the first pcie slot, its a really close fit, rests on the side of the heatpipe. And no i cant see my temps once in windows, but i can in the bios. thanks for the HTT link!
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2007
  10. hat

    hat Enthusiast

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    17,166 (5.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,184
    Location:
    Ohio
    Can anyone take a pic of the stock AMD Phenom heatsink?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  11. Tomcat81970

    Tomcat81970 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    295 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Ohio
    they are the same ones that came with the althons... the cheapo aluminum ones with the small fan on it.

    But that along with artic silver is keeping my stock phenom at 28-30 idle...

    heres a link to a pic...
    http://www.overclockers.com/articles471/amdr2.jpg
     
  12. HookeyStreet

    HookeyStreet Eat, sleep, game!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    7,135 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    523
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, England
    This has the potential to be the smallest club ever! :)
     
  13. Tomcat81970

    Tomcat81970 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    295 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Ohio
    Wow, just found this...
    http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/showthread.php?p=2591620

    looks like it has some good info on the msi phenom combo...

    here are some quotes from it that make me happy...
    "Well, let's say if the issues of the board/BIOS chip can get resolved I am sure around 3.2GHz is possible on air."

    and...

    "Why do I say BIOS? Because it's definitely not the CPU itself."
     
    peach1971 and Cold Storm say thanks.
  14. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    wow, that makes me think again about going intel...
     
  15. Tomcat81970

    Tomcat81970 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    295 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Ohio
    Hey DaMulta, try ocing yet?

    Tomorrow im planning / hoping on going over to a friends house who has am2 dfi (<:rockout:)board and putting my ram and cpu in it... ill probably need the bios update, but at least i can try ocing it their... He has a zalman 9700 so i can really mess with the vcore... Hopefully this will determine if it is indeed the bios/chipset of the msi board..
     
  16. Tomcat81970

    Tomcat81970 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    295 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Ohio
    Well ive been doing alot of research on how well other people have gotten these things to overclock... average has been from 2.6-2.8, but there were some people at 3.0. I realize that even if its my bios that is preventing me to overclock, a q6600 could smoke it with ease. a q6600 can hit 3.4 with little to no effort, and you would need a phenom at at least 3.6 to be equal, which isnt going to happen. I can return my mobo and cpu and get a q6600 and a dfi icfx3200 for 55$ more (after restocking fees) and outperform my current setup by a boatload. Plus with watercooling coming in christmas, i could get close to 4ghz with the q6600, which would then be on the same playing field as the new Penryns overclocked (on air).

    DaMulta, since you also own a Phenom, you understand what im saying? Im a huge AMD fanboy, but messing around an entire week with no results (2.36ghz), and having other people only achieving 2.6-2.8, I am seriously considering a change. Please post your results with an overclock, i know your not holding them back, i just want to know how its going so far.

    New setup if I have to...
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819115017
    and
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813136032&Tpk=dfi

    what does anyone else think?
     
  17. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (5.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    I havent oced anything yet.....been playing cod4

    I had a fucking leak today, and my video card was going fucking nuts. The machine would not boot with the card in there. So I need to clean it and see if it will come back on......
     
  18. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (7.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Don't get the dfi icfx3200. It has a lot of issues as well, and in Crossfire it's only 8+8. Get an X38 Intel chipset instead. True dual 16+16 Crossfire, and a lot less problems than the icfx3200. More expensive, but worth it over the DFI board.

    For a cheaper alternative, you can look at P35 boards. Only 16+4 crossfire on most of them, but will still outperform the DFI. The Asus Blitz P35 boards do 8+8, but again, they're pricey.
     
  19. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,391 (12.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,036
    Apparently there is some big announcment from AMD tomorrow. The story is over at the Inquirer.
     
  20. jpierce55

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,335 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    I have a 9600 on the way, I did not plan to buy anything else but snagged a new one for $215. I am not sure if my mobo will run it so I might just sell it when it comes.

    I have an Infinity h.s. coming as part of a Christmas present, I am curious to if my Black edition oc's more. What do you guys think a Quad (ht 2000)vs the over 3ghz x2. I like the low power consumption of the x2. Would the quad show any r.w. performance?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page