1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

AMD Phenom 9500 - $199.99 + free shipping @ egg

Discussion in 'Hot Deals' started by suraswami, Dec 19, 2007.

  1. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,912 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    736
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
  2. Jizzler

    Jizzler

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    3,268 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    597
    Location:
    Geneva, FL, USA
    Nice, the first sub-$200 quad-core?
  3. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,484 (6.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,725
    Wow, very nice pricing. Intel, where is my Q4400?
    25 Million points folded for TPU
  4. nflesher87

    nflesher87 Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    4,481 (1.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    473
    Location:
    University of Pittsburgh School of Dental Medicine
    what for? get the PH9500 for in your A8N32 :)
  5. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,912 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    736
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    hmm what stepping this would be? New stepping is not yet released right? But still it will be better than a X2.
  6. FatForester New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    971 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    151
    Oh man, a Q4400 would be quite interesting. That would probably sell quite well, although it would make Intel's line-up all the more confusing. I think they basically owe it to us since they delayed their new Quads this January... :shadedshu
  7. wiak

    wiak

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,742 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    198
    Location:
    Norway
    its the errata stepping, thats why its cheaper now, as you can fix the errata witha bios update, quad for under 200 usd is kind a bargin!
    and it should fit into AM2 motherboards just fine (might need a bios update) ^^
  8. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,484 (6.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,725
    But doesn't the performance go into the crapper if you use a errata stepping with a BIOS fix? The fact that it is an errata stepping explains the cheap price though.
    25 Million points folded for TPU
  9. FatForester New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    971 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    151
    Yea, if I felt compelled to build an AMD system right now, it would be a pretty tough choice between this and the 5000+ BE. Has AMD released the rumored Phenom BE yet?
  10. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    6,927 (2.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    888
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    Dude for 20 bucks more then the 5000+ BE you can get a 6400+ BE for $150, I just bought it.

    I was thinking about getting the Phenom, but there is no BIOS update for me, I still think I made a preaty good choice though.:)
  11. FatForester New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    971 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    151
    Eh, the 6400 does have the 2x1mb cache, but it's also a Windsor. The 5000+ BE is a pretty interesting chip, and that's what I would have gotten if I decided to go AMD. However, Intel won my graces over to the dark side this last round. Hopefully AMD can become competitive again.
  12. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe

    yes it is.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page